News story

Operational Honours and Awards List: 25 March 2011

A total of 136 members of the Armed Forces have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 25 March 2011.

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period 1 April to 30 September 2010, is below.


AFGHANISTAN


Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Richard Friedrich Patrick FELTON, OBE late Army Air Corps
Colonel Gerhard Horst WHEELER, OBE late The Royal Welsh
Group Captain Neil William George LAIRD, Royal Air Force

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel John Andrew MATTHEWS, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Paul MOSS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel David William SOUTHALL, MBE Corps of Royal Engineers

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant Commander Ian Graham BERRY, RD Royal Naval Reserve
Staff Sergeant Paul George MCINTOSH, Royal Marines
Major Philip Mark TOTTEN, Royal Marines
Major Thomas Howard BEWICK, The Rifles
Warrant Officer Class 2 Martin James COX, The Parachute Regiment
Major Paul Mark DUPUY, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major Richard Charles Owen GROVER, The Mercian Regiment
Corporal Isobel Ann HENDERSON, Royal Army Medical Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Anthony Edward HIGGINBOTTOM, The Mercian Regiment

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Lieutenant Colonel Paul Melvyn JAMES, Royal Marines
Major General Nicholas Patrick CARTER, CBE late The Royal Green Jackets
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Seymour COLLINS, MBE The Rifles
Major Marcus James MUDD, The Queen’s Royal Lancers
Lieutenant Colonel Gerald Mark STRICKLAND, MBE The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Marine Mark Anthony JACKSON, Royal Marines
Corporal Seth Vincent Scott STEPHENS, Royal Marines (killed in action)
Corporal Dipprasad PUN, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Military Cross (MC)

Captain Jack ANRUDE, Royal Marines
Colour Sergeant Brian BRIDGER, Royal Marines
Marine Lewis LOCKWOOD, Royal Marines
Corporal Billy George MURPHY, Royal Marines
Corporal James Andrew BEDFORD, Corps of Royal Engineers
Rifleman Sunil LIMBU, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Acting Lieutenant Colonel James Rowland MARTIN, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Lance Corporal Stephen Daniel MONKHOUSE, Scots Guards (killed in action)
Lance Corporal Alan REDFORD, The Mercian Regiment
Captain Sean Alan SCOTT, The Royal Logistic Corps
Acting Corporal Matthew James STENTON, The Royal Dragoon Guards (killed in action)
Corporal Mark WARD, The Mercian Regiment
Acting Lance Corporal Kylie Elizabeth WATSON, Royal Army Medical Corps
Lance Corporal James Gerard WHITE, The Parachute Regiment

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Squadron Leader Matthew David ROBERTS, Royal Air Force

Air Force Cross

Flight Lieutenant Stephen Douglas BADHAM, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant James Patrick Michael DONOVAN, Royal Air Force

Associate Royal Red Cross Medal (ARRC)

Major Ruth TRUSCOTT, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

George Medal (GM)

Acting Lance Corporal Ryan SHELLEY, Royal Marines
Staff Sergeant Brett George LINLEY, The Royal Logistic Corps (killed in action)

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Private Daniel James HELLINGS, The Mercian Regiment
Staff Sergeant William Ernest MCFARLAND, The Royal Logistics Corps
Captain Benedict Lincoln STEPHENS, The Mercian Regiment
Warrant Officer Stephen Charles BOWDEN, Royal Air Force

