Announcement

Operational Honours and Awards List: 23 March 2012

A total of 131 members of the Armed Forces have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 23 March 2012.

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period 1 April 2011 to 30 September 2011, is below.


AFGHANISTAN


Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Major General Edward Grant Martin DAVIS OBE, Royal Marines
Major General Philip David JONES MBE, late The Royal Anglian Regiment

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Commander Carol Ann BETTERIDGE, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Nicholas JANZEN, Royal Marines
Colonel Oliver Andrew LEE MBE, Royal Marines
Colonel Alastair James AITKEN MBE, late The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Acting Brigadier Lance Spencer Prescott MANS MBE, late The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Major Henry Lister SEARBY MBE, 9th/12th Royal Lancers
Group Captain Guy Geurt Stoddart VAN DEN BERG, Royal Air Force

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Major Niki Richard Dalgliesh CAVILL, Royal Marines
Captain Ross DRINKWATER, Royal Marines
Colour Sergeant Stephen SCOTT, Royal Marines
Major Usman Adewale ALASHE, The Parachute Regiment
Major Wesley John HUGHES, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Lieutenant Colonel James Alexander Delacour DE LABILLIERE DSO MBE, The Rifles

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Lieutenant Colonel Ewen Alexander MURCHISON MBE, Royal Marines

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Corporal Simon WRIGHT-HIDER, Royal Marines
Acting Serjeant Deacon Daniel CUTTERHAM, The Rifles

Military Cross (MC)

Medical Assistant Liam Matthew O’GRADY, Royal Navy
Corporal Paul Anthony VICE, Royal Marines
Marine Mark George WILLIAMS, Royal Marines
Bombardier Mark David CARPENTER, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lance Corporal Stuart James HOWELL, The Rifles
Corporal Keith MITCHELL, Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Lance Corporal Alexander Luke PERRY, The Parachute Regiment
Staff Sergeant Jason Alexander STIFF, The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Carl TAYLOR, The Mercian Regiment

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant Daniel Hunter CULLEN, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Jonathan Arvind SINGH, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Captain James Peter FIDELL, The Royal Logistic Corps
Acting Sergeant James HALPIN, Corps of Royal Engineers

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Corporal Ross William ADAMS, Royal Marines
Major Aleck Michael George BURRELL, Royal Marines
Sergeant Robert Alfred DRISCOLL, Royal Marines
Major Nicholas Paul FOSTER, Royal Marines
Acting Corporal Craig HASLAM, Royal Marines
Captain Joseph Patrick MCELVENNEY, Royal Marines
Air Engineer Mechanic Michelle PING, Royal Naval Reserve
Acting Corporal Michael Owen ROSSI, Royal Marines
Captain James Joseph ALDER, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major Carl William BOSWELL, The Rifles
Rifleman Willem Hendrik Jacobus DE BEER, The Rifles
Lieutenant Mark David Albert DORMON, The Rifles
Captain Benjamin David JAMES, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Corporal Robert Mark KING, 9th/12th Royal Lancers
Corporal Baljit LIMBU, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Sergeant David Paul MOSS, The Mercian Regiment
Lance Corporal Hayley Teresa RIDGEWAY, Royal Army Medical Corps
Acting Staff Sergeant Nathan RIMMER, The Parachute Regiment
Acting Sergeant Alan Gerard BAILEY, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Leon Daniel FISHER, Royal Air Force
Corporal James Peter HUDSON, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Sapper Adam Andrew BLAKE, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lance Corporal Steven BURLETSON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Rifleman Liam Scott ESPIN, The Rifles
Lance Corporal Alix James JOHNSON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Arfon Wyn JONES, Corps of Royal Engineers
Sapper Benjamin James MCMURRAY, Corps of Royal Engineers

