Skip to main content
Guidance

Targeted retention incentive payments for school teachers

Eligible teachers were able to apply for payments from 2 March 2026 until 31 May 2026. You can no longer claim for the 2025 to 2026 academic year.

Applies to England

What you’ll get

The targeted retention incentive ranges from £3,000 to £6,000, depending on the school you teach in.

Eligible teachers of the following subjects can claim a targeted retention incentive payment for teaching in eligible state-funded secondary schools:

  • chemistry
  • computing
  • mathematics
  • physics

Eligibility criteria

You must meet the eligibility criteria to be able to claim any additional payments.

Learn more about what additional payments are available.

School eligibility and payment amount

Targeted retention incentive payments are offered to teachers in schools identified as having a high need for teachers.

Qualifications

To claim, you must have completed at least one of the following:

  • an initial teacher training course specialising in mathematics, physics, chemistry or computing
  • a UK undergraduate or postgraduate degree related to mathematics, physics, chemistry or computing on the JACS 3.0 principal subject codes or with a relevant higher education classification of subjects (HECoS) code (ODS, 9.25 KB)
  • an equivalent non-UK degree

If you were awarded qualified teacher status (QTS) through assessment only or overseas recognition in an eligible academic year, you’ll be eligible if you completed one of these qualifications.

QTS and QTLS

You must have either:

Employment

You must be employed as a teacher in a state-funded secondary school (or middle-deemed secondary school) in England when you apply for the payment. State-funded schools include:

  • local-authority-maintained secondary schools
  • academies, free schools or multi-academy trusts
  • local-authority-maintained or non-maintained special schools

If you’re employed by a 16-to-19-only academy or school, you should check your eligibility for the targeted retention incentive for further education (FE) teachers.

You must have spent at least 50% of your contracted hours allocated to teaching one or more of the eligible subjects at the time of the application.

Supply and independent school teachers

If you’re a supply teacher, to be eligible for this payment, you must:

  • be employed directly by the school
  • have been working for at least one term before applying

If you’re employed by a private supply-teaching agency or teach in an independent school, you’re not eligible.

Part-time teachers

If you’re a part-time teacher, you’re eligible for the same targeted retention incentive payment amount as a full-time teacher.

You still need to meet all the eligibility criteria.

Breaks in teaching

You’re still eligible if you have some statutory breaks in your normal employment such as:

  • sickness
  • maternity, paternity, parental or adoption leave

You should apply for payments as usual during these breaks before the claim window closes each year.

Performance

You must not currently be subject to any:

  • formal performance measures as a result of continuous poor teaching standards
  • disciplinary action

Payments

We make the payment in one lump sum.

If you’re eligible for both the targeted retention incentive for FE teachers and the targeted retention incentive for school teachers, you can only claim one of these additional payments in the same academic year.

However, if you’re eligible to claim back your student loan repayments, you’ll be able to claim these as well as a targeted retention incentive payment.

Taxable income and National Insurance

We’ll pay National Insurance and basic rate Income Tax for the payment on your behalf. If you are or become a higher-rate taxpayer, you’ll need to pay any Income Tax at the higher rate through PAYE.

The payment is not part of your salary from your employer. You, your employer or the government will not make a contribution to your pension as part of this payment.

Your payment, along with the Income Tax and National Insurance contributions paid on your behalf, will all count towards your income. You should consider how this will affect any other benefits or tax credits.

Student loan deductions

If you have a student loan you’re currently paying off, a deduction will go towards repaying it. This is automatically taken from your payment.

Contact

For any queries about targeted retention incentive payments, email:
schools-targeted.retention-incentive@education.gov.uk.

Sign up for emails or print this page