News story

Operational Honours and Awards List: 26 February 2015

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

A total of 139 members of the armed forces and 1 civilian have been named in the latest Operational Honours and Awards List.

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period October 2013 to June 2014, is below.

AFGHANISTAN

Victoria Cross

Lance Corporal Joshua LEAKEY, The Parachute Regiment

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Martin Patrick MOORE late The Royal Logistic Corps

Brigadier Paul Anthony Edward NANSON MBE late The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Colonel David James Lord SWANN MBE late The Queen’s Royal Hussars

Colonel Gary Paul WILKINSON OBE late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Brigadier James Medley WOODHAM OBE MC late The Royal Anglian Regiment

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Acting Colonel (now Colonel) Jaimie Fraser ROYLANCE, Royal Marines

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Derek GRIFFITHS Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major Neil Alexander KELLY, The Mercian Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel David Brian KENNY, The Royal Irish Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Oliver SLACK MBE, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

Wing Commander James Peter PENELHUM, Royal Air Force

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Major Thomas Armstrong Scott RYALL, Royal Marines,

Staff Sergeant Lee Edwin ALLEN, Intelligence Corps

Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Adam Ronald Peter BUTLER, Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain Edward Philip CHALLIS The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major Duane Joseph FLETCHER Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

Captain Duncan Mark KNOX The Parachute Regiment

Captain (now Major) Declan John LYNN Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Major Jeremy Dawson WALTERS, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Flight Lieutenant Emma DUTTON Royal Air Force

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Lieutenant Colonel James Rowland MARTIN MC The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Major Thomas Robson MCDERMOTT The Royal Tank Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) James Christopher RODDIS MBE The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Military Cross (MC)

Staff Sergeant Paul Jonathon BILLINGHAM, Royal Marines

Captain William Andrew HALL, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Angus Myles Arthur TILNEY, The King’s Royal Hussars

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant (now Major in Army Air Corps) Laura Alice Hilary NICHOLSON, Royal Air Force

Air Force Cross (AFC)

Flight Lieutenant Edward Thomas BERWICK, Royal Air Force

An RAF Chinook helicopter coming in to land (library image) [Picture: Captain Malcolm Dalzel, Crown copyright]
An RAF Chinook helicopter coming in to land (library image) [Picture: Captain Malcolm Dalzel, Crown copyright]

Associate Royal Red Cross Medal (ARRC)

Leading Naval Nurse Laura Jane FALLON, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Staff

Squadron Leader Charlotte Joanne THOMPSON-EDGAR, Princess Mary’s Royal Air Force Nursing Service

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Colour Sergeant Ruairi DWYER MBE, Royal Marines

Sergeant Christopher Stephen BROWNE, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

Lance Corporal James Lee BRYNIN, Intelligence Corps (killed in action)

Lance Sergeant Glenn CLARKE, Coldstream Guards

Lance Corporal Luke Oliver Pratley FORSHAW, Coldstream Guards

Captain William Alan FRY, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

Captain Alasdair John GRANT, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

Staff Sergeant Stuart HOLLIS, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

Captain James Richard HOWLIN, Coldstream Guards

Lance Corporal (now Acting Corporal) Jamie MCCAPPIN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Edward Gervase Colyer MONCKTON, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

Corporal Jonathan William OLIVER, 9th/12th Royal Lancers

Lieutenant (now Captain) Luke Joshua WADMAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lance Corporal Lewis STEVENSON, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Warrant Officer Class 1 Simon James William HALL MBE, The Royal Logistic Corps

Private John Steven PYATT-PAYNE, The Mercian Regiment

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Major Bruce William Drysdale ANDERSON, Royal Marines

Lieutenant Commander Bradley Lawrence WATSON, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Paul Donald WHITE, Royal Navy

Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) James BATTEN, Intelligence Corps

Colonel Barry William BENNETT OBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Samuel George COOKE, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Weatherley DAVIES, Corps of Royal Engineers

Acting Major (now Major) Darren Paul ELSEY, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Corporal Ricky Vincent FLEET, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Army Reserve

Major Jeremy Francis GILES, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major Gordon GRIEVE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Staff Sergeant Robert Charles HORTON, The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Graham JOHNSON, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lance Corporal (now Corporal) Benjamin JOHNSON, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Nigel Alan JOHNSON, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Major Mark Stuart JONES, Corps of Royal Engineers

Private Carl David LESTER, The Royal Logistic Corps

Colonel Nicholas John LOCK OBE, late The Royal Welsh

Staff Sergeant Kate Elizabeth LORD, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Brigadier Neil MARSHALL OBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark MCDOUGALL MC, Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Stuart Johnathan MCINTOSH-MCKEOWN, Royal Army Medical Corps

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Alexander Robert MCKAY MBE, The Mercian Regiment

Major James Fraser Stuart MCLEMAN, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

Acting Colonel (now Lieutenant Colonel) John Robert MEAD OBE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Adam Svend MORRIS, Royal Army Medical Corps

