Ministerial role

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

Organisations: Cabinet Office
Current role holder: The Rt Hon Nadhim Zahawi MP

Responsibilities

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster administers the estates and rents of the Duchy of Lancaster, and is a member of the Cabinet. After the Prime Minister, he is the most senior minister in the Cabinet Office.

Responsibilities include:

  • driving delivery of Government’s priorities including oversight of the Prime Minister’s Delivery Unit
  • equalities including oversight of the Government Equalities Office
  • oversight of all Cabinet Office policy issues
  • the Union and intergovernmental relations
  • constitution
  • national security and cyber security
  • oversight of civil contingencies & resilience including COBR
  • oversight of Cabinet Office business planning
  • oversight of major events, including Bridges
  • oversight of borders and migration
  • public appointments
  • oversight of honours
  • oversight of Cabinet Office’s work on science, technology, and innovation, including oversight of the Office of Science and Technology Strategy

Current role holder

The Rt Hon Nadhim Zahawi MP

Nadhim Zahawi was appointed Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Minister for Intergovernmental Relations and Minister for Equalities on 6 September 2022.

He was previously Chancellor of the Exchequer between 5 July 2022 and 6 September 2022.

He was previously Secretary of State for Education from 15 September 2021 to July 2022.

He was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy from 26 July 2019 to 15 September 2021 and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health and Social Care from 28 November 2020 to 15 September 2021.

He was previously Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education from 9 January 2018 to 26 July 2019.

Nadhim was elected as Conservative MP for Stratford-on-Avon in May 2010.

More about this person

Previous holders of this role

  1. The Rt Hon Kit Malthouse MP

    2022 to 2022

  2. The Rt Hon Steve Barclay MP

    2021 to 2022

  3. The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP

    2019 to 2021

  4. The Rt Hon David Lidington CBE

    2018 to 2019

  5. The Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin

    2016 to 2018

  6. The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin

    2014 to 2016