Press release

Greg Clark congratulates recipients of New Year Honours 2016

Communities Secretary offers congratulations to people from across local government, fire authorities, housing and the voluntary sector.

Looking for the latest Honours recipients? See the 2016 New Year Honours list

Communities Secretary Greg Clark today (30 December 2015) offered his congratulations to people from across local government, fire authorities, housing and the voluntary sector who have been recognised in the New Year Honours list.

He said:

Congratulations to everyone in local government, the fire service, housing and the voluntary sector who were recognised in this year’s New Year Honours list.

These individuals have made an extraordinary contribution to society and I am delighted that they have been honoured in this way.

This year’s New Year’s Honours list includes:

Local government

  • Andrew Smith OBE, Chief Executive, Hampshire County Council receives a CBE for services to Local Government
  • John Weighell, lately Leader, North Yorkshire County Council receives an OBE for services to Local Government
  • Dr Josephine Farrar, Chief Executive, Bath and North East Somerset Council receives an OBE for services to Local Government
  • Peter Fleming, Leader, Sevenoaks District Council and lately Chairman, Improvement and Innovation Board, Local Government Association receives an OBE for services to Local Government
  • Malcolm Morley, Chief Executive, Harlow Council receives an OBE for services to Local Government
  • David Lancaster, Councillor, Salford City Council receives a MBE for services to the community in Salford and charitable services to Elderly People through the Salfordorian Hotel Trust
  • Martin Johnson, Councillor, Wandsworth Borough Council receives a MBE for services to Local Government
  • Brian Edwards, Councillor, South Staffordshire Council receives a MBE for services to Local Government
  • Patricia Campbell, Civic Officer, Banbury Town Council receives a BEM for services to Local Government
  • Peter Goulding, Clerk, Carlton-in-Lindrick Parish Council receives a BEM for services to the community in Nottinghamshire
  • Paul Myers, Mayor, Midsomer Norton receives a BEM for services to the community
  • Linda Smith, Parish and District Councillor, Chalfont St Peter receives a BEM for services to Local Government and the community in Chalfont St. Peter, Buckinghamshire

Fire service

  • Neil O’Connor, Director, Fire, Resilience and Emergencies, Department for Communities and Local Government receives a CBE for services to Fire Safety and Flood Resilience
  • Paul Fuller QFSM, Chief Fire Officer, Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Service receives a CBE for services to the Fire and Rescue Service
  • Sean Moore, Co-ordinator, UK Fire Service Urban Search receives an OBE for services to Urban Search and Rescue
  • David Lenagan receives a MBE for services to Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service and the Children’s Burns Foundation
  • Kenneth Ball, Station Manager, Consett Fire Station, County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service receives a BEM for services to Fire and Rescue and the community in County Durham
  • Richard King, Retained Watch Manager, Lincolnshire Fire and Rescue Service receives a BEM for services to Fire and Rescue and to Emergency Medical Care
  • David Pike, Firefighter, Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service receives a BEM for services to the Fire and Rescue Service and the community in Greater Manchester
  • Ian Washburn, Drum Major, Devon and Somerset Ceremonial Unit, Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Services receives a BEM for voluntary services to Music and Firefighters’ Welfare
  • David Brown, Director of Operations, Prevention and Response. London Fire Brigade receives a QFSM for services to the Fire and Rescue Service
  • Thomas Capeling, Chief Fire Officer, Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service receives a QFSM for services to the Fire and Rescue Service
  • Mark James, Chief Fire Officer, States of Jersey Fire and Rescue Service receives a QFSM for services to the Fire and Rescue Service
  • Simon Routh-Jones, Chief Fire Officer, Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service receives a QFSM for services to the Fire and Rescue Service
  • David Walton, Assistant Chief Fire Officer, West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service receives a QFSM for services to the Fire and Rescue service

Housing and planning

  • Simon Dow, Group Chief Executive, the Guinness Partnership receives a CBE for services to Housing and Homeless People
  • Fiona Alfred, Executive Director, Association of Women in the Property Industry receives an OBE for services to Women in the Property and Construction Industry
  • Paul Tennant, Chief Executive Officer, Orbit receives an OBE for services to Housing
  • Alice Lester, Programme Manager, Planning Advisory Service receives a MBE for services to Planning
  • Sinead Butters, Chief Executive, Aspire Group receives a MBE for services to Housing
  • Brian Doick, President, National Association for Park Home Residents receives a MBE for services to the Park Home Industry
  • Malcolm Sharp receives a MBE for services to Town and Country Planning in England
  • Katrina Robinson, Solicitor and Head of Legal Services, Viridian Housing and Chair, Tenancy Fraud Forum receives a MBE for services to Social Housing
  • Stuart Chapman, Development Manager, Walsall Tenants and Residents Federation receives a MBE for services to Tenants in Walsall, West Midlands
  • Sheila Whitty, Board Member, Circle Housing receives a BEM for services to the community in Surrey
  • Fay Edwards, Chair, Chelsea Tenant Management Organisation receives a BEM for services to the community in Kensington and Chelsea, London
  • Rita Jones, Secretary, The Trees Estate Residents’ Association receives a BEM for services to the community in Stretford, Greater Manchester
  • Hazel Turay receives a BEM for services to the community in Tulse Hill, London

