Guidance

Charity annual return privacy notice

Privacy notice about how we process your data when you send an annual return to the Charity Commission.

Documents

Legal basis for processing personal information in a charity annual return

This file may not be suitable for users of assistive technology. Request an accessible format.

If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email usability@charitycommission.gsi.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Details

The charity’s accounts and trustees’ annual report are published in full on the Commission’s website. In completing the AR18 Service, your charity will be processing personal data and in some instances personal data which is special category personal data. This personal data may be processed in response to the question set in the AR 18 Service or it may be included in the accounts and trustees’ annual report. Some personal data is required to be included by SORP but other personal data may be included because it is relevant to the charity’s financial performance or governance such as the names and other personal data about trustees, employees, donors, volunteers and beneficiaries.

The charity as the data controller is responsible for ensuring that its response in the AR18 service and the accounts and trustees’ annual report meet its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 for all the personal data processed. You will need to take particular care if you are including personal data about children, adults at risk, special category personal data or your charity’s trustees have a dispensation from including their name in the accounts.

For advice and guidance about what is personal data, what is processing and complying with data protection laws, please see the Information Commissioners’ website

Published 20 August 2018