Guidance

RPA Privacy Notices

Find out how the Rural Payments Agency (RPA) handles your personal data

Who controls your personal data

The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is the data controller for personal data you give to the Rural Payments Agency (RPA).

RPA’s Personal Information Charter gives more information about how we handle personal data.

The charter sets out what you can expect from us when we ask for, or hold, your personal data and includes the contact details when you wish to exercise one of your rights.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) lists your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Bill/Act 2018.

About our Privacy Notices

For all of the schemes and services below, we retain the right to share your data with the Department for Environment and Rural Affairs, the Defra group and the European Union (EU). In relation to counter-fraud measures, including the National Fraud Initiative (NFI), we may share data with the Cabinet Office, Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) and HM Revenue and Customs (HRMC).

We may also share your information with other organisations and these are listed in the Privacy Notices. We do not need your consent to do so if that party is carrying out a public function.

The data you provide will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in line with our information retention period as shown under the individual schemes listed below.

We may extend this if it is necessary to carry out a task that is in the public interest or as the data controller requests.

Examples include:

  • appeal
  • audit activity
  • complaint
  • irregularity
  • historic value, as determined by the Public Records Act
  • legal action
  • a formal request for information
  • if it sets a precedent.

Where possible, personal data will be redacted or access restricted.

Processing of information does not rely on decision making solely by automated means (without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

How to raise a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint to The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time.

How RPA handles personal data from customers’ claims

Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, as a public body carrying out public functions, RPA generally does not need consent.

It is necessary for RPA to use personal information to manage the schemes listed below, so that tasks can be carried out in the public interest or as the data controller requests.

Privacy Notices

British Cattle Movement Services

Scheme Animal Movement Licensing Service
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Regulation (EC) No 1082/2003 as amended by Regulation (EC) 1034/2010 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 1760/00 as regards the minimum level of controls to be carried out in the framework of the system for the identification and registration of bovine animals. This Regulation specifies the need for the competent authority to carry out on the spot inspections of GB cattle holdings.

Council Regulation (EC) No 21/2004 establishing a system for the identification and registration of ovine and caprine animals and amending Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 and Directives 92/102/EEC and 64/432/EEC.

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1505/2006 of 11 October 2006 implementing Council Regulation (EC) No 21/2004 as regards the minimum level of checks to be carried out in relation to the identification and registration of ovine and caprine animals.
Organisations Food Standards Agency, Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), Trading Standards, Animal Reporting and Movement Service, Agriculture Horticulture Development Board Pork (also the British Pig Executive), Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales.
Scheme Cattle Identification, Inspections and Compliance
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Regulation (EC) No 1760/00 establishing a system for the identification and registration of bovine animals and regarding the labelling of beef and beef products and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 820/97.

Regulation (EC) No 1082/2003 as amended by Regulation (EC) 1034/2010 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 1760/00 as regards the minimum level of controls to be carried out in the framework of the system for the identification and registration of bovine animals. This Regulation specifies the need for the competent authority to carry out on the spot inspections of GB cattle holdings.
Organisations Animal and Plant Health Agency, Trading Standards, Local Authorities, External Officials, Food Standards Agency, Food Standards Scotland, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Defra Policy, Defra Investigation Services and third party contractors.
Scheme Cattle Tracing
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Regulation (EC) No 1760/00 establishing a system for the identification and registration of bovine animals and regarding the labelling of beef and beef products and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 820/97.

Regulation (EC) No 1082/2003 as amended by Regulation (EC) 1034/2010 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 1760/00 as regards the minimum level of controls to be carried out in the framework of the system for the identification and registration of bovine animals. This Regulation specifies the need for the competent authority to carry out on the spot inspections of GB cattle holdings.
Organisations Animal and Plant Health Agency, Local Authorities, government departments of other countries associated with the imports and exports of live animals, markets, slaughterhouses, external officials, Farm Advisory Service, Food Standards Scotland, Food Standards Agency, Health and Safety Executive.
Scheme Ear Tag Allocation System (ETAS)
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Regulation (EC) No 1082/2003 as amended by Regulation (EC) 1034/2010 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 1760/00 as regards the minimum level of controls to be carried out in the framework of the system for the identification and registration of bovine animals. This Regulation specifies the need for the competent authority to carry out on the spot inspections of GB cattle holdings.

Council Regulation (EC) No 21/2004 establishing a system for the identification and registration of ovine and caprine animals and amending Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 and Directives 92/102/EEC and 64/432/EEC.

