Press release

Change of High Commissioner to Pakistan

This was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Philip Barton has been appointed British High Commissioner to Pakistan.

Philip Barton
Philip Barton

He will succeed Mr Adam Thomson, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Barton will take up his appointment during January 2014.

Mr Barton joined the FCO in 1986. His last posting was as Deputy Head of Mission in Washington. He has held a number of positions dealing with South Asian issues, including Director of Foreign Policy and Afghanistan/Pakistan Co-ordinator in the Cabinet Office as part of the Secretariat supporting the National Security Council; Additional Director for South Asia in the FCO; and a posting in New Delhi.

He served as Private Secretary to Prime Ministers John Major and Tony Blair. He has also been posted to Gibraltar as Deputy Governor, Nicosia as Deputy High Commissioner and Caracas.

On his appointment as British High Commissioner to Pakistan, Mr Barton has said:

It is an honour and a privilege for me to be appointed to represent the United Kingdom in Pakistan. As Prime Minister David Cameron said when he visited Islamabad in June, we in the UK care deeply about Pakistan, its people and its future.

The one million people of Pakistani origin in the UK are a bridge between our two countries. I look forward to advancing our shared agenda and common interests over the years ahead.

Curriculum vitae

Personal details:  
Full name: Philip Barton CMG OBE
Married to: Amanda Barton
Children: Two
Period Post
Apr 2011 – present Washington, Deputy Head of Mission
Sep 2009 – Mar 2011 Cabinet Office, Director, Foreign Policy and Afghanistan/Pakistan Coordinator
Jul 2008 – Sep 2009 FCO, Additional Director, South Asia
Mar 2005 – Jun 2008 Gibraltar, Deputy Governor
Jul 2000 – Nov 2004 Nicosia, Deputy High Commissioner
Jan 1997 – Apr 2000 No 10, Private Secretary to the Prime Minister
May 1994 – Dec 1996 New Delhi, First Secretary (External)
Apr 1993 – Apr 1994 FCO, Head of Institutions Section, EU (Internal) Department
Apr 1991 – Apr 1993 Cabinet Office, Assessments Staff
Dec 1987 – Mar 1991 Caracas, Third, later Second, Secretary (Chancery)
Jan 1987 – Sep 1987 FCO, Assistant Desk Officer, Economic Relations Department

Further information

UK and Pakistan

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Media enquiries

Published 30 October 2013