Ministerial role

Minister of State (Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work)

Responsibilities

The minister’s responsibilities include:

  • departmental strategy on disability and disability employment
  • cross-government responsibility for disabled people
  • Employment and Support Allowance, Personal Independence Payment, Disability Living Allowance and elements of Universal Credit that relate to disabled people including the severe disability premium
  • work and health strategy including sponsorship of the joint Department for Work and Pensions / Department for Health and Social Care Work and Health Unit
  • Carer’s Allowance
  • disability benefit reform
  • devolution framework
  • Health and Safety Executive
  • COVID-19 response
  • Serious Case Panel

The role of Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work replaced the role of Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Disabled People in July 2016.

Current role holder

Chloe Smith MP

Chloe Smith was appointed Minister of State (Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work) at the Department for Work and Pensions on 16 September 2021.

She was Minister of State (Minister for the Constitution and Devolution) from 13 February 2020 to 15 September 2021.

She was Parliamentary Secretary at the Cabinet Office from 9 January 2018 to 13 February 2020 and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Northern Ireland and Assistant Government Whip for the House of Commons from 15 June 2017 to 8 January 2018.

She was elected Conservative MP for Norwich North on 23 July 2009.

Education

Chloe studied English at the University of York.

Political career

Chloe was elected MP for Norwich North in July 2009. She was appointed Economic Secretary to the Treasury in October 2011 and from September 2012 to October 2013 she served as Parliamentary Secretary for the Cabinet Office.

Career outside politics

Before entering Parliament, Chloe worked for international consultancy firm Deloitte, advising private businesses, government departments and public bodies.

More about this person

Previous holders of this role

  1. Justin Tomlinson MP

    2019 to 2021

  2. Sarah Newton

    2017 to 2019

  3. The Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP

    2016 to 2017