Guidance

Honours committees

This page provides information on how honours committees are made up and who the current members are.

Honours committees are made up of senior civil servants (‘official members’) and people who are independent of government (‘independent members’). All honours committees have a majority of members who are independent.

Each honours committee has an independent chairperson. A representative from 10 Downing Street is invited to attend all committee meetings.

Honours committees review honours nominations for people involved in specific activities (like arts and media or sport) which are then sent to the Main Honours Committee.

Main committee

Members:

  • Sir Chris Wormald KCB
  • The Cabinet Secretary
  • Chair of Arts and Media Committee: John Booth
  • Chair of Community and Voluntary Services Committee: The Rt Hon Nick Hurd
  • Chair of Economy Committee: Dame Jayne-Anne Gadhia DBE CVO FRSE
  • Chair of Education Committee: Sir Hamid Patel CBE
  • Chair of Health and Social Care Committee: Dame Jane Dacre DBE
  • Chair of Parliamentary and Political Service Committee: The Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury CBE
  • Chair of Public Services Committee: Professor Dame Barbara Monroe DBE
  • Chair of Science, Technology and Research Committee: Stephen Kelly
  • Chair of Sport Committee: The Rt Hon Sir Hugh Robertson KCMG DL
  • Chair of State Committee: Mark Addison CB
  • The Permanent Under Secretary, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
  • The Chief of the Defence Staff

Arts and Media

John Booth - Chair, National Gallery and Prince’s Trust (Independent Chair)

Independent members:

  • Sir Peter Bazalgette - Chair, ITV
  • Sir Nicholas Kenyon CBE - Managing Director, Barbican Centre
  • Kanya King CBE - CEO, MOBO Organisation Ltd
  • Caroline Michel - Chair, Hay Literary Festival
  • Kenneth Olumuyiwa Tharp CBE - Freelance Arts Professional
  • Alice Rawsthorn OBE - Design critic and author
  • Samir Shah CBE - CEO, Juniper

Official members:

  • Sarah Healey CB - Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • John-Paul Marks CB - Permanent Secretary, Scottish Government

Community and Voluntary Service

Chair: The Rt Hon Nick Hurd (Independent Chair)

Independent members:

  • Rabbi Dr Harvey Belovski - Senior Rabbi, Golders Green Synagogue; Chief Strategist and Rabbinic Head, University Jewish Chaplaincy
  • Harris Bokhari OBE - Trustee, Natural History Museum
  • Carly Jones MBE - Autism Advocate
  • Ros Kerslake CBE - Chief Executive, National Lottery Heritage Fund and National Heritage Memorial Fund
  • Adeeba Malik CBE - Deputy Chief Executive, QED UK
  • 2 x Vacancies

Official members:

  • Sarah Healey CB - Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • Jeremy Pocklington CB – Permanent Secretary, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
  • Dr Andrew Goodall CBE - Permanent Secretary, Welsh Government

The Economy

Dame Jayne-Anne Gadhia DBE CVO FRSE - Chair, Snoop (Independent Chair)

Independent members:

  • Sir Douglas Flint CBE – Chairman, Standard Life Aberdeen
  • Dame Vivian Hunt DBE - Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
  • Dr Gerard Lyons - Chief Economic Strategist, Netwealth
  • 2 x Vacancies

Official members:

  • Sarah Munby, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Sarah Healey CB - Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • John-Paul Marks CB - Permanent Secretary, Scottish Government
  • 1 x Vacancy

Education

Sir Hamid Patel CBE - Chief Executive, Star Academies (independent chair)

Independent members:

  • Professor Sir David Eastwood DL - Vice Chancellor, University of Birmingham
  • Dame Sally Coates DBE - Director of Secondary Education, United Learning
  • Dame Sally Dicketts DBE - President, Association of Colleges
  • Sir Martyn Oliver - Chief Executive Officer, Outwood Grange Academies Trust
  • Dame Alison Peacock DBE DL - Chief Executive, Chartered College of Teaching
  • Professor Steven West CBE DL - Vice Chancellor, University of the West of England

Official members:

  • Jayne Brady MBE - Head of Northern Ireland Civil Service
  • Susan Acland-Hood – Permanent Secretary, Department for Education

Health and Social Care

Professor Dame Jane Dacre DBE - Professor of Medical Education, University College London and President, Medical Protection Society (independent chair)

Independent members:

  • Sir David Behan CBE – Chair, Health Education England
  • Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz – Chair, Cancer Research UK and Vice-Chancellor Emeritus, University of Cambridge
  • Dr Henrietta Hughes OBE - lately National Guardian for the NHS
  • The Baroness Harding of Winscombe - Chair of NHS Improvement
  • Professor Karen Middleton CBE - Chief Executive, Chartered Society of Physiotherapy
  • Professor Iqbal Singh CBE - Chair, Centre of Excellence and Safety for Older People
  • 1 x Vacancy

Official members:

  • Professor Sir Chris Whitty KCB - Chief Medical Officer (England)
  • Shona Dunn – Second Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
  • Judith Paget CBE - Director General, Department for Health, Social Services and Children, Welsh Government

Parliamentary and Political Service

The Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury CBE - Member, House of Lords (Independent chair)

Independent members:

  • Dr Sue Griffiths - Managing Director, Social Development Direct
  • The Rt Hon The Lord Haselhurst
  • Dame Denise Platt DBE – lately Member, General Medical Council and Solicitors Regulation Authority
  • Sir Paul Silk KCB – Lately President, Study of Parliament Group
  • 1 x Vacancy

Official members:

  • The Rt Hon Simon Hart MP - Government Chief Whip
  • The Rt Hon Sir Alan Campbell MP - Opposition Chief Whip

Public Service

Dame Barbara Monroe DBE - Trustee, Marie Curie and Special Commissioner, Royal Hospital Chelsea (Independent Chair)

Independent members:

  • Emir Feisal JP, Trustee, the Henry Smith Charity
  • Alistair Finlay OBE, Faculty Director of Operations, Queen’s University Belfast
  • Maggy Pigott CBE - Lately Joint CEO, Judicial Studies Board
  • Riaz Ravat BEM DL - Board Member Leicester and Rutland Community Foundation
  • The Venerable Canon David Stanton - Archdeacon and Canon of Westminster Abbey

Official Members:

  • Susan Acland-Hood – Permanent Secretary, Department for Education
  • Matthew Rycroft CBE – Permanent Secretary, Home Office
  • Jeremy Pocklington CB – Permanent Secretary, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
  • Antonia Romeo - Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice
  • Dr Andrew Goodall CBE – Permanent Secretary, Welsh Government

Science, Technology and Research

Stephen Kelly - Chair, Tech Nation (independent chair)

Independent members:

  • Professor Sir Keith Burnett, CBE, FRS – Chair, Nuffield Foundation and Chair of the Academic Council, Schmidt Science Fellowship, University of Oxford.
  • Naomi Climer CBE FREng- Vice President, Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser DBE – CEO, UK Research and Innovation
  • Professor Andrew Scott - Professor of Economics, London Business School
  • Professor Lionel Tarassenko CBE FREng - President, Reuben College, University of Oxford
  • 2 x Vacancies

Official members:

  • Sir Patrick Vallance KCB - Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government
  • Professor Paul Monks, Chief Scientific Adviser, BEIS
  • Dr Alistair Carson, Chief Scientific Adviser, Northern Ireland Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

Sport

The Rt Hon Sir Hugh Robertson KCMG DL - Chair of the British Olympic Association

Independent members:

  • Pippa Britton – Vice Chair, Sport Wales
  • Tom Clarke - Former Sports Journalist
  • Donna Fraser OBE - Vice President, UK Athletics
  • Liz Nicholl CBE – President, World Netball and lately Chief Executive, UK Sport

Official members:

  • Sarah Healey CB - Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • Jayne Brady MBE - Head of Northern Ireland Civil Service

State

Chair - Mark Addison CB – Lately Public Appointments Assessor; lately Civil Service Commissioner; and Chair, Dorset County Hospital (independent chair)

Independent members:

  • Isabel Doverty MA, M.Sc, MCIPD - Civil Service Commissioner
  • Sir David Hempleman-Adams - Chair, Global Resins limited, Founder and Director of Hempleman Investment Company
  • Jenny Rowe CB - Former CEO, Supreme Court
  • Sir John Scarlett KCMG OBE - Chief, Secret Intelligence Service 2004-09
  • 1 x Vacancy

Official members:

  • Tamara Finkelstein CB - Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Sir Chris Wormald KCB

Diversity Committee

A group of independent committee members oversee the honours system’s work to embed diversity and equality. It meets twice a year to assess the statistical trends and to maintain momentum behind continuing improvements, and outreach activity.