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1505/2006 of 11 October 2006 implementing Council Regulation (EC) No 21/2004 as regards the minimum level of checks to be carried out in relation to the identification and registration of ovine and caprine animals.
Organisations Ear Tag Manufacturers, Animal and Plant Health Agency, External Officials, Approved Livestock Identification Manufacturers’ Association, Ulster Farmers Union, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales.
Scheme Sheep and Goat Inspections and Compliance
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Council Regulation (EC) No 21/2004 establishing a system for the identification and registration of ovine and caprine animals and amending Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 and Directives 92/102/EEC and 64/432/EEC.

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1505/2006 of 11 October 2006 implementing Council Regulation (EC) No 21/2004 as regards the minimum level of checks to be carried out in relation to the identification and registration of ovine and caprine animals.
organisations Animal and Plant Health Agency, Trading Standards, Local Authorities, External Officials, Food Standards Agency, Food Standards Scotland, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Defra Policy, Defra Investigation Services and third party contractors.

Basic Payment Scheme

Scheme Basic Payment Scheme
Retention period At least 11 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 establishing rules for direct payments to farmers under support schemes within the framework of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 637/2008 and Council Regulation (EC) No 73/2009.

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008.
Organisations Local Authorities, Highways England, High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Her Majesty’s Land Registry, Utility suppliers, Wildlife and Nature Partnerships, Drainage Boards, Adare, Direct Data Capture, Blue Light Services, Airport Security, Natural England, Forestry Commission, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales and Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.

Horticultural Marketing Inspectorate

Scheme Horticultural Marketing Inspectorate - Meat Technical Schemes (Beef Export Certification, Carcase Deadweight price Reporting, Beef Carcase Classification, Pig Carcase Grading and Beef Labelling Scheme)
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC)No 1234/2007.

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1249/2008 laying down detailed rules on the implementation of the Community scales for the classification of beef, pig and sheep carcases and the reporting of prices thereof.

Commission Decision authorising methods for grading pig carcases in the United Kingdom (2004/370/EC).

The Beef and Pig Carcase Classification (England) Regulations 2010(SI No 1090).

The Beef and Pig Carcase Classification (Wales) regulations 2011 (SI No 1826(W198)).

Regulation (EC) No 1760/2000 of the European parliament, as amended by Commission Regulation (EC) 653/2014, and of the Council of 17 July 2000 establishing a system for the identification and registration of bovine animals and regarding the labelling of beef/veal and beef/veal products and repealing Council regulation (EC) No 820/97.

Commission regulation (EC) No 1825/2000 laying down detailed rules for the application of Regulation (EC) No 1760/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the labelling of beef and beef products.

Commission Regulation (EC) No 257/2007 of the 15 March 2007 amending Regulation (EC) No 1825/2000 laying down detailed rules for the application of Regulation (EC) No 1760/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the labelling of beef / veal products.

Commission regulation (EC) No 566/2008 of 18 June 2008 laying down detailed rules for the application of Council Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 as regards the marketing of the meat of bovine animals aged 12 months or less.

The Beef /Veal and Veal Labelling (England ) Regulations 2010 (SI 2010 No 983).

The Single Common Market Organisation (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2013 (SI No 3235).

The Beef /veal and Veal Labelling (Wales) Regulations 2011 (SI 2011 No 991 (W 145)).
Organisations Food Standards Agency, Trading Standards, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB), Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales.
Scheme Olive Oil Quality and Labelling Checks
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission implementing regulation (EU) No 29/2012 on Marketing Standards for olive oil.

SI 2014 No. 195, The Olive Oil (Marketing Standards) Regulations 2014.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products as amended.

Commission Regulation (EEC) No. 2568/91 (as amended) on the characteristics of olive oil and olive-residue oil and on the relevant methods of analysis. Article 2a, Para 3 includes some of the risk criteria for assessing trader risk.
Organisations Other UK Agencies, the Regulatory Authority responsible for Olive Oil in an individual EU member state and suppliers in EU.

