News story

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Yemen

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Ms Jane Marriott OBE has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Yemen

She will succeed Mr Nicholas Hopton, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Ms Marriott will take up her appointment during July 2013.

Ms Marriott joined the FCO in 2001, specialising in nuclear weapons diplomacy. She has been posted to Iraq (twice), Afghanistan, Washington and, most recently, Tehran, where she was Deputy Head of Mission then Chargé d’Affaires.

On her appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Yemen, Ms Marriott has said:

I look forward to serving in Yemen, getting to know this historic country and supporting its people at a time of continued political transition. As part of the wider international community, we will be continuing our efforts to help secure a stable and secure future for Yemen, with real improvements for ordinary Yemenis.

There are over 70,000 Yemenis in the UK and I will also help promote linkages between our two countries and peoples.

Curriculum vitae

Personal details  
Full name: Ms Jane Marriott OBE
Period Post
Jan 2012 – present Cabinet Office, Deputy Director (Americas, Middle East and Africa), National Security Secretariat
July 2010 – Nov 2011 Tehran, Chargé d’Affaires and Deputy Head of Mission
May 2009 – Dec 2009 Washington, Senior Political Advisor to US Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan, Richard Holbrooke
Jan 2009 – April 2009 MOD, Chief Speechwriter, Secretary of State for Defence
Dec 2006 – Jan 2009 FCO, Deputy Head of Afghan Group and, latterly, part of the US CENTCOM Assessment Team under General Petraeus
Sept 2005 – Oct 2006 Baghdad, Counsellor (Political-Military and Economics)
Dec 2004 – Sept 2005 FCO, Political-Military Team Leader and acting Deputy Head, Iraq Policy Unit
May 2004 – Nov 2004 Kabul, Afghanistan, Political Advisor to Combined Coalition Forces (CFC-A)
Sept 2003 - April 2004 Al Amara, Iraq, Political Advisor to Coalition Forces
June 2001 – Sept 2003 FCO, Team Leader for Nuclear Non-Proliferation
Sept 1998 – June 2001 Cabinet Office, Foreign Policy Secretariat, Home Office, Criminal Justice Bill Team, Cabinet Office, Diversity Policy

Further information

UK and Yemen homepage

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Subscribe to the announcements feed or email alerts to get our latest news and announcements