Announcement

Queen's 2012 Birthday Honours for Service personnel and Defence civilians

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

109 UK Service personnel have been granted state honours by Her Majesty The Queen in her annual Birthday Honours List.

40 civilians have also been honoured either for work in the Ministry of Defence or in other aspects of UK Defence.

The full Defence Birthday Honours List for 2012 is below:


**ROYAL NAVY **


PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Knight Commander

Admiral George Michael ZAMBELLAS DSC

As Companions

Surgeon Vice Admiral Philip Iain RAFFAELLI QHP

Vice Admiral Alan David RICHARDS

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Knight Commander

Vice Admiral Charles Percival Ross MONTGOMERY CBE ADC

As Commanders

Rear Admiral Thomas Anthony CUNNINGHAM

Rear Admiral Stephen John LLOYD

As Officers

Commodore Robert James MANSERGH

Captain Stephen John MURDOCH

Commander Jason Peter PHILLIPS

Captain Jeremy Neil Melrose PLANT

Captain Richard Laurence POWELL

Captain Christopher Mark SKIDMORE

As Members

Chaplain Bernard Ronald CLARKE

Warrant Officer 1 Brian HALL
Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering Submarines)

Lieutenant Commander Paul Dominic HARRISON

Warrant Officer 1 Simon Paul HAYMAN
Warfare Specialist (Abovewater Warfare Tactical)

Lieutenant Commander Ian Stuart HOBSON

Warrant Officer 1 Thomas Patrick HODGE Royal Marines

Warrant Officer 2 Ceri LEWIS Royal Marines

Captain (Acting Major) David Guy PHILLIPS Royal Marines

Lieutenant Christopher John READ
Royal Naval Reserve (Sea Cadet Corps)

Lieutenant Commander Andrew Derek RIGGALL

Captain Christopher Michael STARLING Royal Marines

Warrant Officer 1 John Cowan WALKER
(Marine Engineering Mechanic) (Mechanical)

ROYAL RED CROSS

Second Class (Associate) (ARRC)

Chief Petty Officer Kevin WARD
(Naval Nurse) Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

Air Engineering Mechanic Michelle PING


**ARMY **


PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Companions

Major General Bruce BREALEY
late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major General Jonathan David SHAW CBE
late The Parachute Regiment

Major General Michael James von BERTELE OBE QHS
late Royal Army Medical Corps

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Knight Commanders

Lieutenant General Gary Robert COWARD CB OBE
late Army Air Corps

Lieutenant General Paul Raymond NEWTON CBE
late The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

As Commanders

Colonel Robert Hurst Greenaway MILLS
late Grenadier Guards

Brigadier Edward Alexander SMYTH-OSBOURNE
late The Life Guards

Colonel Jeremy John Hobart TUCK
late Royal Army Medical Corps

Colonel Jonathan Andrew Hallam WELCH MBE
late Corps of Royal Engineers

As Officers

Lieutenant Colonel Jeremy Matthew James BENNETT
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Adam John BROOKS
Royal Army Medical Corps Territorial Army

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Seth GASH
Royal Tank Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Benedict Douglas Anthony KITE
Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Guy Anthony LEVENE
The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Andrew LUCK
The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Anthony LUCKHAM MBE
The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Alastair ORR
Royal Army Medical Corps

Acting Colonel Paul Henry SHEPHERD TD
1st (Northern Ireland) Battalion Army Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel David Michael THORPE
The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Colonel Richard WARDLAW
late Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Eamonn John WELCH
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Sharon WOODHOUSE
Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

As Members

Major Alexander AITCHISON
The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major Robert Nicholas ALSTON
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Nicholas William David BINNINGTON
The Light Dragoons

Major Steven Paul BURTON
The Mercian Regiment

Major Ian Richard CHEESMAN
The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Hamish George Gordon CORMACK
The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Major (Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Scott Wilson Currie COUGHTRIE
General List Territorial Army

Major Rachel Anne EMMERSON
The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Wayne William FORREST
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Dominic Paul FOX
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Richard John GARDNER
The Royal Logistic Corps

Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Owen Paul GREEN
Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Ivan Philip Videira GREGORY
Intelligence Corps Territorial Army

Captain Glenn Timothy HALL
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Major Thomas Anthony HARPER
The Rifles

Major Rodney Blake HARWARD
The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Major Richard Bouke HAWKINS
Corps of Royal Engineers

Major (Acting Lieutenant Colonel) John HOLDEN
Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Barry HUMPHREYS
Army Air Corps

Major David Edward James KEMMIS-BETTY
The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain Richard Andrew McMAHON
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Philip Robert Daniel MUIR
Royal Corps of Signals

Major Alison Elspet MUNRO (nee BAGNALL)
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Captain Robert Glenn PARKYN
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony PICKFORD
The Rifles

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Alistair Ferguson SPOWAGE
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Battalion Army Cadet Force

Staff Sergeant Adrian Lee STONE
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Territorial Army

Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Mark Steven SUTCLIFFE
The Royal Anglian Regiment