The Diversity Committee’s purpose is to:

  • work to ensure the honours system is properly reflective of UK society;
  • support targeted regional and sectoral outreach and publicity of the honours system;
  • identify policy improvements or interventions regarding improving diversity in the honours system and make recommendations to the HD Committee;
  • recommend courses of action to the independent honours committees, honours secretaries and the Honours and Appointments Secretariat to improve diversity;
  • support the work of the independent committees by ensuring they are sighted on best practice in this area, remain mindful of and committed to diversity targets, and undertake discussions and the evaluation of candidates in an open and even handed way; and
  • support pipeline-building activities across all honours committees.

Chair - To be confirmed

Independent members:

  • Naomi Climer CBE FREng - Vice President, Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Emir Feisal JP, Trustee, the Henry Smith Charity
  • Donna Fraser OBE - Vice President, UK Athletics
  • Dr Sue Griffiths - Managing Director, Social Development Direct
  • Dame Denise Platt DBE – Member, General Medical Council and Member, Solicitors Regulation Authority
  • Jenny Rowe CB - Former CEO, Supreme Court
  • Prof Iqbal Singh OBE - Chair, Centre of Excellence and Safety for Older People (CESOP)
  • Sir Hamid Patel CBE - Chief Executive, Star Academies

Vacancies

From time to time, the Cabinet Office invites applications to fill vacancies on the committees.

Published 19 March 2013
Last updated 30 January 2023 + show all updates
  1. Under Education, replaced Sally Dicketts CBE - President, Association of Colleges with Dame Sally Dicketts DBE - President, Association of Colleges. Under Parliamentary and political service, replaced Dame Denise Platt – Member, General Medical Council and Member, Solicitors Regulation Authority with Dame Denise Platt DBE – lately Member, General Medical Council and Solicitors Regulation Authority.

  2. Updated the committee members with the latest list

  3. Under subheading Main committee Removed "Sir Tom Scholar KCB - Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury (Chair)" Replaced with "To be confirmed (Chair)". Under subheading "Parliamentary and political service": Removed "The Rt Hon Mark Spencer MP - Government Chief Whip" Replaced with "The Rt Hon Wendy Morton MP - Government Chief Whip" Edited Added official title "Opposition Chief Whip" to "The Rt. Hon Sir Alan Campbell MP". Under "State" official members Removed "Sir Tom Scholar KCB - Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury" Replaced with "1 x Official Vacancy".

  4. Replaced: Harris Bokhari OBE -Co-founder of the Naz Legacy Foundation and Ambassador of British Asian Trust with Harris Bokhari OBE - Trustee, Natural History Museum

  5. Updated members of the Education committee.  Sir Hamid Patel has replaced Sir Daniel Moynihan as Chair.  Sally Dicketts CBE and Sir Martyn Oliver have been added as independent members.

  6. John Booth has replaced Rupert Gavin as Chair of Arts and Media Committee. Samir Shah has joined the Arts and Media Committee.

  7. Added the following committee members: Stephen Kelly (Chair of the Science and Technology Committee) John-Paul Marks (Arts and Media and Economy), Andrew Goodall (Community and Voluntary Service and Public Service), Judith Paget (Health) and Lionel Tarassenko (Science and Technology).

  8. Updated Diversity Committee members

  9. Minor updates for Honours Committee Membership

  10. Updated to reflect changes to the membership of several Honours Committees and honours awarded to two existing committee members.

  11. Changes made to Honours Committee Membership and changes made to the profiles of some existing committee members

  12. Changed person under Chief Govt Whip role

  13. Changed a name

  14. Updates made to committee members.

  15. Chair names updated

  16. Added two independent members to the Economy committee.

  17. Updated members lists.

  18. Removed 'Professor Peter Halligan' from Official Members - Sports and technology.

  19. Removed Neil Mendoza (stood down) from members list.

  20. Updated lists.

  21. Updated lists and membership.

  22. Two people added to the Science and Tech section: Dr Patrick Vallance - Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government and Professor Peter Halligan - Chief Scientific Adviser to Wales

  23. New members added.

  24. Added details for Science and Technology committee member

  25. Updates to the current members

  26. Added new vacancy details - Chair of the Arts and Media Honours Committee

  27. Sport Honours Committee vacancy added

  28. Added details of 2 vacancies for members of the Economy Honours Committee.

  29. Added information about committee vacancies that close on 16 October.

  30. Added new vacancy for Arts and Media Committee.

  31. Updated lists of committee members.

  32. Vacancy information added for 3 posts that close on 30 June 2014.

  33. Removed section on Available committee membership positions as these have now been filled.

  34. Added information on available positions - Chair of Economy Honours Committee and Chair of Science and Technology Honours Committee.

  35. Changed the names of members to reflect current membership lists.

  36. First published.