Rural Development Programme for England

Scheme Countryside Productivity - Adding Value to Agri-Food Scheme
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union.
Scheme Growth Programme - Business Development
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union and the European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Scheme Cumbrian Countryside Access Fund Scheme
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union.
Scheme European Innovation Partnership Scheme
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union.
Scheme Farming Recovery Fund Scheme
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union.
Scheme Growth Programme - Food Processing
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union and European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Scheme Countryside Productivity - Improving Farm Productivity Scheme
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union and European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Scheme Countryside Productivity - Improving Forestry Productivity Scheme
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union and European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Scheme Countryside Productivity - Large Grants
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union.
Scheme LEADER Scheme
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union, LEADER Groups and Local Action Groups (LAG’s).
Scheme Procured Projects (BTB and BVD) scheme
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union.
Scheme Growth Programme - Rural Broadband Infrastructure
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations Broadband UK and the European Union.
Scheme Countryside Productivity - Small Grants
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union.
Scheme Growth Programme - Rural Tourism Infrastructure
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union and European Structural and Investment Fund Committee.
Scheme Countryside Productivity - Water Resource Management Scheme
Retention period At least 5 years
Regulations Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 Of The European Parliament And Of The Council of 17 December 2013 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005).

Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 352/78, (EC) No 165/94, (EC) No 2799/98, (EC) No 814/2000, (EC) No 1290/2005 and (EC) No 485/2008).

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 809/2014 of 17 July 2014 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system, rural development measures and cross compliance, specifically Art. 47.
Organisations European Union.

Trader Schemes

Scheme Dairy Producer Organisations
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 880/2012 of 28 June 2012 supplementing Council Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 as regards transnational cooperation and contractual negotiations of producer organisations in the milk and milk products sector.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 511/2012 of 15 June 2012 on notifications concerning producer and interbranch organisations and contractual negotiations and relations provided for in Council Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 in the milk and milk products sector.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations Competition and Markets Authority, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.
Scheme Export Licensing Scheme (relating to Milk and Rice)
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1237 of 18 May 2016 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules for applying the system of import and export licences and supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules on the release and forfeit of securities lodged for such licences, amending Commission Regulations (EC) No 2535/2001, (EC) No 1342/2003, (EC) No 2336/2003, (EC) No 951/2006, (EC) No 341/2007 and (EC) No 382/2008 and repealing Commission Regulations (EC) No 2390/98, (EC) No 1345/2005, (EC) No 376/2008 and (EC) No 507/2008.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1239 of 18 May 2016 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the system of import and export licences.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations HMRC.
Scheme Export Transactions
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Regulation (EC) No 612/2009 of 7 July 2009 on laying down common detailed rules for the application of the system of export refunds on agricultural products (Recast).

Council Regulation (EU) No 1370/2013 of 16 December 2013 determining measures on fixing certain aids and refunds related to the common organisation of the markets in agricultural products.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations HMRC.
Scheme Export Tariff Rate Quotas (USA Preferred and Dominican Republic)
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1237 of 18 May 2016 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules for applying the system of import and export licences and supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules on the release and forfeit of securities lodged for such licences, amending Commission Regulations (EC) No 2535/2001, (EC) No 1342/2003, (EC) No 2336/2003, (EC) No 951/2006, (EC) No 341/2007 and (EC) No 382/2008 and repealing Commission Regulations (EC) No 2390/98, (EC) No 1345/2005, (EC) No 376/2008 and (EC) No 507/2008.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1239 of 18 May 2016 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the system of import and export licences.

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1187/2009 of 27 November 2009 laying down special detailed rules for the application of Council Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 as regards export licences and export refunds for milk and milk products (recast).

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations HMRC and The European Commission.
Scheme Fruit and Vegetable Producer Organisations
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/891 of 13 March 2017 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the fruit and vegetables and processed fruit and vegetables sectors and supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to penalties to be applied in those sectors and amending Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 543/2011.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2017/892 of 13 March 2017 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the fruit and vegetables and processed fruit and vegetables sectors.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland and the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
Scheme Import Licensing Scheme (relating to Milk, Poultry, Eggs, Pig meat, Beef, Garlic, Rice, Ethyl Alcohol and Hemp)
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1237 of 18 May 2016 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules for applying the system of import and export licences and supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules on the release and forfeit of securities lodged for such licences, amending Commission Regulations (EC) No 2535/2001, (EC) No 1342/2003, (EC) No 2336/2003, (EC) No 951/2006, (EC) No 341/2007 and (EC) No 382/2008 and repealing Commission Regulations (EC) No 2390/98, (EC) No 1345/2005, (EC) No 376/2008 and (EC) No 507/2008.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1239 of 18 May 2016 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the system of import and export licences.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations HMRC.
Scheme Import Tariff Rate Quotas (relating to Poultry, Eggs, Pig meat, Beef, Garlic and Rice)
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1237 of 18 May 2016 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules for applying the system of import and export licences and supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the rules on the release and forfeit of securities lodged for such licences, amending Commission Regulations (EC) No 2535/2001, (EC) No 1342/2003, (EC) No 2336/2003, (EC) No 951/2006, (EC) No 341/2007 and (EC) No 382/2008 and repealing Commission Regulations (EC) No 2390/98, (EC) No 1345/2005, (EC) No 376/2008 and (EC) No 507/2008.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1239 of 18 May 2016 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the system of import and export licences.

