Ministerial role

Secretary of State for Transport

Organisations: Department for Transport
Current role holder: The Rt Hon Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP

Responsibilities

The Secretary of State is responsible for:

  • overall responsibility for the policies of the Department for Transport
  • cabinet responsibility for the Northern Powerhouse
  • oversight of departmental COVID-19 responsibilities

Current role holder

The Rt Hon Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP

Anne-Marie Trevelyan was appointed Secretary of State for Transport on 6 September 2022.

She was Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade from 15 September 2021 to 6 September 2022.

Previously Anne-Marie was the UK International Champion on Adaptation and Resilience for the COP26 Presidency between 7 November 2020 and 6 September 2022.

She was Minister of State (Minister for Energy, Clean Growth and Climate Change) at the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy from January 2021 to September 2021.

She was the Secretary of State for International Development from February to September 2020. She was Minister of State for the Armed Forces from 17 December 2019 to 13 February 2020, and Minister for Defence Procurement from 27 July 2019 to 16 December 2019.

Anne-Marie was first elected as Member of Parliament (MP) for the Berwick-upon-Tweed constituency at the 2015 general election.

A chartered accountant by trade, Anne-Marie sat on the House of Commons’ Public Accounts Committee from July 2015 to May 2017 and December 2018 to July 2019. She has previously served as the Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Defence. As an MP, she has campaigned with colleagues for greater autism awareness and has focused on the Armed Forces Covenant.

Her wider interests involve spending time with her family, making the most of the incredible landscape her vast and varied constituency affords and putting her passion for singing to good use by taking part in Singing for Syrians concerts in Westminster.

More about this person

Previous holders of this role

  1. The Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP

    2019 to 2022

  2. The Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP

    2016 to 2019

  3. The Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin

    2012 to 2016

  4. The Rt Hon Justine Greening

    2011 to 2012

  5. The Rt Hon Philip Hammond

    2010 to 2011