Ministerial role

Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade

Responsibilities

The Secretary of State’s principal responsibility is delivering the department’s priority outcomes:

  • securing world-class free trade agreements and reducing market access barriers, ensuring that consumers and businesses can benefit from both
  • encouraging economic growth and a green industrial revolution across all parts of the UK through attracting and retaining inward investment
  • supporting UK business to take full advantage of trade opportunities, including those arising from delivering free trade agreements (FTAs), facilitating UK exports
  • championing the rules-based international trading system and operating the UK’s new trading system, including protecting UK businesses from unfair trade practices

Current role holder

The Rt Hon Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP

Anne-Marie Trevelyan was appointed Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade on 15 September 2021. She was appointed as the UK International Champion on Adaptation and Resilience for the COP26 Presidency on 7 November 2020.

Anne-Marie Trevelyan was previously Minister of State (Minister for Energy, Clean Growth and Climate Change) at the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy from January 2021 to September 2021.

Previously Anne-Marie was the Secretary of State for International Development from February to September 2020. She was Minister of State for the Armed Forces from 17 December 2019 to 13 February 2020, and Minister for Defence Procurement from 27 July 2019 to 16 December 2019.

Anne-Marie was first elected as Member of Parliament (MP) for the Berwick-upon-Tweed constituency at the 2015 general election.

A chartered accountant by trade, Anne-Marie sat on the House of Commons’ Public Accounts Committee from July 2015 to May 2017 and December 2018 to July 2019. She has previously served as the Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Defence. As an MP, she has campaigned with colleagues for greater autism awareness and has focused on the Armed Forces Covenant.

Her wider interests involve spending time with her family, making the most of the incredible landscape her vast and varied constituency affords and putting her passion for singing to good use by taking part in Singing for Syrians concerts in Westminster.

More about this person

Previous holders of this role

  1. The Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP

    2019 to 2021

  2. The Rt Hon Liam Fox MP

    2016 to 2019