Guidance

Taking Part Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice for the face to face interview component of the Taking Part survey.

Taking Part Survey – privacy notice

This Privacy Notice explains who is processing your data, the personal data we collect, how we use it, who we share it with, and what your legal rights are.

About DCMS (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)

DCMS is the Data Controller for the Taking Part Survey, and Ipsos MORI and the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) are the Data Processors. DCMS is the Government Department which aims to enrich lives and encourage participation in sporting and cultural activities. Personal data being processed by Ipsos MORI and NatCen on behalf of DCMS may include your name and address. We may also process data on your sexuality, nationality, ethnicity, religion, contact details, age, health, education, employment, household income and language, however, there is no obligation to provide any of this information. Information about other people who may live with you may also be processed, so we can look at whether activities vary by different kinds of households.

About Ipsos MORI

Market & Opinion Research International Limited is a specialist research agency, commonly known as “Ipsos MORI”. Ipsos MORI is part of the Ipsos worldwide group of companies, and a member of the Market Research Society. As such they abide by the Market Research Society Code of Conduct and associated regulations and guidelines.
More information about Ipsos MORI.

About NatCen

NatCen Social Research have been carrying out high quality social research for over 40 years. They are a non-profit organisation, independent of all government departments and political parties. More information about NatCen.

DCMS’s legal basis for processing on the Taking Part Surveys is that it is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest, as the information gathered helps DCMS to monitor the policies it oversees.

Who we share your data with

Your survey answers will be used for research and statistical purposes in the context of enriching lives and encouraging participation in sporting and cultural activities. Your name and contact details will only be used by DCMS or a research agent working on its behalf for the purposes of this survey. Your personal details will be stored securely and we have measures in place to prevent unauthorised access. Currently the survey is operated by the team from Ipsos MORI and NatCen for and on behalf of DCMS, but this could change in the future. Your survey answers may be provided to other government departments, and approved partner organisations or researchers for statistical purposes only, however, we will take steps to ensure your answers cannot be linked to your name, address or any contact information by those organisations. As organisations change over time, it is not possible to give a complete list of all of DCMS’s future partner organisations, but these currently include Sport England, the Arts Council for England, and Historic England.

How will DCMS ensure my personal information is secure?

DCMS takes its information security responsibilities seriously and applies various precautions to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. Security precautions include appropriate physical security of offices and controlled and limited access to computer systems. Our suppliers have regular internal and external audits of their information security controls and working practices, and are accredited to the International Standard for Information Security, ISO 27001.

How long will DCMS retain my personal data and identifiable responses?

DCMS and our suppliers, Ipsos MORI and NatCen, will only retain your data in a way that can identify you for as long as is necessary to support the research project and findings.

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data we process:

  • to see what data we have about you
  • to ask for all or some of your data to be corrected
  • to request that we restrict what we do with your data in certain circumstances
  • to ask us to stop using your data, but keep it on record
  • to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law.

If you want to exercise your rights, please contact DCMS using the details below: Email: dcmsdataprotection@culture.gov.uk with ‘Taking Part’ in the subject line Phone: 0800 202 4971. Post: Taking Part survey, DCMS Data Protection Team, 100 Parliament Street, London, SW1A 2BQ

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have concerns about how we have processed your personal data. You can do this via the ICO website or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Where will my personal data be held & processed?

Your personal data used and collected for the Taking Part Surveys will be stored by Ipsos MORI in data centres and servers within the United Kingdom and EEA.

How can I contact DCMS about the Taking Part Surveys and/or my personal data?

For general Taking Part survey enquiries please contact TakingPart@culture.gov.uk For general information on how DCMS handles personal data, please read DCMS’s personal information charter. For any data protection queries, please contact the DCMS Data Protection Officer mentioning the Taking Part Survey: dcmsdataprotection@culture.gov.uk, or call 0800 202 4971

Published 4 December 2018