Guidance

RPA Privacy Notices

Find out how the Rural Payments Agency (RPA) handles your personal data

Who controls your personal data

The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is the data controller for personal data you give to the Rural Payments Agency (RPA).

RPA’s Personal Information Charter gives more information about how we handle personal data.

The charter sets out what you can expect from us when we ask for, or hold, your personal data and includes the contact details when you wish to exercise one of your rights.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) lists your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016) and the Data Protection Act (DPA 2018).

About our Privacy Notices

Sharing your information

For all of the functions (schemes and services) below, we retain the right to share your data with the Department for Environment and Rural Affairs, the Defra group and the European Union (EU).

We are obliged to provide returns of information on payments to the Cabinet Office in support of the Government Grants Information System (GGIS). The GGIS enables the recording and reporting of grant information across government in a simple, standardised and scalable way. It will improve transparency and provide insight into grant spend, enabling departments to manage grants efficiently and effectively while actively reducing the risk of fraud.

In relation to counter-fraud measures, including the National Fraud Initiative (NFI), we may also share data with the Cabinet Office, Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) and HM Revenue and Customs (HRMC). Defra have issued a separate privacy notice concerning the NFI.

We may also share your information with Local Authorities, food or animal regulatory organisations and other organisations listed in the Privacy Notices. The lists are not exhaustive but identify the regular sharing relationships. Ad-hoc or irregular sharing will only be considered if fully complying with the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We do not need your consent to share if that party is carrying out a public function or complies with an identified exemption within the GDPR.

The data you provide will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in line with our information retention period as shown under the individual schemes listed below.

We may extend this if it is necessary to carry out a task that is in the public interest or as the data controller requests.

Examples include:

  • appeal
  • audit activity
  • complaint
  • irregularity
  • historic value, as determined by the Public Records Act
  • legal action
  • a formal request for information
  • if it sets a precedent

Where possible, personal data will be redacted or access restricted.

Processing of information does not rely on decision making solely by automated means (without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

How to raise a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint to The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time.

Lawful basis for processing personal data

RPA primarily processes personal data on the legal basis of a task carried out in the public interest (GDPR Art 6(1) (e)). Section 8(d-e) of the DPA 2018 expands on GDPR to say that public interest processing includes processing that is necessary for the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister, or a government department, or an activity that support or promotes democratic engagement. However, where processing is based on your consent, it will be specified in the privacy notice and you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Call Recordings

RPA records phone calls made to and from its call centre. These calls are retained primarily for the purposes of training, or to ensure that information you provide on the day is accurately recorded on our systems. Calls are routinely deleted after 6 months. However, on occasions specific calls will be retained for longer if it is to resolve a complaint, to use in evidence, or if you have specifically requested a copy of the call and we still hold it.

Privacy Notices

British Cattle Movement Services

Function Animal Movement Licensing Service
Purpose for Processing Compliance with statutory detailed rules as regards the minimum level of controls to be carried out in the framework of the system for the identification and registration of Bovine, Sheep and Goats animals.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Food Standards Agency, National Food Crime Unit, Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), Trading Standards, Animal Reporting and Movement Service, Agriculture Horticulture Development Board (also the British Pig Executive), Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales.
Function Cattle Identification, Inspections and Compliance
Purpose for Processing Regulations that specify the need for the competent authority to identify cattle, sheep and goats and Cross Compliance regulations including the carrying out of on the spot inspections of GB cattle holdings.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Animal and Plant Health Agency, Trading Standards, Local Authorities, External Officials, Food Standards Agency, Food Standards Scotland, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Defra Policy.
Function Cattle Tracing
Purpose for Processing A system for the identification and registration of cattle.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Animal and Plant Health Agency, Local Authorities, government departments of other countries associated with the imports and exports of live animals, markets, slaughterhouses, external officials, Farm Advisory Service, Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board, Food Standards Scotland, Food Standards Agency, Health and Safety Executive.
Function Ear Tag Allocation System (ETAS)
Purpose for Processing The manufacture and allocation of cattle ear tags.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Ear Tag Manufacturers, Animal and Plant Health Agency, External Officials, Approved Livestock Identification Manufacturers’ Association, Ulster Farmers Union, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales.
Function Sheep and Goat Inspections and Compliance
Purpose for Processing A system for the identification and registration of ovine and caprine animals with regard to the minimum level of checks to be carried out in relation to the identification and registration of ovine and caprine animals.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Animal and Plant Health Agency, Trading Standards, Local Authorities, External Officials, Food Standards Agency, Food Standards Scotland, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Defra Policy, Defra Investigation Services and third party contractors.