Major Andrew Hartley TOWNEND
The Parachute Regiment

Major Matthew Edward WESTLEY
The Royal Welsh

Warrant Officer Class 2 Gareth John WOOLLEY
Royal Corps of Signals

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

Major Edmund Lincoln BYRNE TD
The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment Territorial Army

Major Terence McVEY
Royal Corps of Signals Territorial Army

Colour Sergeant Stewart Desmond STANNARD
The Royal Welsh Territorial Army

Reverend (Major) Jeremy John Ernest SUTTON TD
Royal Army Chaplains’ Department Territorial Army


**ROYAL AIR FORCE **


PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Knight Grand Cross

Air Chief Marshal Stephen Gary George DALTON KCB

As Companions

Air Vice-Marshal Gregory Jack BAGWELL CBE

Air Vice-Marshal Michael Paul COLLEY OBE

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Air Commodore Ashley David STEVENSON OBE

Group Captain Warren Austin William JAMES MBE

As Officers

Wing Commander Richard Paul BARROW

Wing Commander Diana Elizabeth BENTLEY
Royal Air Force Reserve

Wing Commander Adrian Vincent Roland BETTRIDGE MBE

Group Captain Richard Francis John CLIFFORD

Wing Commander Paul Robert HOTSTON
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Wing Commander Andrew Keith JOHNSTONE

Wing Commander David Malcolm NOTT
Royal Auxiliary Air Force

As Members

Squadron Leader Diane Paula CARBUTT

Warrant Officer Nicholas Edward DALE

Warrant Officer Ian Robert McCurdie GALLOWAY

Warrant Officer Stephen James Peter GUPPY

Chief Technician John Raymond KIRK

Squadron Leader Ian MARSHALL
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Flight Sergeant John Thomas NELLIS

Sergeant Christopher Aaron Michael PACEY

Squadron Leader Andrew Richard PITTOCK

Squadron Leader William Daniel Roman SAUNDERS

Flight Lieutenant Michael SNOWDEN

Sergeant Helen Dorothy THOMAS
Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Warrant Officer Raymond THOMSON

Squadron Leader David Howard WOOLCOCK
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)


CIVILIANS IN DEFENCE


COMMANDERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (CBE)

David John DANIELS
For services to the Defence Industry

Richard DENNIS
Ministry of Defence, London

Doctor Michael Campbell McCAFFERTY
Operations Directorate, Fleet, Hampshire

**OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (OBE) **

Mrs Patricia BROWN
Ministry of Defence, London

Michael Robert Nesbit EVANS
For voluntary service to St John Ambulance, Solihull, West Midlands

Brigadier Charles William Peter HOBSON RM Rtd
For service to the Royal Marines Association

Dr Carl Nicholas MAYERS
Ministry of Defence, Salisbury

Andrew Gregory MOORE
Ministry of Defence, Newbury

Dr Paul RICE
Ministry of Defence, Salisbury

Professor Peter David ROBERTS
AWE Aldermaston

Mark WRIGHT
Ministry of Defence, London

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (MBE)

Richard Arthur ADAMS
For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help

Mrs Joanne Elizabeth ANDREW-STEER
For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion Women’s Section

Kenneth COMBES
For services to Defence

Keith Frederick DRODGE
Ministry of Defence, Weymouth

Daryl EAGLE
Ministry of Defence, London

Nicholas HAMER
Ministry of Defence, London

Mrs Linda Lilian HENDERSON
Ministry of Defence, Shrewsbury

Mrs Joy Janette HILL
Defence Medical Rehabilitation Centre, Epsom

Lieutenant Colonel Helen Elizabeth HOMEWOOD TD
Ministry of Defence, Edinburgh

Ashuk HUSSAIN JP
Ministry of Defence, London

Gary IRVINE
Ministry of Defence, Ely

Jonathan Lyndon JELLEY JP
For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help

David Hedley John LAYTE
For voluntary service to Seafarers UK

Mrs Mary Marguarita LOCK
For voluntary service to the Royal Naval Association

David Edward LOFTUS
Ministry of Defence, London

Robert Ian MOSS
For services to St John Ambulance

Bernard Wilson PAGE
For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion

Andrew Peter RICHARDSON
Ministry of Defence, Melton Mowbray

Vishwas SHETTY
Ministry of Defence, London

Hugh Jolyon TWISS
For services to the Royal Navy and Royal Marines Charity and voluntary service

THE BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL (BEM)

John Henry ALLISON
For voluntary service to the RAF Association

George William ATKINSON
For voluntary service to the Army Cadet Force

Eric Stuart DOCKERILL
For voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Philip David FROOMBERG
For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help

Mrs Dee GENT
For services to the Royal Air Force

Mrs Azalia Ruth GOSLING
For voluntary service to the British Red Cross Society

Arthur William GUTTERIDGE
For voluntary service to the Royal Naval Association

Mrs Agnes JOHNSTON
For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help

Victor Iorwerth LEWIS
For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion