Ministerial role

Minister of State

Responsibilities

Current role holder: Nigel Adams MP

Nigel Adams was appointed Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development on 13 February 2020. He was first elected the Conservative MP for Selby and Ainsty in May 2010.

Nigel was previously Minister of State at the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport from 25 July 2019 to 13 February 2020. He was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office and Assistant Government Whip from November 2018 to April 2019.

He was a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. He was also Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury), from January 2018 to November 2018.

He was an Assistant Government Whip from 15 June 2017 to 8 January 2018.

Image credit: UK Parliament, used under Creative Commons.