Basic Payment Scheme

Function Basic Payment Scheme
Purpose for Processing The Basic Payment Scheme (BPS) is the biggest of the European Union’s rural grants and payments to help the farming industry, it is a regulated scheme that works within the framework of the Common Agricultural Policy.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 11 years from the date of the last action on an individual claim.
Shared with Local Authorities, Highways England, High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Her Majesty’s Land Registry, Health & Safety Executive, Utility suppliers, Wildlife and Nature Partnerships, Drainage Boards, Emergency Services, Airport Security, Natural England, Forestry Commission, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Environment Agency, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales and Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland, Ministry of Defence, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, The National Grid.

Integrated Administration and Control System (IACS) Measures

IACS is operated in the Member States by accredited paying agencies and applies to all direct payment schemes as well as certain rural development support measures which are granted based on the number of hectares or animals held by the farmer. Furthermore, it is also used to manage the controls put in place to ensure that the requirements and standards under the cross-compliance provisions are respected.

Function Land Parcel Identification System (LPIS)
Purpose for Processing A system for the identification of all agricultural parcels in Member States called Land Parcel Identification System (LPIS).
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period 7 years.
Shared with Defra group: Animal & Plant Health Agency, Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board, Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquiculture Science, Kew, Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Environment Agency, Veterinary Medical Directorate, Forestry Commission, MMO. Other government depts.: HM Land Registry, Ministry of Defence, Office of National Statistics, Cabinet Office, Highways Agency, UKSA, Hydrographic Office, National Parks, Research Councils e.g. Natural Environment Research Council, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, Ordnance Survey, Local Authorities, Agri-tech sector e.g. farm software providers, Environmental consultancies, Drainage Boards. Charities including Wildlife trusts, RSPB, National Trust, Woodland Trust, West Country Rivers Trust, Developers and construction. Utilities e.g. National Grid, United Utilities, Welsh Water, Portsmouth Water, Academic research, Land agents, Farmers, Land Managers.
Function Customer Register
Purpose for Processing A system for the unique identification of farmers, the so called farmer’s register.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period Dependent on individual scheme rules for retention.
Shared with The customer information on this register is not regularly shared.
Function Register of animals where animal-based aid schemes apply
Purpose for Processing A computerised database for animals in Member States where animal-based aid schemes apply.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with See individual animal specific measures, above.
Function Payment entitlements register for applicants of the Basic Payment Scheme
Purpose for Processing A system for identification of payment entitlements in Member States applying the Basic Payment Scheme.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 11 years.
Shared with Refer to BPS.
Function Cross-compliance
Purpose for Processing Cross compliance is a set of rules which farmers and land managers must follow on their holding if they are claiming rural payments for: the Basic Payment Scheme, Countryside Stewardship, Entry Level Stewardship (including Organic Entry Level Stewardship and Uplands Entry Level Stewardship) agreements starting on or after 1 January 2007, Higher Level Stewardship (including Organic Higher Level Stewardship and Uplands Higher Level Stewardship) agreements starting on or after 1 January 2007, Woodland Management Grant and Farm Woodland Premium elements of English Woodland Grant Scheme agreements starting on or after 1 January 2007. Cross compliance is made up of ‘Statutory Management Requirements’ (SMRs) and standards for ‘Good Agricultural and Environmental Conditions’ (GAECs). They cover the following areas: public, animal and plant health environment, climate change and good agricultural condition of land animal welfare.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Refer to BPS and Rural Development.

