Press release

Her Majesty's Government: December 2015

The government is constituted as at December 2015 as follows.

placeholder

Following The Queen’s approval of the ministerial appointments and resignations announced since the general election, the government is constituted as follows.

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • Rt Hon David Cameron MP

HM Treasury

  • First Secretary of State*, and Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon George Osborne MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP**
  • Financial Secretary – David Gauke MP
  • Exchequer Secretary – Damian Hinds MP †
  • Economic Secretary – Harriett Baldwin MP†
  • Commercial Secretary – Lord O’Neill of Gatley*

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Theresa May MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes MP
  • Minister of State – James Brokenshire MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Bates*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Karen Bradley MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (jointly with the Department for Transport)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Harrington (jointly with Department for Communities and Local Government and Department for International Development)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Shields* (jointly with Department for Culture Media and Sport)

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon David Lidington MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Rt Hon Francis Maude (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Duddridge MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tobias Ellwood MP

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor, and Secretary of State for Justice* Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Minister of State – Lord Faulks QC
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Shailesh Vara MP (jointly with the Department for Work and Pensions)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Andrew Selous MP (and an Assistant Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Dominic Raab MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP
  • Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Julian Brazier MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Lancaster TD MP

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP
  • Minister of State – Priti Patel MP**
  • Minister of State – Lord Freud*
  • Minister of State – Baroness Altmann CBE
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Justin Tomlinson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Shailesh Vara MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jane Ellison MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ben Gummer MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Prior of Brampton

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the House of Commons) - Thérèse Coffey MP

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Verma
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nick Hurd MP

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
  • Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
  • Minister of State – Edward Timpson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Nash*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence)*

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robert Goodwill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Claire Perry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (jointly with the Home Office)

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Rt Hon Francis Maude (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP**
  • Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department of Health)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ben Wallace MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
  • Minister of State – Brandon Lewis MP
  • Minister of State – Mark Francois MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Wharton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Alun Cairns MP (and Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Department for Energy and Climate Change) (and Lord in Waiting (paid))

Cabinet Office

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, in overall charge of the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP
  • Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Rob Wilson MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary* – John Penrose MP (and Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Lord Bridges of Headley

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP
  • Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Shields* (jointly with the Home Office)

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Dunlop

Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP
  • Minister of State – Andrea Leadsom MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Wales Office) (and Lord in Waiting (paid))

Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State)

  • Robert Halfon MP* and **

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Jeremy Wright MP**
  • Solicitor General – Robert Buckland MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland – Richard Keen QC

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Mark Harper MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Anne Milton MP
  • Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Gavin Barwell MP
  • Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Kris Hopkins MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rt Hon David Evennett MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – John Penrose MP (and a Parliamentary Secretary at the Cabinet Office*)
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Alun Cairns MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Mel Stride MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Charlie Elphicke MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – George Hollingbery MP*

Assistant Whips

  • Assistant Government Whip – Margot James MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip – Julian Smith MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Guy Opperman MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Sarah Newton MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Stephen Barclay MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Simon Kirby MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Jackie Doyle-Price MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Andrew Selous MP (and a Parliamentary under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice*)

Whips – House of Lords

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE
  • Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Ashton of Hyde
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen*
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
  • Lord in Waiting – Earl of Courtown
  • Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* at the Wales Office and at the Department for Energy and Climate Change)
* unpaid
** attends Cabinet
paid as a Parliamentary Secretary
Published 12 May 2015
Last updated 3 December 2015 + show all updates
  1. Updated to include Baroness Shields is now an unpaid Parliamentary under Secretary of State at the Home Office
  2. Added Richard Harrington as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State jointly at the Home Office, the Department for Communities and Local Government, and the Department for International Development.
  3. Updated with details of life peers introduced into the House of Lords.
  4. Updated with details of Advocate General for Scotland.
  5. Updated appointments and added details of new peerages.
  6. Updated details of appointments made.
  7. First published.