News story

Operational Honours and Awards List: 22 March 2013

A total of 118 members of the Armed Forces have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 22 March 2013.

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period 1 April 2012 to 30 September 2012, is below.

AFGHANISTAN

Victoria Cross (VC)

Lance Corporal James Thomas Duane ASHWORTH Grenadier Guards (killed in action)

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Air Commodore Michael WIGSTON Royal Air Force

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Captain James Godfrey HIGHAM Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel James Maurice Hannan BOWDER MBE, Grenadier Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Zachary Raymond STENNING MBE, The Yorkshire Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Neil Bryan THORPE, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Nicholas WEBB MC, The Royal Welsh

Soldiers from 1st Battalion The Royal Anglian Regiment cleaning their weapons
Soldiers from 1st Battalion The Royal Anglian Regiment cleaning their weapons in Afghanistan [Picture: Corporal Paul Morrison RLC, Crown copyright]

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Acting Major Paul David BLAGBROUGH, The Parachute Regiment

Major Edward Richard Hugh COLVER, The Yorkshire Regiment,

Major Alexander Vaughan COOPER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland,

Major Martin James Ian HEDLEY, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Staff Sergeant Jason William MCCONNELL, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew QUARE, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Christopher Tom SARGENT, Welsh Guards

Captain Damian Robbie SLAUGHTER, The Royal Logistic Corps

Private Lewis James TRELOAR, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Major Adam Piers WOLFE, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Squadron Leader Kelly LIGHTOWLER, Royal Air Force

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Major Piers Lyndon ASHFIELD, Grenadier Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Patrick ASTON MC, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Brigadier Douglas McKenzie CHALMERS OBE, late The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Captain James Alexander GLANCY, Royal Marines

Lieutenant Luke Timothy John MASON, The Yorkshire Regiment

Royal Red Cross (RRC)

Lieutenant Colonel Andrea Jane LEWIS, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

Military Cross (MC)

Acting Corporal Gerard WOOD, Royal Marines

Corporal Robert BOSWELL, The Parachute Regiment

Captain Michael Olaf Chetwynd DOBBIN, Grenadier Guards

Corporal Alexander William GUY, The Royal Anglian Regiment (killed in action)

Lance Corporal Lawrence Mark Craig KAYSER, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Captain Richard Alexander OAKES, The Mercian Regiment, Territorial Army

Staff Sergeant Rory O’CONNOR, The Parachute Regiment

Captain John Philip Henri SCARLETT, Coldstream Guards

Lance Corporal Stephen Andrew SHAW, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lance Sergeant Markus STRYDOM, Grenadier Guards

Sergeant Roy GEDDES, Royal Air Force

Royal Engineers building a bridge
Royal Engineers building a bridge in Nahr-e Saraj [Picture: Corporal Jamie Peters, Crown copyright]

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant Christopher GORDON, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Lieutenant Commander Alan Neil Laurence Michael NEKREWS, Royal Navy

Sergeant David Paul ACARNLEY, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lance Corporal Geoffrey John SALT, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Guardsman Danny Lee BENTLEY, Grenadier Guards

Corporal Christopher Richard BROWN, The King’s Royal Hussars

Guardsman James Robert CORNISH, Grenadier Guards

Private Liam DOWNS, Royal Gibraltar Regiment

Lance Sergeant Ashley John HENDY, Grenadier Guards

Sergeant Antony Craig HOLLAND, The King’s Royal Hussars

Lance Corporal Adam James JACKSON, The Royal Welsh

Corporal Ashley David KELLY, The Rifles

Captain Jonathan William MORTIMER HENDRY, The Parachute Regiment

Lance Corporal Christopher MORTON, The Royal Irish Regiment, Territorial Army

Guardsman Michael Joseph OGDEN, Grenadier Guards

Lance Sergeant Robert Anthony POINTON, Grenadier Guards

Private Shaun Darren Leigh ROBERTS, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Sergeant Daniel Stephen RUDGE, Royal Army Medical Corps

Sergeant Ross SILVEY, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Serjeant Lee SLATER, The Rifles