Meat Technical Schemes

Function Beef Export Certification
Purpose for Processing Certification required to export beef outside the EU.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Carcase Deadweight Price Reporting
Purpose for Processing Deadweight price reporting is the EU scheme where larger abattoirs must submit weekly bulk price data for bovine carcases (cattle, bison and buffalo). The EU uses deadweight price information collected from all member states to decide whether it needs to do anything to support the industry.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Beef Carcase Classification
Purpose for Processing The Beef Carcase Classification (BCC) scheme is the compulsory classification of adult beef carcases to an agreed standard so that a fair meat price can be set.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Pig Carcase Grading
Purpose for Processing The scheme requires registered Abattoirs to classify carcases according to rules followed throughout the European Union.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Beef Labelling Scheme
Purpose for Processing A compulsory Beef labelling scheme the rules apply to anyone selling or supplying fresh or frozen beef or veal anywhere in the supply chain.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with European Union.

Rural Development Programme for England (RDPE) - Socio-economic measures

Provides financial support for projects to improve agriculture, the environment and rural life.

Countryside Productivity

Provides funding for projects in England which improve productivity in the farming and forestry sectors and help create jobs and growth in the rural community.

Function Adding Value to Agri-Food Scheme
Purpose for Processing To improve the processing of primary agricultural products to shorten supply chains and deliver benefits to primary producers.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Water Resource Management Scheme
Purpose for Processing Grants to improve farm productivity through more efficient use of water for irrigation.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Small Grants
Purpose for Processing The scheme provides funding for farmers to purchase equipment to improve the productivity of their farm.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Improving Farm Productivity Scheme
Purpose for Processing To improve farm productivity through equipment to aid crop and livestock production.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union and European Structural & Investment Fund Committee.
Function Improving Forestry Productivity Scheme
Purpose for Processing To improve forestry productivity through felling, extraction and adding value by primary processing of timber products.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union and European Structural & Investment Fund Committee.
Function Large Grants
Purpose for Processing Large grants (over £35,000) are available for forestry productivity, water resource management, adding value to agri-food and improving farming productivity.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Cumbrian Countryside Access Fund Scheme
Purpose for Processing Individual grants available for landowners or public bodies to cover reinstating and improving rights of way for rural towns and villages, visitor attractions, long distance trails and those passing through environmentally sensitive areas such as Sites of Special Scientific Interest.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function European Innovation Partnership Scheme
Purpose for Processing Funds projects in public-private partnership in the field of information and communication technology (ICT) for active and healthy ageing.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union.
Function Farming Recovery Fund
Purpose for Processing Farming Recovery Fund (FRF) provides emergency financial assistance to farmers whose agricultural land has been impacted by exceptional weather conditions on 12 June 2019 in Wainfleet, Lincolnshire and 30 July 2019 in Arkengarthdale, Wensleydale and Swaledale in North Yorkshire.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years from the date of the last action on an individual claim.
Shared with Defra Group, Environment Agency, Natural England, Forestry Commission, Animal and Plant Health Agency.

Growth Programme

Provides funding for projects in England which create jobs and growth in the rural economy.

Function Business Development
Purpose for Processing These grants are to help rural businesses grow and create more jobs by way of improving buildings or buying new equipment.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union and the European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Function Food Processing
Purpose for Processing These grants are to help Food and drink businesses that process agricultural and horticultural products grow and create more jobs.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union and the European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Function Rural Broadband Infrastructure
Purpose for Processing Grant funding for projects in England which create broadband infrastructure in rural areas.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period 7 years.
Shared with Broadband UK and the European Union.
Function Rural Tourism Infrastructure
Purpose for Processing The aim is to support projects that will encourage more tourists to come, to stay longer and to spend more money in rural areas.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period 5 years.
Shared with European Union and European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Function Leader Scheme
Purpose for Processing Provides funding for projects in England which create jobs and growth in the rural economy.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 5 years.
Shared with European Union and European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Function Procured Projects: Bovine Tuberculosis (BTB) and Bovine Venereal Diarrhoea (BVD) scheme
Purpose for Processing Funding measures aimed and reduction and eradication of BTB and BVD.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with European Union.

