Skip to main content
International treaty

Japan: tax treaties

Tax treaties and related documents between the UK and Japan.

Documents

Details

Synthesised text of the Multilateral Instrument (MLI) and the 2006 UK-Japan Double Taxation Convention — in force

The 2006 UK-Japan Double Taxation Convention has been modified by the MLI.

The provisions of the MLI came into force in the UK on 1 October 2018 and are effective from:

  • 1 January 2019 for taxes withheld at source on amounts paid or credited to non- residents
  • 1 April 2020 for Corporation Tax
  • 6 April 2020 for Income Tax and Capital Gains Tax
  • 1 July 2019 for all other taxes levied by Japan for taxable period beginning on or after that date

2013 UK-Japan protocol

The 2013 UK-Japan protocol was signed on 17 December 2013 and entered into force on 12 December 2014.

2006 UK-Japan Double Taxation Convention, as amended by the 2013 Protocol

The Double Taxation Agreement entered into force on 12 October 2006 and was amended by a protocol signed on 17 December 2013.

The convention is effective in Japan from 1 January 2007 for:

  • taxes withheld at source
  • other taxes

It’s effective in the UK from:

  • 1 January 2007 for taxes withheld at source
  • 1 April 2007 for Corporation Tax
  • 6 April 2007 for Income Tax and Capital Gains Tax

UK-Japan MOU on arbitration in the Mutual Agreement Procedure

The UK-Japan MOU on arbitration in the Mutual Agreement Procedure (Article 25) on the 2014 protocol takes effect from 12 December 2014.

Sign up for emails or print this page