Decision

Complaint about bankruptcy proceeding in 1991

The complainant requested information from the Insolvency Service about a bankruptcy proceeding that took place in 1991.

Documents

Decision notice: information request for 1991 bankruptcy

This file may not be suitable for users of assistive technology. Request an accessible format.

If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email publications@insolvency.gsi.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Details

The complainant requested information from the Insolvency Service about a bankruptcy proceeding that took place in 1991. The response stated that information relating to this bankruptcy proceeding was no longer retained. The Insolvency Service provided documentation to the Commissioner demonstrating that information of the type requested is retained for seven years. No information was available to the Commissioner that suggested that the documents sought were held at the time that the request was made and the complaint was, therefore not upheld.

Complaints made against The Insolvency Service for possible breaches of the Freedom of Information Act are reviewed by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO investigate the complaint and issue a decision notice containing the Information Commissioner’s view on whether the complaint is merited. This decision notice may contain instructions which The Insolvency Service must follow.

Published 22 November 2005