Ministerial role

Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury)

Responsibilities

The Chief Whip is responsible for administering the whipping system that ensures that members of the party attend and vote in Parliament as the party leadership desires.

Whips are MPs or Lords appointed by each party in Parliament to help organise their party’s contribution to parliamentary business. One of their responsibilities is making sure the maximum number of their party members vote, and vote the way their party wants.

Other whip duties

Whips frequently act as tellers (counting votes in divisions). They also manage the pairing system whereby Members of opposing parties both agree not to vote when other business (such as a select committee visit) prevents them from being present at Westminster.

Whips are also largely responsible (together with the Leader of the House in the Commons) for arranging the business of Parliament. In this role they are frequently referred to as ‘the usual channels’.

Current role holder: The Rt Hon Julian Smith MP

Julian Smith was appointed Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) on 2 November 2017. He was Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) from 13 June 2017 to 2 November 2017.

Previously he was Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) from 17 July 2016 to 13 June 2017. He was elected Conservative MP for Skipton and Ripon in 2010.

Education

Julian was educated at Millfield School. He read English and history at the University of Birmingham.

Politics

In Parliament, Julian had a brief stint in the Scottish Affairs Committee in 2010. Julian served as an a Assistant Government Whip from May 2015 until July 2016.

Career before politics

Julian was an entrepreneur before entering Parliament, setting up and leading Arq International.

Previous holders of this role

  1. The Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP

    • 2016 to 2017
  2. The Rt Hon Mark Harper

    • 2015 to 2016
  3. The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP

    • 2014 to 2015
  4. The Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt

    • 2012 to 2014
  5. The Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell

    • 2012 to 2012
  6. The Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin MP

    • 2010 to 2012