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1301/2006 of 31 August 2006 laying down common rules for the administration of import tariff quotas for agricultural products managed by a system of import licences.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations HMRC, The European Commission, Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales and other Member States on request.
Scheme Private Storage (Dairy, Skimmed Milk Powder and Pig meat)
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1238 of 18 May 2016 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to public intervention and aid for private storage.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1240 of 18 May 2016 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to public intervention and aid for private storage.

Council Regulation (EU) No 1370/2013 of 16 December 2013 determining measures on fixing certain aids and refunds related to the common organisation of the markets in agricultural products.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.
Scheme Promotions Scheme
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/1829 of 23 April 2015 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1144/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on information provision and promotion measures concerning agricultural products implemented in the internal market and in third countries.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/1831 of 7 October 2015 laying down rules for application of Regulation (EU) No 1144/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on information provision and promotion measures concerning agricultural products implemented in the internal market and in the third countries.

Regulation (EU) No 1144/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 October 2014 on information provision and promotion measures concerning agricultural products implemented in the internal market and in third countries and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 3/2008.
Organisations Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.
Scheme Public Intervention (Butter, Cereal, Dairy and Skimmed Milk Powder)
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1238 of 18 May 2016 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to public intervention and aid for private storage.

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1240 of 18 May 2016 laying down rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to public intervention and aid for private storage.

Council Regulation (EU) No 1370/2013 of 16 December 2013 determining measures on fixing certain aids and refunds related to the common organisation of the markets in agricultural products.

Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 906/2014 of 11 March 2014 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to public intervention expenditure.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.
Scheme School Milk Scheme
Retention period At least 7 years
Regulations Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2017/39 of 3 November 2016 on rules for the application of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to Union aid for the supply of fruit and vegetables, bananas and milk in educational establishments.

Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/40 of 3 November 2016 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to Union aid for the supply of fruit and vegetables, bananas and milk in educational establishments and amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 907/2014.

Council Regulation (EU) No 1370/2013 of 16 December 2013 determining measures on fixing certain aids and refunds related to the common organisation of the markets in agricultural products.

Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products and repealing Council Regulations (EEC) No 922/72, (EEC) No 234/79, (EC) No 1037/2001 and (EC) No 1234/2007.
Organisations Scottish Government Rural Payments and Inspections Directorate, Welsh Government Rural Payments Wales, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland.

Internal Business Functions

Business Function Human Resources
Retention period As per time limits set out in our information retention schedules, please contact HR if you require more information.
Regulations Equality Act 2010.
Managing Public Money – HM Treasury rules
Employment Rights Act 1996
Civil Service Code
Civil Service Management Code
Commission Regulation 907/2014 relating to Accredited Paying Agencies
Pension Act 2008
Gender Pay Gap Reporting
Working Time Regulations
National Minimum Wage Act 1998
Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992
Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006
Cabinet Office Standards
Health and Safety at Work Act 1974
National Fraud Initiative and the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006.
Organisations Other Government departments, including but not limited to the National Audit Office, the Cabinet Office, HMRC and the bodies of the European Union.
Additional Legal Basis In addition to earlier stated basis in public interest, processing your personal information is required in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (e.g. application for employment or pre-employment checks) or for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (e.g. employment contract); and to comply with a legal obligation placed on us as the data controller.
Sensitive Data Sensitive personal data is personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

The legal basis for processing your sensitive personal data is that it is necessary for the purposes of performing or exercising our obligations or rights as the controller, or your obligations or rights as the data subject, under employment law, social security law or the law relating to social protection, and we have an appropriate policy document in place. Also, processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest for the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown, or a government department; the exercise of a function conferred on a person by an enactment; the exercise of a function of either House of Parliament; or the administration of justice; and an appropriate policy document is in place.

The processing by us of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures is not carried out under official authority, but is authorised because it is necessary for the purposes of performing or exercising our obligations or rights as the controller, or your obligations or rights as the data subject, under employment law, social security law or the law relating to social protection, and we have an appropriate policy document in place.
Published 25 May 2018
Last updated 28 September 2018 + show all updates
  1. page updated
  2. Added translation
  3. Added translation
  4. First published.