Skip to main content
Guidance

Report chargeable event gains for life insurance policies — guidance for insurers

How to report chargeable event gains on life insurance policies, including details on the annual qualifying policy, if you're an insurer.

The 2 formats for reporting are:

  • electronic flat text file specification (previously called magnetic media specifications) — for UK insurers only
  • HMRC chargeable events spreadsheet

If you’re an individual and need to report your chargeable event gain, do not use this guidance. Instead, use helpsheets for:

Electronic flat text file specification

You must meet technical specifications when reporting gains as a text file.

This creates a flat text file, which you can submit either by:

We cannot accept files in CSV format.

HMRC chargeable events spreadsheet

You can submit your return of information using one the following HMRC spreadsheet templates to report events for single and multiple policyholders.

The spreadsheets use conditional formatting to detect if certain specification requirements are not met. The cells in rows 1 and 2 of the columns with errors will turn red. You must correct these errors before you submit your return to HMRC.

The spreadsheet validations cannot fully check the accuracy or suitability of the data. The return may still fail when HMRC processes it. Make sure your return of information meets the required specifications.

You’ll need a unique reference number from the Data Acquisition and Exchange team before you report chargeable event information to HMRC.

To get a unique reference number, email da.enquiries@hmrc.gov.uk with the following details:

  • company name
  • company address
  • contact name
  • contact telephone number
  • contact email address

UK insurers only

HMRC chargeable events spreadsheet for UK insurers only

Request an accessible format.
If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email different.format@hmrc.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Non-UK insurers

HMRC chargeable event spreadsheet for non-UK insurers

Request an accessible format.
If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email different.format@hmrc.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Qualifying policy information

Download and use the spreadsheet to report information on policies with one or more beneficiaries and email it to tpi.a@hmrc.gov.uk.

Send HMRC qualifying policy information on a spreadsheet

Request an accessible format.
If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email different.format@hmrc.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Where to send your returns

You can submit the chargeable event and qualifying policy spreadsheets either by:

Paper certificates

If you cannot report chargeable event gains on the electronic flat text file specification or HMRC chargeable events spreadsheet, send your certificates by email to ps.andpa@hmrc.gov.uk.

You can also send them by post to one of the following addresses:

UK insurers

HMRC — UK Chargeable Events
RIS COIR Production
Floor 7
1 Atlantic Square
Glasgow
G2 8HS

Non-UK insurers

HMRC — Offshore Chargeable Events
RIS Offshore
SO842
Benton Park View
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE98 1ZZ

Enquiries

Insurance companies only

Email tpi.a@hmrc.gov.uk for queries about submitting your return, such as:

  • to check if we’ve received your return
  • to update contact details

Email da.enquiries@hmrc.gov.uk for:

  • guidance on submission
  • a new sub number or to close an existing sub number
  • other return queries

Policyholders

If you have queries about the content of a certificate, contact your insurance company.

For queries about the tax implications of a certificate, contact Income Tax: enquiries.

Chargeable events disclosures for late, missing or incorrect certificates

Insurers or their tax representatives are required to deliver chargeable event certificates to both HMRC and policyholders within certain time limits, in accordance with sections 552-552B of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

Where the deadline is missed or the chargeable event certificate is incorrect, the institution should promptly make a disclosure to HMRC following the guidance in the Insurance Policyholder Taxation Manual at IPTM7260.

Sign up for emails or print this page