Community services

  • Yasmin Sheikh MBE, Co-founder, British Community Honours Awards receives a CBE for services to Women and Social Integration
  • Sally Sealey, Grade 7, Integration and Faith Directorate, Department for Communities and Local Government receives an OBE for services to Interfaith
  • Angela White, Chief Executive, Sefton Council for Voluntary Service receives an OBE for services to Community Action
  • Gurmukh Singh, Patron, Khalsa Aid receives an OBE for services to Community Cohesion and charity
  • Jess Steele, Director, Jericho Road Solutions receives an OBE for services to Community Assets in the UK
  • John Hayes, receives a MBE for services to the community in Bishopthorpe Road, York
  • Tony Kwok Fai Law, President, South East Essex Chinese Association receives a MBE for services to the Chinese Community in Southend
  • Hillary Wilmer, receives a MBE for voluntary services to Disadvantaged Communities in North Yorkshire
  • Abdullah Rehman, Chief Executive, Balsall Heath Forum receives a MBE for services to the community in Balsall Heath, Birmingham
  • Yasmin Nathani, Director, Sharma Women’s Centre receives a MBE for services to the Empowerment of Women in Leicester
  • Dr Jayshree Mehta, President, Bharat Hindu Samaj, the Hindu Temple and chair Sangram Indian Womens Association receives a MBE for services to the community and Community Cohesion in Peterborough
  • Philip Vincent-Barwood, Chairman, the Prospects Foundation receives a MBE for services to the community in Hyndburn Lancashire
  • Zlakha Ahmed, Chief Executive, Apna Haq receives a MBE for services to Women’s Rights and Community Cohesion in Rotherham, South Yorkshire
  • Fayyaz Ahmed, receives a MBE for services to Interfaith and Community Cohesion in Preston
  • Agnes Grunwald-Spier JP, Trustee, the Holocaust Memorial Day Trust receives a MBE for services to the Jewish Community and Holocaust Awareness
  • Susan Pollack receives a MBE for services to Holocaust Education and awareness
  • Ann Foat Chair, Ash Heritage Group receives a BEM for services to the community in Ash, Kent
  • Ivor Perl receives a BEM for services to Holocaust Education and awareness
  • Joan Buller receives a BEM for services to the community in Staplehurst, Kent
  • Maureen Dougall receives a BEM for services to the community in Brundall, Norfolk
  • Lily Ebert receives a BEM for services to Holocaust Education and Awareness
  • Jack Kagan receives a BEM for services to Holocaust Education and Awareness
  • Freddie Knoller receives a BEM for services to Holocaust Education and Awareness
  • Rudi Oppenheimer receives a BEM for services to Holocaust Education and Awareness
  • Zygmunt Shipper receives a BEM for services to Holocaust Survivors, Education and Awareness
  • Rene Salt receives a BEM for services to Holocaust Survivors, Education and Awareness
  • Dean Evans receives a BEM for services to the community in Blackwater, Cornwall
  • Margaret Morgan, Lately Co-Chair, Ascot, Sunninghill and Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group and Member, Neighbourhood Plan Delivery Group Committee receives a BEM for services to the community in Berkshire
  • David Power, Reverend Canon, St Cuthbert’s Church receives a BEM for services to the community in Portsmouth
  • Sajid Rashid receives a BEM for services to the community and charitable fundraising in Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire
  • Gurdev Singh Rayat receives a BEM for services to the community in Greenwich, London
  • Liz Razzell receives a BEM for services to Healthcare and the community in Perry, Cambridgeshire
  • Justin Rowe receives a BEM for services to the community and to charity in Malton, North Yorkshire
  • Bryan Wardley, Treasurer, St Margaret’s Institute receives a BEM for services to the community in Oxford
  • Pat Easthope receives a BEM for voluntary services to the community in Royston, Hertfordshire
  • Mary Matthews receives a BEM for services to Young People through the Girls’ Brigade in Hextable, Kent

See the full New Year’s Honours list 2016.

Office address and general enquiries

2 Marsham Street
London

SW1P 4DF

Media enquiries