Transparency data

Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency Privacy Notice

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Documents

Details

At the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (the Agency) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/279.

This Privacy Notice applies to anyone (except staff) whose personal data we might process, for example, members of the public, manufacturers, wholesalers, and other authorities.

If you work for the Agency, please refer to our intranet for details of how we process your personal data – ex-members of staff should contact: dataprotection@mhra.gov.uk. .

Who are we?

The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (the Agency) is an executive agency of the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC). As such, the Agency acts as the data controller for the personal data it processes for its own purposes.

Further information about DHSC and the Agency and its three centres.

TheAgency

Please note: CPRD has a separate Privacy Notice that you can read on their website.

Contact our Data Protection Officer

If you have queries about how the Agency protects and uses your personal data, please contact dataprotection@mhra.gov.uk in the first instance. You may also contact the DHSC Data Protection Officer at data_protection@dh.gsi.gov.uk.

Alternatively, you can contact us in writing:

Data Protection Officer
MHRA
10 South Colonnade
London
E14 4PU

Or

Data Protection Officer
DHSC
1st Floor North
39 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0EU

Please note, in June 2018, MHRA moved to:

10 South Colonnade
Canary Wharf
London
E14 4PU

Published 25 May 2018
Last updated 18 June 2018 + show all updates
  1. Change to the MHRA address.
  2. First published.