Personal information charter

This charter explains how we handle and share your personal information, and what we need from you to keep it up to date.

How we use your information

We need to handle your personal information so that we can provide services for you.

When we ask you for personal information, we promise:

  • to tell you why we need it
  • to collect only what we need and delete what we don’t
  • to protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • not to make it available for commercial use without your permission

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us if anything changes, for example, if your change address

This helps us make sure the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Data protection: find out what information we hold

You can make a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998, to get a copy of the information we hold about you or someone you’re acting for.

You must get written and signed consent from the person you’re acting for, unless you’re an official appointee, for example, you hold power of attorney.

There may be a charge of up to £10.

We’ll send you the information within 40 days of your request.

When we can pass on your information

We might want to share your information with organisations to improve a service. We’ll ask your permission - you might be able to say no.

Sometimes we can pass on your information without telling you, for example, to:

  • prevent a crime
  • produce anonymised statistics

The Department for Transport’s entry on the data protection register tells you more about how personal data is processed and shared.

Contact us

Contact us if you want to know more about how we hold your information, or to:

  • tell us there’s a mistake
  • make a complaint

DVSA data protection

Contact the Information Commissioner’s Office for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues.