Personal information charter

This information charter sets out the standards you can expect from Companies House when we request or hold information, including but not limited to personal data about you or your enquiries.

The charter covers personal data that the Registrar of Companies holds in connection with his obligations under the Companies Act 2006 and related legislation. This charter will be reviewed annually and updated to take into account any changes in legislation or our policies

In the course of maintaining and administering the public register, we’ll hold personal information about individuals that will fall into the categories of public and non-public data.

Information is held on a variety of databases, information stores and systems. We have security measures in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our systems and data.

Companies House stores company information on the public register.

This will include information about:

  • a company’s incorporation
  • company accounts
  • annual returns
  • director or secretary appointments
  • shareholder information

When a person is appointed as an officer of a company, the Companies Act 2006 requires certain information to be included as part of their appointment.

For a director this will include:

  • name
  • address
  • occupation
  • nationality
  • date of birth

This doesn’t conflict with the Data Protection Act. Section 34(c) states that personal data is exempt if the data controller is duty bound to make it available to the public.

The date of birth is an important piece of information. It allows the information held by Companies House to be as unique as possible, and for those searching information at Companies House to establish identity.

Directors must provide a service address for the public record, which may be different from their usual residential address (URA).

All URAs are kept on a separate record to which access is restricted. In certain circumstances individuals may be able to restrict the disclosure of their URA.

We keep statutory information for live companies indefinitely. We publish statutory information for dissolved companies for 20 years after they are dissolved. This dissolved information can still be requested from Companies House or the National Archives.

Public data

Under the Companies Act and related legislation, we will:

  • only ask for relevant information
  • put this information on the public record
  • make it available to the public

As the Companies Act 2006 requires us to keep the public register, we have no control over the actions of anyone who obtains or uses data from it. This includes people using internet search engines.

Non-public data

When we request personal information, we will:

  • make sure you know why we need it
  • collect only relevant information
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • only keep it for as long as necessary

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes

Contact the information rights team for further information about:

  • how to find out what information we hold about you
  • when we pass on your personal information without telling you - for example, to prevent crime or to produce anonymous statistics

For information and advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at


For further information, or to make a request for information, contact