News story

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Slovenia

This was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Ms Sophie Honey has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Slovenia.

Sophie Honey
Sophie Honey

She will succeed Mr Andrew Page, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Ms Honey will take up her appointment during February 2014.

Ms Honey joined the FCO in 1999 following a degree in physics and several years in the private sector. She has worked on a wide range of issues, most recently leading the policy team covering Israel, the Occupied Palestinian Territories, Lebanon, Jordan and the Middle East Peace Process.

She has served in Zimbabwe, heading the political team from 2001-04, and Mexico. She has spent most of the last nine years in London working as Private Secretary to the Minister for Europe, on counter-terrorism and the Middle East.

On her appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Slovenia, Ms Honey said:

Slovenia is a stunning country, long seen as one of the most successful member states to have joined the EU over the last decade. I’m looking forward to working with the excellent Embassy team to build on our strong partnership with Slovenia - an important EU ally who shares many of our goals.

I also want to promote trade and support British citizens who visit or make Slovenia their home. I’m learning Slovene and hope to make progress before I start work in Ljubljana!

Curriculum vitae

Personal details  
Full name: Sophie Honey
Partner: Peter Savizon
Children: One daughter
Period Post
Apr 2010 - present FCO, Head of Near East Group
Jun 2009 – April 2010 Mexico City, Head of Political & Economic Team followed by two corporate placements in FCO
Jun 2007 – Jun 2009 FCO, Deputy Head, Counter Terrorism Department
Jun 2005 – Jun 2007 FCO, Private Secretary to Minister for Europe
Oct 2004 – Jun 2005 FCO, Head of CFSP Team, Europe Directorate
Oct 2001 – Oct 2004 Harare, First Secretary Political and Press
Oct 2000 – Oct 2001 Cabinet Office, Secretary to Cabinet Committees on Economics and Science
Oct 1999 – Oct 2000 FCO, Desk Officer, G8 Team
1999 Joined FCO

Further information

UK and Slovenia

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Media enquiries

Published 21 August 2013