Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Africa)

James Duddridge MP

Biography

James Duddridge was appointed Parliamentary Under Secretary of State in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development on 13 February 2020. He was elected Conservative MP for Rochford and Southend East in May 2005.

James previously served as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union from 27 July 2019 to 31 January 2020 and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office from August 2014 until July 2016. He was a Government Whip from May 2010 until September 2012.

Education

James was educated at Essex University.

Political Career

James entered the House of Commons in 2005. He was re-elected in 2017 with a majority of 5,548. During this time, he has held the following positions:

  • Chairman, All Party Parliamentary Group Africa
  • Chairman, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Chairman, Regulator Reform Committee
  • Chair, High Speed Rail Bill Select Committee
  • Member of Commons Environment Select Committee
  • Member of International Development Select Committee
  • Opposition Whip, responsible for Cabinet Office and Department for Work and Pensions, January to December 2008
  • Opposition Whip, responsible for HM Treasury, December 2008 to May 2010
  • Lord Commissioner and Government Whip, responsible for Foreign & Commonwealth Office and Department of Education, May 2010 to October 2011
  • Home Office Whip, October 2011 to September 2012

Career outside politics

He had a business career in the private sector, including 10 years in the banking industry in Africa and London. He has vast experience on Africa affairs, a keen interest in financial matters and industry, and was a founding member of the polling forum YouGov.

Personal life

James is married and has 3 children.

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Africa)

The Minister’s responsibilities include:

  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • economic development
  • international financial institutions
  • CDC (UK government’s development finance institution)

More about this role

Department for International Development and Foreign & Commonwealth Office

Previous roles in government

  1. Parliamentary Under Secretary of State
  2. Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Asia and the Pacific)
  3. Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Asia and the Pacific)

Announcements

  1. International Ministers discuss a new Coalition for the Sahel
  2. More than 17,000 helped to get home from across Africa
  3. More charter flights to get Britons home from West Africa
  4. UK government announces 3 more charter flights to Nigeria for British travellers
  5. More Britons to return from Nigeria on UK charter flights
  6. Africa Minister champions UK leadership to help educate girls and end preventable deaths
  7. Guinea: UK statement on upcoming elections and referendum
  8. Cameroon: Minister for Africa calls for restraint and dialogue following violence
  9. UK condemns attacks on UN bases in South Sudan
  10. UK condemns fighting in South Sudan