Collection

Regulatory decisions about truck, bus and coach operator licences and safety standards

Licensing and safety standards regulatory decisions, made since 2018 about truck, bus and coach operators.

The regulatory decisions include whether to:

  • agree or deny grant of operator licences
  • take action against licence holders

This page will also include details of when a decision is appealed, this will include:

Under appeal The operator/transport manager has lodged an appeal with the Upper Tribunal.

Stay granted pending appeal An order has been made to stay the Commissioner’s decision until the outcome of the appeal.

Appeal made The decision was the subject of an appeal and a record of the Upper Tribunal’s decision can be found on it’s GOV.UK decisions page.

2018

Traffic Commissioner decisions: 2018

  1. Arvind Khokhar t/a City Speed and Rajinder Singh Khokhar
  2. K & B Transport Ltd, Kulwinder Singh Toor and Amit Rai
  3. Sole trader Michael John Philbin, and Rachael Philbin
  4. Midland Poling Services Ltd and Gavin Morris Bentley
  5. Sole trader Peter Terence Gore, and John Spencer Gore
  6. Denise Maxwell t/a Knowle Transport, and Paul Horsburgh
  7. Rai & Sons Ltd
  8. Ebony Jones
  9. D Nuttall UK Ltd
  10. Andrew Adams & Partners T/A A&Y Adams & Sons, and John Barr
  11. K & S Transport Ltd, and Steven William Handford
  12. Stay granted pending appeal: IPL Haulage Ltd, Sheppard Commercial Services Ltd, and Ian Percival
  13. Allen Transport Ltd, and Daniel Allen
  14. Edward T Clark T/A Eddie's Minibus Hire, and Mary Ann Montague
  15. Hayes Freight Ltd, Dean Blake, and Adam Philip Hayes
  16. Debbie Linda Carpenter and Lee Royston Carpenter, DLC Haulage (Kent) Ltd and JRC Haulage Ltd
  17. MGS Civil Engineering Ltd, and Mark Gill
  18. Carrie Ann McKendry and Tracy Jane Lander T/A McKendry Coaches
  19. Demilex Transport Ltd
  20. TSB Transport Ltd
  21. Gwynedd Environmental Services Ltd, and Dafydd Price Thomas
  22. Shane Jones Timber Haulgae Ltd, Shane Jones, and Rowland Scott Ward
  23. Gilders Transport Ltd
  24. Stay granted pending appeal: D K Barnsley & Sons Ltd
  25. Hello Skips Limited
  26. XPO Logistics Group Ltd, and Balwant Singh
  27. Majors General Construction Limited
  28. Chelsea Scaffolding Access Limited, Ricki Lee Webb, and Nigel Grayston
  29. Overland Transport Ltd, George Brown, Steven Lambie, and Richard Quinn
  30. Ryan Flowers T/A Si-Tech Supplies
  31. Tyre Channel Limited and Anup Patel
  32. Blackgate Ltd and Julie West
  33. WSG Transport Ltd and William Phipps Pucknell
  34. GSR Distributions Ltd T/A Spiceway
  35. Ron Darch & Sons Co Ltd, and Nigel Darch
  36. Red & White Services Ltd T/A Stagecoach in South Wales
  37. Lydney Skip Hire Limited
  38. Fuller Grab Hire Limited and Smallfield Recycling Limited
  39. Stay refused pending appeal: BKG Transport Limited, Whiteparish Transport Limited and Terry Kevin Gover
  40. Meritrule Limted, Mark Warrren, and Classic Routemasters Limited.
  41. Gillian Geddes T/A Happy Days Out Of School Care
Published 20 April 2018
Last updated 3 September 2018 + show all updates
  1. Decision added for Gillian Geddes T/A Happy Days Out Of School Care.
  2. Decision added for Meritrule Limted, Mark Warrren, and Classic Routemasters Limited.
  3. Decision added for BKG Transport Limited, Whiteparish Transport Limited and Terry Kevin Gover.
  4. Decision added for Fuller Grab Hire Limited and Smallfield Recycling Limited.
  5. Decision added for Lydney Skip Hire Limited.
  6. Decision added for Red & White Services Ltd T/A Stagecoach in South Wales.
  7. Decision added for Ron Darch & Sons Co Ltd and Nigel Darch.
  8. Decision added for GSR Distributions Ltd T/A Spiceway.
  9. Decision added for WSG Transport Ltd and William Phipps Pucknell.
  10. Decision added for Blackgate Ltd and Julie West.
  11. Decision added for Tyre Channel Limited and Aunp Patel.
  12. Decision added for Ryan Flowers T/A Si-Tech Supplies.
  13. Decision added for Overland Transport Ltd, George Brown, Steven Lambie, and Richard Quinn.
  14. Decisions added for Chelsea Scaffolding Access Limited, Ricki Lee Webb, and Nigel Grayston.
  15. Decision added for Majors General Construction Limited.
  16. decision added for XPO Logistics Group Ltd.
  17. Decision added for Hello Skips Ltd.
  18. Decision added for D K Barnsley & Sons Ltd.
  19. Decision added for Gilders Transport Ltd.
  20. Decision added for Shane Jones Timber Haulage Ltd, Shane Jones, and Rowland Scott Ward.
  21. Decision added for Gwynedd Environmental Services Ltd, and Dafydd Price Thomas.
  22. Decision added for TSB Transport Ltd.
  23. Decision added for Demilex Transport Ltd.
  24. Decision added for Carrie Ann McKendry & Tracy Jane Lander T/A McKendry Coaches.
  25. Decision added for MGS Civil Engineering Ltd, and Mark Gill.
  26. Decision added for Debbie Linda Carpenter & Lee Royston Carpenter, DLC Haulage (Kent) Ltd, and JRC Haulage Ltd.
  27. Decision added for Hayes Freight Ltd, Dean Blake, and Philip Hayes.
  28. Decision added for Edward Clark T/A Eddie's Minibus Hire, and Mary Ann Montague.
  29. Decision added for Allen Transport Ltd, and Daniel Allen.
  30. Decision added for IPL Haulage Ltd, Sheppard Commercial Services Ltd, and Ian Percival.
  31. Decisions added for: Andrew Adams & Partners T/A Adams & Sons, and John Barr. K & S Transport Ltd, and Steven William Handford.
  32. Decision added for D Nuttall UK Ltd.
  33. Decision added for Ray & Sons Ltd. Decision added for Ebony Jones.
  34. Decisions added for K & B transport ltd, Kulwinder Singh Tool and Amit Rai. Sole trader Michael John Philbin, and Rachael Philbin. Midland Poling Services ltd, and Gavin Morris Bentley. Sole trader Peter Terence Gore, and John Spencer Gore. Denise Maxwell t/a Knowle Transport, and Paul Horsburgh
  35. licencing to "licensing"
  36. First published.