News story

Public health champions honoured

Champions of public health have been honoured at a prestigious awards ceremony this week.

The Excellence in Public Health and Wellbeing 2016 celebration event honoured unsung heroes from across England who are leading local initiatives to improve the nation’s health and wellbeing.

The celebration, on Tuesday 28 June at Portcullis House in London, was an opportunity to recognise the people who go above and beyond to make local schemes and initiatives a success. In all, 82 nominations were received from across the country, 33 of which were selected to receive special recognition at the event.

Minister for Public Health, Jane Ellison MP said:

It was a great privilege to meet this years’ Public Health Heroes at the celebration event and hear how they are tackling important health challenges in their communities. Their vital work is often undertaken quietly and without recognition so it was wonderful to have the opportunity to celebrate their achievements.

Professor Kevin Fenton, Director of Health and Wellbeing at Public Health England, said:

One of the things we constantly see in Public Health England is that real grass roots initiatives – those that are by communities for communities - often have the biggest impact in really tackling health challenges and making a difference.

The people we are celebrating today know their local area best and they know how to change things for the better. There is real innovation, courage, leadership and commitment among the work highlighted and there are lessons for all of us in the achievements being celebrated.

In their third year, the awards for excellence in public health and wellbeing are made following nominations from MPs, Directors of Public Health and others from across public health, local authorities, the NHS and the voluntary sector.

Details of all winners and nominators

East Midlands

Project: Over 60s MOT preventative public health project

  • Winner: Dr Abraze Khalique and Anila Khalique, GP Bilborough Medical Centre, Nottingham
  • Nominator: Graham Allen, MP, Nottingham North

Project: Cardiac Risk in the Young

  • Winner: Danielle Wes, Local representative, Cardiac Risk in the Young
  • Nominator: Pauline Latham, MP, Mid Derbyshire

East of England

Project: Baby FACES

  • Winner: Michaela Martindale, Practitioner, FACES, Bedford
  • Nominator: Alistair Burt, MP, North East Bedfordshire

Project: North Walsham Dementia Support Group, Volunteer

  • Winner: Alan Rose
  • Nominator: Norman Lamb, MP, North Norfolk

Project: Peterborough City Council public health

  • Winner: Cheryl McGuire, Public Health Advanced Practitioner Specialist, Public Health, Peterborough City Council
  • Nominator: Stewart Jackson, MP, Peterborough


  • Winner: Fred Semugera, Sexual Health Promotion Lead, Croydon Council
  • Project: African Community Outreach Programme
  • Nominator: Rachel Flowers, DPH, Croydon Council

Project: Healthy Food Awards

  • Winner: Isabella Daniel, Environmental Health Officer, London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • Nominator: Somen Banerjee, DPH, London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Project: Healthwatch Barnet

  • Winner: Mike Rich, Head, Healthwatch Barnet
  • Nominator: Mike Freer, MP, Finchley and Golders Green

North East

Project: Naloxone Services Newcastle

  • Winner: Rachael Hope, Community Safety Specialist – Drugs, Public Health Newcastle City Council
  • Nominator: Fiona Richardson, Carers Lead Officer, Newcastle City Council

Project: Various

  • Winner: Shirley Williams, Volunteer
  • Nominator: Julie Elliott, MP, Sunderland Central

North West

Project: Appropriate care in hospitals for people with dementia

  • Winner: Gladys Archer, Volunteer
  • Nominator: Graham Evans, MP, Weaver Vale

Project: Glossop Walking Football

  • Winner: Mick Owen, Co-ordinator, Wellfit
  • Nominator: Andrew Bingham, MP, High Peak

Project: Faizan e Islam

  • Winner: Shabir Abdul, Committee member, Faizan e islam Mosque
  • Nominator: Kate Green, MP, Stretford & Urmston

Project: Salford Malnutrition Task Force

  • Winner: Dave Haynes, Chief Executive, Age UK
  • Nominator: Barbara Keeley, MP, Worsley and Eccles South

South East

Project: Community Watch

  • Winner: Rob Page, Volunteer, East Dean and Friston Parish
  • Nominator: Maria Caulfield, MP, Lewes

Project: Brighton Homeless Healthcare Centre

  • Winner: Dr Tim Worthley, Lead GP, Brighton Homeless Healthcare Centre
  • Nominator: Caroline Lucas, MP, Brighton Pavilion

Project: West Sussex Sugar Reduction Plan

  • Winner: Sue Carmichael, Public Health Lead for Healthy Lifestyles, West Sussex County Council
  • Nominator: Dr Nike Arowobusoye, DPH, West Sussex County Council

Project: Talk it Out, Deal, Kent

  • Winner: Tracy Carr, Volunteer
  • Nominator: Charlie Elphicke, MP, Dover and Deal

South West

Project: Max Appeal

  • Winner: Rowena Hannam, Parent Volunteer, 22q11 Deletion Syndrome (DS) Clinic
  • Nominator: Jack Lopresti, MP, Filton and Bradley Stoke

West Midlands

Project: Leek and Biddulph Multi-Speciality Community Provider

  • Winner: Mark Williams, Clinical Associate and GP, North Staffordshire CCG and Leek Health Centre
  • Nominator: Karen Bradley, MP, Staffordshire Moorlands

Project: Whole Hospital Food Strategy

  • Winner: Ruth Breese, Community Dietician, South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust
  • Nominator: Chris White, MP, Warwick and Leamington

  • Winner: Cancer Awareness Team Stoke-on-Trent, Volunteers, Public Health, Stoke-on-Trent City Council
  • Nominator: Dawn Fitzjohn, Health Improvement Assistant Practitioner - Cancer Awareness, Stoke on Trent City Council

  • Winner: Andrew Coward, Chair, South and Central CCG Birmingham
  • Nominator: Charlene Mulhern, Childhood obesity and engagement lead, Birmingham City Council

Yorkshire and the Humber

Project: Raise Awareness of Problem Gambling and Promote Responsible Gambling

  • Winner: Anne Evans, Volunteer, Doncaster
  • Nominator: Rosie Winterton, MP, Doncaster Central

Project: Butterflies Memory Loss Support Group

  • Winner: June Cooke, Chief Executive, Butterflies Memory Loss Support Group
  • Nominator: Rachel Iveson, Public Health Manager, Hull City Council

Project: Barnsley Health Visiting Gypsy, Traveller and Asylum Seeking Families Service

  • Winner: Kate Markham, Specialist Health Visitor, Barnsley 0-19 Children’s Services, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Nominator: Sue Wing, Deputy Director of Operations, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Project: Dance Action Zone Leeds (DAZL)

  • Winner: Ian Rodley, Director, Dance Action Zone Leeds
  • Nominator: Ian Cameron, DPH, Leeds City Council

Project: Roshni Ghar

  • Winner: Kaniz Akhter, Manager, Roshni Ghar
  • Nominator: Kris Hopkins, MP, Keighley

Project: Wheelchair Sports Hull

  • Winner: Daryl Jones, Chair, Wheelchair Sports Hull
  • Nominator: Sue Lee, Head of Comms, Hull CCG