Collection

Regulatory decisions about truck, bus and coach operator licences and safety standards

Licensing and safety standards regulatory decisions, made since 2018 about truck, bus and coach operators.

The regulatory decisions include whether to:

  • agree or deny grant of operator licences
  • take action against licence holders

This page will also include details of when a decision is appealed, this will include:

Under appeal The operator/transport manager has lodged an appeal with the Upper Tribunal.

Stay granted pending appeal An order has been made to stay the Commissioner’s decision until the outcome of the appeal.

Appeal made The decision was the subject of an appeal and a record of the Upper Tribunal’s decision can be found on it’s GOV.UK decisions page.

North East of England

  1. Ancholme Agriculture Haulage Ltd and James Stuart Smith
  2. UAB Autoeva

North West of England

  1. Ryan Flowers T/A Si-Tech Supplies
  2. AJG Logistics Ltd, Ellwood Transport, LNH Transport Services Limited and Stuart Murphy
  3. Derby Haulage Limited, Tariq Talib T/A T & K Transport, Mansoor Ahmed and Talib Transport Ltd
  4. Jarod Jeffrey Smith
  5. Bryan Jennings
  6. Musa Foods (UK) Limited
  7. Advanced Access Solutions GB Ltd
  8. Al-Ahqas Fruit & Veg Limited
  9. AAA Skip Hire Limited

West Midlands

  1. Arvind Khokhar t/a City Speed and Rajinder Singh Khokhar
  2. K & B Transport Ltd, Kulwinder Singh Toor and Amit Rai
  3. Sole trader Michael John Philbin, and Rachael Philbin
  4. Midland Poling Services Ltd and Gavin Morris Bentley
  5. Sole trader Peter Terence Gore, and John Spencer Gore
  6. Denise Maxwell t/a Knowle Transport, and Paul Horsburgh
  7. Rai & Sons Ltd
  8. Hayes Freight Ltd, Dean Blake, and Adam Philip Hayes
  9. Demilex Transport Ltd
  10. TSB Transport Ltd
  11. XPO Logistics Group Ltd, and Balwant Singh
  12. Hayes Freight Ltd, Dean Blake, and Adam Philip Hayes
  13. David Davies T/A Wem Daves Transport
  14. R M Commercials Ltd
  15. Ron Rogers Ltd
  16. Giles Graham Detheridge
  17. Arch Transport Ltd
  18. Bringstye Honey Farm Ltd and Gavin Charlesworth
  19. B Shakespeare & Co Ltd
  20. Wollaston Haulage Ltd
  21. Michael Hilton T/A Hilton Removals, Amy Hilton and Michael Hilton
  22. Kulvinder Singh Hothi
  23. Parker Transport Midland Ltd, David Keith Parker and Dennis Healy
  24. Lucy Jayne Butler
  25. UNDER APPEAL: K J Hudson Machinery Services Ltd, Godfrey Pritchard and Kenneth Hudson
  26. Hardip Singh Bains T/A Cleavers Removals and Storage
  27. Portcliff Ltd

London and the South East of England

  1. D Nuttall UK Ltd
  2. Debbie Linda Carpenter and Lee Royston Carpenter, DLC Haulage (Kent) Ltd and JRC Haulage Ltd
  3. Hello Skips Limited
  4. Majors General Construction Limited
  5. Chelsea Scaffolding Access Limited, Ricki Lee Webb, and Nigel Grayston
  6. Tyre Channel Limited and Anup Patel
  7. WSG Transport Ltd and William Phipps Pucknell
  8. Fuller Grab Hire Limited and Smallfield Recycling Limited
  9. Meritrule Limted, Mark Warrren, and Classic Routemasters Limited.
  10. Redhill Scaffolding Service Limited
  11. Gordon Grove Metal Company Limited
  12. Stuart Lyons (haulage) Limited

Scotland

  1. Andrew Adams & Partners T/A A&Y Adams & Sons, and John Barr
  2. Edward T Clark T/A Eddie's Minibus Hire, and Mary Ann Montague
  3. Allen Transport Ltd, and Daniel Allen
  4. MGS Civil Engineering Ltd, and Mark Gill
  5. Carrie Ann McKendry and Tracy Jane Lander T/A McKendry Coaches
  6. Overland Transport Ltd, George Brown, Steven Lambie, and Richard Quinn
  7. GSR Distributions Ltd T/A Spiceway
  8. Gillian Geddes T/A Happy Days Out Of School Care
  9. Lindsay Craft T/A Scrap A Car Scotland and Scrap A Car Scotland.com
  10. United Coaches Ltd
  11. Valentine Haulage Bonnybridge Ltd, Martin William Valentine T/A Denval Haulage, William Wright T/A WMW Contracts, Mark Alexander Valentine and William Wright
  12. Ian Sharp, and Robert Quigley
  13. Mr Douglas McKendry
  14. J & G Riddell Ltd, Gordon Riddell and John Riddell
  15. United Coaches Ltd
  16. Hardhill Private Hire Ltd and Gemma Black
  17. Ian Sharp, and Robert Quigley

