Minister of State

Chris Heaton-Harris MP

Biography

Chris Heaton-Harris was appointed as a Minister of State at the Department for Transport on 25 July 2019. He was previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union from July 2018 to April 2019.

Previously he was Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) from 9 January 2018 to 9 July 2018. Chris was previously Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) from June 2017 to January 2018.

He was made an Assistant Government Whip in July 2016. He was elected Conservative MP for Daventry in May 2010.

Minister of State

Chris Heaton-Harris has responsibility for:

  • Brexit planning
  • rail
  • cycling and walking

Previous roles in government

  1. Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

    • 2018 to 2019
  2. Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip)

    • 2018 to 2018
  3. Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip)

    • 2017 to 2018
  4. Assistant Government Whip

    • 2016 to 2017

Announcements

  1. New government-funded cycling routes revealed across England
  2. Judging panel for Transform a Pacer competition announced
  3. Over one million people to save hundreds, as new 16-17 Saver launches, cutting cost of rail travel for teenagers