Form

Request your personal data from CICA

How to request your personal data from CICA under Data Protection Legislation

Documents

CICA SAR access request form

This file may not be suitable for users of assistive technology. Request an accessible format.

If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email cal@cica.gsi.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Details

Our obligation under Data Protection Legislation

The processing of personal data is governed by relevant Data Protection Legislation. The Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller.

How you can access your information

You can find out if we hold any of your personal data by making a Subject Access Request (SAR). If we hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed
  • let you have a copy of the information in an understandable form

To make a SAR you can write or email us and include:

  1. Nature of your request - provide details of where your personal data may be held to enable us to trace your records. For example, relevant case reference numbers and/or date of incident.

  2. Proof of identity - two forms of identification are required. Acceptable forms of ID include:

  • photograph page of your passport
  • driving licence
  • a recent utility bill or bank statement as proof of address, no more than 6 months old.

You should post or email us copies and not your original documents.

How you can access information on behalf of someone else

If you are requesting person data on behalf of someone else, we will still need the information noted above and in addition, we will need to see a signed disclosure consent from the person you are representing (the data subject). The includes requests from solicitors on behalf of a client. You can contact us if you want to know more about this.

Our SAR form can help us to answer your request. Once completed send us your form with copies of your identification to:

Subject Access Request (SAR)
Governance Team
Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority
Alexander Bain House
Atlantic Quay
15 York Street
G2 8JQ

Or by email to SAR@cica.gsi.gov.uk

We encourage you to take a moment to read our Privacy Notice. This sets out how we will collect and use your personal information and explains your individual data protection and privacy rights.

Published 11 October 2016
Last updated 18 May 2018 + show all updates
  1. A new online form is available to request personal information held by CICA. The guidance has been completely updated.
  2. First published.