RDPE - Countryside Stewardship measures

Countryside Stewardship is an integrated scheme that offers a range of multi-year and capital grants that address different environmental priorities across a variety of farm types.

Function Mid-Tier Stewardship
Purpose for Processing Multi-year agreements and capital items that focus on widespread environmental issues, such as reducing water pollution or improving the farmed environment for farmland birds and wild pollinators.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Higher Tier Stewardship agri environment; Woodland
Purpose for Processing Higher Tier is for land that requires more complex management tailored to the individual situation. These are usually in places that need complex management, such as restoring habitats, and improving woodland.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 11 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Wildlife Offers
Purpose for Processing A scheme that supports wildlife by creating sources of nectar and pollen for insect pollinators, winter food for seed-eating birds and improved habitats.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 11 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Hedgerow and Boundaries Grant
Purpose for Processing A grant to restore existing farm boundaries, and provide benefits to the environment and landscape.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 11 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Historic Buildings Restoration Grant
Purpose for Processing This grant is a standalone capital grant and pays 80% of eligible costs towards restoration of eligible historic buildings.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Natural England, Historic England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Water Capital Grant
Purpose for Processing A Mid-Tier grant that provides funding to improve water quality in high water quality priority areas.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Woodland Creation Grant
Purpose for Processing Multi-annual option available in the Higher Tier of the Countryside Stewardship scheme. Payments are made annually for a period of 10 years to cover the cost of maintaining the newly planted woodland resulting from the CS Woodland Creation agreement.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Woodland Tree Health Grant
Purpose for Processing A one-off payment to restock or improve woodland due to tree health problems.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Woodland Management Plan Grant
Purpose for Processing A one-off payment to support the production of a UK Forestry Standard (UKFS) compliant 10 year woodland management plan.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Implementation Plans and Feasibility Studies
Purpose for Processing It is available as a stand-alone agreement to aid an application for Higher Tier applications and can only be used with written permission from Natural England.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.
Function Facilitation Fund
Purpose for Processing Facilitation Fund supports individuals and organisations working with local groups of farmers and land managers, to co-ordinate their environmental land management.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and others who supply Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice.

ERDP - Environmental Stewardship measures

Environmental Stewardship (ES) is a land management scheme to promote the responsible use and protection of the natural environment.

Function Entry Level Stewardship
Purpose for Processing A scheme to improve water quality, reduce soil erosion, improve conditions for farmland wildlife, maintain and enhance landscape character and protect the historic environment. Includes Uplands ELS: simple and effective land management agreements with priority options.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 11 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, National Audit Office, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice organisations.
Function Higher Level Stewardship
Purpose for Processing A discretionary grant that concentrates on the more complex types of management where land managers need advice and support and where agreements need to be tailored to local circumstances.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 11 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, National Audit Office, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice organisations.
Function Organic Entry Level Stewardship
Purpose for Processing A ‘whole farm scheme,’ open to farmers who manage all or part of their land organically and who are not receiving aid under the Organic Aid Scheme or the Organic Farming Scheme, includes Uplands OELS: organic and conventional mixed farming agreements.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 11 years.
Shared with Natural England, Forestry Commission, Environment Agency, National Park Authorities, National Audit Office, Hallmark (for in situ visits), Local Authorities (involved in setting up an agreement), and Catchment Sensitive Farming and Farm Advice organisations.

Trader Schemes

Measures concerning agricultural goods.

Export Measures

Function Export Licensing Scheme (relating to Milk and Rice)
Purpose for Processing A system for managing import and export licences with regard to the rules on the release and forfeit of securities lodged for such licences.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with HMRC.
Function Export Transactions
Purpose for Processing The application of the system of export refunds on agricultural products (Recast) and determining measures on fixing certain aids and refunds related to the common organisation of the markets in agricultural products.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with HMRC.
Function Export Tariff Rate Quotas (USA Preferred and Dominican Republic)
Purpose for Processing A system for managing import and export licences with regard to the rules on the release and forfeit of securities lodged for such licences for this specific activity.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with HMRC and The European Commission.
Function Hops Exports Attestations of Equivalence
Purpose for Processing RPA is the proposed competent authority to issue Hops Attestation of Equivalence in England to enable the exportation of hops and hops products to the EU.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Within the Defra group