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Lieutenant Commander Stephen Glyn BROWN, Royal Navy
Corporal Toni GALACKI, Royal Marines
Captain Jonathan James PHELPS, Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul William RYAN, Royal Marines
Corporal Darren William George SIMPSON, Royal Marines
Marine Alexander Charles George TOSTEVIN, Royal Marines
Lance Corporal Andrew Christopher ATHERTON, Scots Guards
Sergeant Sven BAKER, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Lance Corporal Christopher Stephen BOON, The Mercian Regiment
Private Stephen Edward BROWN, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Christopher Elliot BURNS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Major Shaun William Mark CHANDLER, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Corporal Raymond Dino DALLAT, The Parachute Regiment
Corporal John Lee DARE, The Mercian Regiment
Sergeant Anthony Carl GIBSON, Scots Guards
Rifleman Maniraj GURUNG, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lance Corporal Scott Henry HENDERSON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, Territorial Army
Captain Peter Alexander HOULTON-HART, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Kingsman Callum Michael John HOWIE, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Private Robert Oliver JACK, The Mercian Regiment
Corporal Dean JONES, The Parachute Regiment
Staff Sergeant Kevin KEENAN, The Parachute Regiment
Captain Michael John KERRIGAN, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Paul Anthony LANGTON, The Mercian Regiment
Lance Sergeant Christopher LEYDEN, Scots Guards
Warrant Officer Class 2 Stephen Thomas MCDERMOTT, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Sergeant Dean Wayne MCHUGH, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Guardsman Glen MCNALLY, Coldstream Guards
Acting Sergeant George William MOITT, The Mercian Regiment
Sergeant Rory Patrick George O’CONNOR, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Anthony Joseph OWEN, The Parachute Regiment
Fusilier Jason PALMER, The Royal Welsh, Territorial Army
Lance Corporal Joeli RADUVA, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lance Corporal Nabin RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Corporal Craig Colin SAXTON, The Royal Dragoon Guards
Captain Shureshkumar THAPA, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lieutenant William John Lewis TULLOCH, Scots Guards
Private Mitchell Scott TYLER, The Mercian Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Stephen Paul WATTS, The Rifles
Captain Malcolm James WHEELER, The Mercian Regiment
Squadron Leader Howard Robin BAILEY, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Adam Thomas Owen BOOTH, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Andrew Neil SCRASE, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Jonathan Arvind SINGH, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Lance Corporal Michael Charles BRACEGIRDLE, Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Bryan GILSTON, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Kingsman Scott David GLENDINNING, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Lance Corporal Andrew James HAAG, The Mercian Regiment
Lance Corporal Greg HIND, Corps of Royal Engineers
Staff Sergeant Ian Barry JOHNSTON, The Royal Logistic Corps
Sapper Matthew John MORRIS, Corps of Royal Engineers
Sergeant David Anthony QUINN, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Lance Corporal Dennis Robert SKINNER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Sapper Roy WATSON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lance Corporal Richard John RADCLIFFE, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lieutenant Commander Nicholas John BOWSER, Royal Navy
Sergeant Duncan GILHOOLY, Royal Marines
Captain Alasdair James AKERMAN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain Thomas Simon BODKIN, The Parachute Regiment
Captain Matthew Anthony COX, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)
Major General Richard Roderick DAVIS, CBE late Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Simon Lauchlan DONE, The Mercian Regiment
Corporal Manoj GURUNG, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Nicholas HADFIELD, The Mercian Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Leonard Gordon HERBERT, OBE The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Staff Sergeant Andrew Derek JOHNSON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Lincoln Peter Munro JOPP, MC Scots Guards
Major Rupert Edward Charles KITCHING, Scots Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Frazer Michael LAWRENCE, OBE The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Sergeant Cameron MACDOUGALL, Scots Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Stewart MCGINTY, Army Air Corps
Lance Corporal Paul Edward RAMSAY, Scots Guards
Private Kyle SALISBURY, The Parachute Regiment
Sergeant Duncan STEVENSON, The Parachute Regiment
Acting Captain Michael George Bovill WHITEHEAD, The Royal Yeomanry, Territorial Army
Squadron Leader Gerard John Julian CURRIE, Royal Air Force
Sergeant Robert James MOYLAN, Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Catherine Ann ROGERS, Royal Air Force
Warrant Officer Gareth WILLIAMS, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Richard John WOOLLS, Royal Air Force


REST OF THE WORLD


Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Colonel Guy Hugh John DEACON, late 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Craftsman Roy Thomas BOWDEN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Warrant Officer Class 1 Nicholas Francis HANDY, The Royal Logistic Corps
Sergeant Lewis Donald HORSBURGH, The Parachute Regiment

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Sergeant Rudy MCCLENAGHAN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Chief Technician David Edward COLLINS, Royal Air Force


MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS


Air Force Cross

Lieutenant Peter Martin HIGGINS, Royal Navy

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Petty Officer (Diver) Simon John SPENCER, Royal Navy

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Lieutenant Commander Graham John CHESTERMAN, Royal Navy

Help us improve GOV.UK

Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.