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Chaplain David Alexander CONROY, Royal Navy
Sergeant Alexander James MacNeil FARRANT, Royal Marines
Corporal Lewis William FRISBY, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Benjamin Paul KIRBY, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Victoria Susan LONG, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service
Lieutenant Colonel Dominic Peter MAY MBE, Royal Marines
Major Matthew Charles PARKER, Royal Marines
Acting Colour Sergeant Mark Ian RAMSEY, Royal Marines
Lieutenant Commander Peter John SELWOOD, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service
Chaplain Scott James Sinclair SHACKLETON, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Colonel Matthew STOVIN-BRADFORD, Royal Marines
Sergeant Matthew Gerard WEITES, Royal Marines
Acting Colour Sergeant Adam WHITTLE, Royal Marines
Lance Corporal Christopher Roderick BAILEY, Intelligence Corps Territorial Army
Major Mark Simon Peter BERRY, The Life Guards
Lieutenant General James Jeffrey Corfield BUCKNALL CBE, Late The Coldstream Guards
Lieutenant Colonel Mark BUDDEN MBE, Corps of Royal Engineers
Sergeant Calvin James COULTER, The Parachute Regiment
Captain Karl Ashley EASTWOOD, Intelligence Corps
Captain Michael Ian FAWCETT, Royal Corps of Signals
Captain Gail FISHER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain Martin HAYES, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lance Corporal David LAVERY, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Territorial Army
Staff Sergeant Michael Anthony LOVELL, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Colonel Charles Rupert PRINCE, late The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Michael William George TATTERSALL, The Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Leigh TINGEY, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Neil Kirkby Gow TOMLIN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Corporal Suzanne WHARTON, Intelligence Corps
Corporal Matthew WHITEHOUSE, The Rifles
Major Benjamin Mark WILDE, The Mercian Regiment
Commander William David O’Brian DUTTON, US Navy Medical Corps


REST OF THE WORLD


Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Robert Peter Mark WEIGHILL, late The Royal Regiment of Artillery
Air Commodore Gary Martin WATERFALL, Royal Air Force

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Commander Robert Paul DUNN, Royal Navy
Commander Colin Nicholas Owen WILLIAMS, Royal Navy
Wing Commander Jeremy John ATTRIDGE MBE, Royal Air Force

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Leonard Anthony BROWN, Royal Marines
Chief Petty Officer Logistics (SC) Stephen LEWIS, Royal Navy
Squadron Leader Hannah Victoria HARRISON, Royal Air Force

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Major Gareth Elwyn John HICKS MBE, The Parachute Regiment
Wing Commander Nicholas Alan TUCKER-LOWE, Royal Air Force

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)

Lieutenant Commander James David BYRON, Royal Navy

Military Cross (MC)

Staff Sergeant Kenny Robert WRIGHT, The Parachute Regiment

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Captain Neil Michael SIERENS, Army Air Corps
Flight Lieutenant Luke Dunell FLEMINGTON, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Acting Colour Sergeant Adrian Thomas LISTER, Royal Marines

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Staff Sergeant Russell Craig BYRNE, The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 1 Jonathan Nicholas LANE, Army Air Corps
Flight Lieutenant Guy Alexander LOCKWOOD, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Nicholas Alexander STRINGER, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Acting Corporal William Hugh Nelson CRAIG, The Royal Irish Regiment

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Jeremy BEAN, Royal Navy
Petty Officer (Diver) Mark Stuart COCKING, Royal Navy
Rear Admiral Russell George HARDING OBE, Royal Navy
Commodore John Matthew Leonard KINGWELL, Royal Navy
Able Seaman Warfare Specialist (Tactical SM) 2 Bruce Alan MORLEY, Royal Navy
Captain Nicholas ATKINSON MBE, The Parachute Regiment
Brigadier Simon John MARRINER CBE, late Adjutant’s General Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Captain Craig John MULVIHILL, The Parachute Regiment
Major Michael John NEVILLE, Army Air Corps
Major Monty Matthew Robert WOOLLEY, 9th/12th Royal Lancers
Squadron Leader Mark Neil BAILEY, Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Stephen Matthew BEARDMORE, Royal Air Force
Wing Commander Stephen Michael FOSTER-BAZIN, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Beverley Barbara GILL, Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Matthew James GRAFTON, Royal Air Force
Squadron Leader Scott William GREIG, Royal Air Force
Wing Commander Richard Charles Julian Robert LONG, Royal Air Force
Flying Officer Helen MCVEIGH, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Ian Francis PICKERING, Royal Air Force


MISCELLANEOUS


George Medal (GM)

Lieutenant Commander Ian Thomas MOLYNEUX, Royal Navy (Posthumous)

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Lieutenant Commander Richard John TALBOT, Royal Navy

Help us improve GOV.UK

Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.