Ministerial role

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Responsibilities

The minister is based at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office. Responsibilities include:

  • Africa
  • Overseas Territories (not Falklands, SBAs or Gibraltar)
  • conflict issues
  • consular
  • protocol
  • ministerial oversight for FCO services
  • the Caribbean (not including Dominican Republic, Haiti or Cuba)
  • Illegal Wildlife Trade
  • Polar Regions

Current role holder: James Duddridge MP

James Duddridge MP was appointed Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office on 11 August 2014. He was elected to Parliament in 2005 as the Conservative MP for Rochford & Southend East. James was educated at Essex University. He had a business career in the private sector, including ten years in the banking industry in Africa and London. He has vast experience on Africa affairs, a keen interest in financial matters and industry, and was a founding member of the polling forum YouGov.

Political Career

James entered the House of Commons in 2005. He was subsequently re-elected in 2015 with a majority of 9,476. During this time, he has held the following positions:

  • Chairman, All Party Parliamentary Group Africa
  • Chairman, Regulator Reform Committee
  • Member of Commons Environment Select Committee
  • Member of International Development Select Committee
  • Opposition Whip, responsible for Cabinet Office and Department for Work and Pensions, Jan – Dec 2008
  • Opposition Whip, responsible for HM Treasury, Dec 2008 – May 2010
  • Lord Commissioner and Government Whip, responsible for Foreign & Commonwealth Office and Department of Education, May 2010 – October 2011
  • Home Office Whip, October 2011 – September 2012

Personal life

James is married and has 3 children (aged 9, 7 and 4), and 2 cats.

Previous holders of this role

  1. The Rt Hon Grant Shapps

    • 2015 to 2015
  2. James Duddridge MP

    • 2014 to 2015
  3. Mark Simmonds

    • 2012 to 2014
  4. Henry Bellingham

    • 2010 to 2012

Policies

  1. British nationals overseas
  2. UK Overseas Territories
  3. Piracy off the coast of Somalia
  4. Iran's nuclear programme
  5. Conflict in fragile states

Announcements

Get updates to this list email feed

Copy and paste this URL in to your feed reader

  1. Minister for Africa visits Senegal

    • Press release
  2. Minister for Africa condemns latest attacks in Lake Chad region

    • News story
  3. Minister for Africa visits South Sudan

    • Press release
  4. Minister for Africa condemns attack in Somalia

    • Press release
  5. Minister for Africa condemns Boko Haram attacks

    • News story
  6. Constitutional referendum in Rwanda

    • Press release
  7. British Minister for Africa visits Uganda

    • Press release
  8. ‘Be on the Ball’ for Euro 2016

    • News story
  9. FCO response to Wass Inquiry

    • Press release
  10. Minister for Africa congratulates Burkina Faso on elections

    • Press release