Summary

Download map (PDF)

The Foreign and Commonwealth Office advise against all but essential travel to Xaisomboun province.

The wet monsoon season in Laos runs from May to October. You should be aware of elevated risks of flooding and landslides. Routes between Vientiane, Vang Vieng and Luang Prabang have been affected. Exercise caution when travelling by road.

Recovery efforts in the Attapeu region are ongoing following the breach of Saddle Dam D in July 2018. Movement of heavy vehicles makes travel on roads already in poor condition hazardous. Be aware of the risks and monitor local advice. Red flood warnings are currently in place at a number of locations along the Mekong River and water levels can change rapidly at this time of the year. It is essential to monitor and follow the advice of local authorities and local weather forecasts.

In November and December 2015, shootings took place in Xaisomboun town, in Xaisomboun Province. See Local travel

Unexploded ordnance in rural areas is an ongoing danger. Take care when travelling around Laos. See Local travel

UK health authorities have classified Laos as having a risk of Zika virus transmission. For information and advice about the risks associated with Zika virus, visit the National Travel Health Network and Centre website

Although there’s no recent history of terrorism in Laos, attacks can’t be ruled out. See Terrorism

Carry an ID document or passport at all times. You will receive a heavy fine if you don’t present ID on request.

If you’re abroad and you need emergency help from the UK government, contact the nearest British embassy, consulate or high commission.

Take out comprehensive travel and medical insurance before you travel.