Guardsman Thomas Jack SLOCOMBE, Welsh Guards

Lance Corporal David Edward SMITH, Grenadier Guards

Lance Bombardier Thomas Michael SMITH, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Guardsman Ratu Lemeki Toutou SOKO, Welsh Guards

Private Emily Jane TOMKINS, Royal Army Medical Corps

Captain James Morgan WALTERS, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Serjeant James Andrew WATSON, The Rifles

Corporal Kurt LEE, Royal Air Force

A member of the Royal Navy on patrol
A member of the Royal Navy on patrol in Afghanistan [Picture: Lieutenant A Young, Crown copyright]

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Lance Corporal Simon David DENT, Grenadier Guards

Private Lewis John MURPHY, The Yorkshire Regiment

Private John Michael RUSHTON, The Royal Welsh

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Corporal Kyle ALEXANDERS, Intelligence Corps

Staff Sergeant Gary ANDERSON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Captain Benjamin Nigel Harrison BARDSLEY, Welsh Guards

Colonel John Henry BOWRON DSO OBE, late The Rifles

Major Charles Michael Barnard CARVER, The Royal Welsh

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Andrew David COX MBE, The Mercian Regiment

Major Timothy James DALBY-WELSH, The Light Dragoons

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Paul Longstone DAWES, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Berne Robert Wilson FLOWER, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 1 Andrew John GAME, Royal Army Medical Corps

Captain Thomas Edward Frederick GARDNER, Royal Corps of Signals

Sergeant Paul Mitchell GREENWOOD MC, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain George Henry HARPER, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Edward Peter William HAYWARD, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Sergeant Robert John HEATH, Welsh Guards

Lieutenant Jonathan Nicholas KUME-DAVY, The Yorkshire Regiment

Major Edwyn Nicholas LAUNDERS, Welsh Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Glyn David Cledwyn LLEWELLYN, The Royal Welsh

Lieutenant Colonel Neil LLEWELLYN, The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Christopher Michael Blake LOWER, The Rifles

Private Abbie Georgina MARTIN, Royal Army Medical Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Anthony Vincent MILLS, The Royal Welsh

Corporal Edward Thomas O’BRIEN, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Thomas Lindsay POTTS, The King’s Royal Hussars

Major Simon Philip PUXLEY, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel John Henry RIDGE, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Thomas Barton John SIMPSON, The Royal Welsh

Colour Sergeant Richard Anthony THOMAS, The Royal Welsh

Warrant Officer Class 2 David George TIDMAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 2 Eric Joseph WHITEHOUSE, The Yorkshire Regiment

Sergeant Antony Lawrence Arthur WILLS, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Corporal Hannah Jane CUSACK, Royal Air Force

Royal Air Force gunners in Afghanistan
Royal Air Force gunners await extraction by helicopter in Afghanistan [Picture: Corporal Laura Bibby RAF, Crown copyright]

REST OF THE WORLD

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Commander Andrew Gordon LAMB, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Peter JENKINS TD, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment, Territorial Army

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant Commander Andrew Peter SHARP, Royal Navy,

Warrant Officer Class 2 Neal Anthony HARRISON, Intelligence Corps

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Malcolm Edward QUIGLEY, The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Timothy John HOULDEY, Royal Marines

Sergeant Nikki Anaeos DUNNE, The Parachute Regiment,

Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul MCCOMB, The Parachute Regiment

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Major Damian Jon HUNTINGFORD, Royal Marines

Warrant Officer 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering Submarines) Alasdair Laing MCCALL, Royal Navy

Warrant Officer 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Liam Paul STANLEY, Royal Navy

Lieutenant Commander Malcolm Sean TONGE, Royal Navy

Corporal Peter Donald DOLAMORE, Intelligence Corps, Territorial Army

Private Paul Robert KNAPP, The Parachute Regiment

Acting Staff Sergeant Mark Paul SIMS, Royal Marines

Major Nicholas Keith SOLOMON MBE, The Parachute Regiment

MISCELLANEOUS

George Medal (GM)

Sergeant Anthony RUSSELL, Royal Marines

Air Force Cross (AFC)

Lieutenant Commander Craig SWEENEY, Royal Navy

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Sergeant Christopher Sean BRADSHAW, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Sergeant Greig John ALLAN, Royal Air Force