Import Measures

Function Import Tariff Rate Quotas (relating to Poultry, Eggs, Pig meat, Beef, Garlic and Rice)
Purpose for Processing Import measures concerning agricultural goods.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with HMRC, The European Commission, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales and other Member States Customs Authorities and equivalent Rural Paying Agencies on request.
Function Import Licensing Scheme (relating to Milk, Poultry, Eggs, Pig meat, Beef, Garlic, Rice, Ethyl Alcohol and Hemp)
Purpose for Processing A system for managing import and export licences with regard to the rules on the release and forfeit of securities lodged for such licences for this specific activity.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with HMRC.

Internal Market Measures

Function Dairy Producer Organisations
Purpose for Processing An organisation formed on the initiative of group of farmers, which has one or more aims. This includes negotiating contracts for the delivery of raw milk on behalf of its members.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Competition and Markets Authority, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.
Function Fruit and Vegetable Producer Organisations
Purpose for Processing Aid to help growers increase their competitiveness in the supply chain.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with HMRC.
Function Private Storage (Dairy, Skimmed Milk Powder and Pig meat)
Purpose for Processing These schemes are market support measures that help to stabilise the prices of certain products.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.
Function Promotions Scheme.
Purpose for Processing Designed to open up new market opportunities for EU farmers and the wider food industry, as well as helping them build their existing business.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.
Function Public Intervention (Butter, Cereal, Dairy and Skimmed Milk Powder)
Purpose for Processing Intervention schemes are market support measures that help to stabilise the prices of certain products.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.
Function School Milk Scheme
Purpose for Processing Union aid for the supply of fruit and vegetables, bananas and milk in educational establishments.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public task.
Retention period At least 7 years.
Shared with Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.

Internal Business Function

Function Human Resources
Purpose for Processing Human Resources (HR) is the internal business function that supports the organisation by providing HR management services that ensure sufficient numbers of skilled people are recruited to fulfill the organisations strategic plans. The department overseas several aspects of employment, such as recruitment, employee relations, maintenance of personnel records, employee benefits, termination of contracts and compliance with employment law.

Equal opportunities and social economic background monitoring information is non-mandated and therefore provided by you on a voluntary basis, the information collected for this purpose may include further processing of the data with other related data such as your gender, age, pay grade and working pattern.

Defra HR maintains the data for analysis and shares it on an anonymous or pseudonymised bases with authorised parties and the Cabinet Office for monitoring purposes. You have to right to remove your consent for Defra HR to hold or process this specific data and where no statutory obligation applies, require the removal (deletion) of the data.

Reservists. Defra supports the recruitment of Reserve Forces. In order to meet a Civil Service target, the department is required to establish and regularly report robust data on their numbers of reservists.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Contract, legal obligation and Public Task.
Retention period Pensions and Employment history – 100 years from date of birth, other related employment activities: between 1 – 10 years respectively depending on function.
Shared with National Audit Office, the Cabinet Office, HMRC and the bodies of the European Union. Reservists: MoD Defence Statistics Unit.
Function Supplier purchase orders and processing of supplier invoices
Purpose for Processing The collection and processing of personal data as part of raising supplier purchase orders and processing of supplier invoices.
Legal basis for collecting, using and holding your data Public Task.
Retention period 3 years.
Shared with Your personal data will be shared by us with bodies charged with a monitoring or inspection task in application of EU/UK law (e.g. internal audits, Crown Commercial Services) and as necessary for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud with other participants taking part in the NFI as listed on the National Fraud Initiative privacy notice – GOV.UK.
Published 25 May 2018
Last updated 9 March 2020 + show all updates
  1. Update to internal business function - Human resources

  2. Export measures updated to include section for Hops exports Attestations of Equivalence.

  3. Added translation

  4. page updated

  5. Added translation

  6. Added translation

  7. First published.