West of England

Wales

Published 20 April 2018
Last updated 13 November 2018 + show all updates
  1. Decision added for A W Cleaver Haulage Ltd, and Daniel Alexander Cleaver.
  2. Decision added for Stuart Lyons (haulage) Limited.
  3. Decision added for Ian Sharp, and Robert Quigley.
  4. Decision added for Hardip Singh Bains T/A Cleavers Removals and Storage.
  5. Decision added for K J Hudson Machinery Services Ltd, Godfrey Pritchard and Kenneth Hudson.
  6. Decision added for Lucy Jayne Butler.
  7. Decision added for Parker Transport Midland Ltd, David Keith Parker and Dennis Healy.
  8. Decision added for Kulvinder Singh Hothi.
  9. Decision added for Michael Hilton T/A Hilton Removals, Amy Hilton and Michael Hilton.
  10. Decision added for Wollaston Haulage Ltd.
  11. Decision added for B Shakespear & co Ltd.
  12. Decision added for Bringstye Honey Farm Ltd and Gavin Charlesworth.
  13. Decision added for Arch Transport Ltd.
  14. Decision added for Giles Graham Detheridge.
  15. Decision added for Portcliff Ltd.
  16. Decision added for Ron Rogers Ltd.
  17. Decision added for R M Commercials Ltd.
  18. Decision added for Hardhill Private Hire Ltd.
  19. Decision added for Advanced Access Solutions GB Ltd.
  20. Decision added for Musa Foods (UK) Ltd.
  21. Decision added for Bryan Jennings.
  22. Decision added for M P Lightbown & Son Ltd.
  23. Decision added for Jarod Jeffrey Smith.
  24. Decision added for Mr Douglas Mckendry.
  25. Decision added for Derby Haulage Limited, Tariq Talib T/A T & K Transport, Mansoor Ahmed and Talib Transport Ltd.
  26. Decision added for UAB Autoeva.
  27. Decision added for AJG Logistics Ltd, Ellwood Transport, LNH Transport Services Limited and Stuart Murphy.
  28. Decision added for United Coaches Ltd.
  29. Decision added for Ian Sharp, and Robert Quigley.
  30. Decision added for AA skip hire Limited.
  31. Decision added for Al-Ahqas Fruit & Veg Limited.
  32. Decision added for Valentine Haulage Bonnybridge Ltd, Martin William Valentine T/A Denval Haulage, William Wright T/A WMW Contracts, Mark Alexander Valentine and William Wright.
  33. Decision added for J & G Riddell Ltd, Gordon Riddell and John Riddell.
  34. Decision added for Ancholme Agriculture Haulage Limied
  35. Decision added for Gordon Grove Metal Company Limited.
  36. Decision added for Redhill Scaffolding Services Limited.
  37. Decision added for Adbus Ltd and Alan James Peters.
  38. Decision added for United Coaches Ltd.
  39. Decision added for Gillian Geddes T/A Happy Days Out Of School Care.
  40. Decision added for Meritrule Limted, Mark Warrren, and Classic Routemasters Limited.
  41. Decision added for BKG Transport Limited, Whiteparish Transport Limited and Terry Kevin Gover.
  42. Decision added for Fuller Grab Hire Limited and Smallfield Recycling Limited.
  43. Decision added for Lydney Skip Hire Limited.
  44. Decision added for Red & White Services Ltd T/A Stagecoach in South Wales.
  45. Decision added for Ron Darch & Sons Co Ltd and Nigel Darch.
  46. Decision added for GSR Distributions Ltd T/A Spiceway.
  47. Decision added for WSG Transport Ltd and William Phipps Pucknell.
  48. Decision added for Blackgate Ltd and Julie West.
  49. Decision added for Tyre Channel Limited and Aunp Patel.
  50. Decision added for Ryan Flowers T/A Si-Tech Supplies.
  51. Decision added for Overland Transport Ltd, George Brown, Steven Lambie, and Richard Quinn.
  52. Decisions added for Chelsea Scaffolding Access Limited, Ricki Lee Webb, and Nigel Grayston.
  53. Decision added for Majors General Construction Limited.
  54. decision added for XPO Logistics Group Ltd.
  55. Decision added for Hello Skips Ltd.
  56. Decision added for D K Barnsley & Sons Ltd.
  57. Decision added for Gilders Transport Ltd.
  58. Decision added for Shane Jones Timber Haulage Ltd, Shane Jones, and Rowland Scott Ward.
  59. Decision added for Gwynedd Environmental Services Ltd, and Dafydd Price Thomas.
  60. Decision added for TSB Transport Ltd.
  61. Decision added for Demilex Transport Ltd.
  62. Decision added for Carrie Ann McKendry & Tracy Jane Lander T/A McKendry Coaches.
  63. Decision added for MGS Civil Engineering Ltd, and Mark Gill.
  64. Decision added for Debbie Linda Carpenter & Lee Royston Carpenter, DLC Haulage (Kent) Ltd, and JRC Haulage Ltd.
  65. Decision added for Hayes Freight Ltd, Dean Blake, and Philip Hayes.
  66. Decision added for Edward Clark T/A Eddie's Minibus Hire, and Mary Ann Montague.
  67. Decision added for Allen Transport Ltd, and Daniel Allen.
  68. Decision added for IPL Haulage Ltd, Sheppard Commercial Services Ltd, and Ian Percival.
  69. Decisions added for: Andrew Adams & Partners T/A Adams & Sons, and John Barr. K & S Transport Ltd, and Steven William Handford.
  70. Decision added for D Nuttall UK Ltd.
  71. Decision added for Ray & Sons Ltd. Decision added for Ebony Jones.
  72. Decisions added for K & B transport ltd, Kulwinder Singh Tool and Amit Rai. Sole trader Michael John Philbin, and Rachael Philbin. Midland Poling Services ltd, and Gavin Morris Bentley. Sole trader Peter Terence Gore, and John Spencer Gore. Denise Maxwell t/a Knowle Transport, and Paul Horsburgh
  73. licencing to "licensing"
  74. First published.