Skip to main content
Guidance

Making an import declaration in your records without authorisation

Find out what to do after you have brought goods into Great Britain by entering the details in your own records without getting authorisation in advance.

Applies to England, Scotland and Wales

If you made an import declaration in your records without authorisation

From 31 January 2024, you can no longer make an import declaration in your records without authorisation. 

If you imported goods on or before 30 January 2024, you may have been able to make an import declaration in your records without authorisation if the goods are not controlled and either: 

  • you brought goods from free circulation in Ireland (including goods that started their movement in Northern Ireland) into free circulation in Great Britain (England, Scotland and Wales) 
  • you brought goods that needed to be declared from Northern Ireland (including goods that started their movement in Ireland or the EU) into free circulation in Great Britain

If you brought goods into Great Britain from the EU in 2021

If you brought goods into Great Britain from the EU on or between 1 January 2021 and 31 December 2021, you must contact HMRC if you:

  • chose to delay making a declaration for those goods
  • have not yet made a supplementary declaration for those goods

Non-qualifying Northern Ireland goods brought into Great Britain from Northern Ireland or Ireland before 31 January 2024 

If you brought non-qualifying Northern Ireland goods into Great Britain from Northern Ireland through Ireland, or directly from Ireland on or between 1 January 2023 and 30 January 2024, you must contact HMRC if you: 

  • chose to delay making a declaration for those goods 
  • have not made a supplementary declaration for those goods within 175 days

After you’ve made an entry in your records

1. Pay or account for import VAT

You’ll need to either:

2. Give HMRC details about your goods

You can claim a tariff rate quota, but you should submit your supplementary declaration as soon as you’re able to claim the quota.

You must submit your supplementary declaration no later than 175 days after you’ve imported the goods into Great Britain.

Sign up for emails or print this page