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Steven David NIXON, The Parachute Regiment

Acting Captain (now Captain) Marcus Ian PEMBERTON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Acting Lieutenant Colonel (now Major) Andrew Robert REDDING MBE, The Parachute Regiment

Lance Corporal (now Acting Corporal) Scott ROBERTSON, The Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 1 Nigel James ROGAN, The Royal Corps of Signals

Corporal (now Sergeant) Aaron Neil RUFFELL, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Bilal Muhammad SIDDIQUE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Army Legal Services Branch)

Private (now Acting Corporal) Benjamin Charles SPITTLE , Royal Army Medical Corps Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Terence STEWART, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

Major Gary TAIT MBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lieutenant Hayden John Geoffrey TAYLOR, Intelligence Corps

Acting Major (now Captain) Derek Francis William TICKNER, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Colonel Thomas George VALLINGS, late The Yorkshire Regiment

Captain Richard Simon WOOD, The Parachute Regiment

Corporal (now Sergeant) Michael Terence WRIGHT, Intelligence Corps

Air Commodore John Charles BESSELL, Royal Air Force

Acting Flight Lieutenant Stephen Derek BURR, Royal Air Force

Wing Commander Piers Timothy Westcott HOLLAND MBE, Royal Air Force

Flight Sergeant Richard Webster SELINA, Royal Air Force

C2 Jamie DARLING, Contractor

REST OF THE WORLD

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Hugh Hollingworth BLACKMAN, Late The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards,

OBE

Commander Daniel CLARKE, Royal Navy

Commander Michael Daren SMITH, Royal Navy,

Captain Michael Keith UTLEY, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel Benedict Peter Norman RAMSAY MBE, Welsh Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Graeme Crichton WEARMOUTH, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

A Royal Air Force C17 transport aircraft at Camp Bastion in Afghanistan, during operations in 2014.
A Royal Air Force C17 transport aircraft at Camp Bastion in Afghanistan, during operations in 2014. [Picture: Crown Copyright]

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Warrant Officer Class 1 Samuel George DOAK, Royal Marines

Lieutenant Wendy FRAME, Royal Navy

Commander (now Captain) Philip John HALLY, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Commander Steven Nicholas WALL, Royal Navy

Captain Mark Edward ACKLAM, The Royal Corps of Signals

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Jeremy Charles William MAWDSLEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Michael Richard Nigel STEWART, Irish Guards

Squadron Leader Calvin George BAILEY, Royal Air Force

Air Force Cross (AFC)

Flight Lieutenant Timothy Neil EDDY, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) Jonathan MCKEAG, Royal Marines

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Captain Robert James Astley BELLFIELD, Royal Navy

Warrant Officer 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) (now Acting Warrant Officer 1) Kris Leslie CHARD, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Commander Edwin Sigurd COOPER, Royal Navy

Able Seaman (Communications SM) 1 Matthew William HARRISS, Royal Navy

Sergeant Dean JONES, Royal Marines

Chief Petty Officer Logistics (Supply Chain) Kenneth Murray KENNEDY, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Commander Matthew John KENT, Royal Navy

Chief Petty Officer Warfare Specialist (Abovewater Warfare Tactical) Darren LENNON, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Commander (now Acting Commander) Charles Ian MAYNARD, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Aleesha Wendy MITCHELL, Royal Navy

Lieutenant David Samuel STARKEY, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Graeme Hamish WALKER, Royal Navy

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Kevin Finlay WALLS, Royal Marines

Lieutenant Colonel Benedict Holland Goddard CAMPBELL-COLQUHOUN, Corps of Royal Engineers, 538632

Corporal Lisa Michelle DAWSON, The Royal Corps of Signals

Major Jonathan Lee GILBODY, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Corporal Karl Dominic PAGE, The Royal Corps of Signals Army Reserve

Colonel Stuart Rokeby ROBERTS, Late The Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant Kevin CARVER, Royal Air Force

Warrant Officer Mark EVANS, Royal Air Force

Flight Sergeant Samantha Jane GREEN, Royal Air Force

Squadron Leader Paul Thomas HAMILTON MBE, Royal Air Force

MISCELLANEOUS

Air Force Cross (AFC)

Lieutenant Commander Christopher Torben GÖTKE, Royal Navy

Flight Lieutenant Ian McIver CAMPBELL, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Petty Officer Aircrewman Russell James ADAMS, Royal Navy

Sergeant Daniel Martin ALLANSON, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Petty Officer (Diver) (now Acting Chief Petty Officer (Diver)) Richard Anthony BROWN Royal Navy

Lieutenant Commander Robin Leslie SUCKLING Royal Navy,

Corporal Alexander HARRIES Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police),

Officer Cadet Frances Margaret Emma TOWNEND

University Officer Training Corps Army Reserve

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Major Paul James STEWART Army Air Corps