News story

Operational Honours and Awards List: 18 March 2016

A total of 55 members of the Armed Forces have received honours and awards in the latest Operational Honours and Awards List.

The full list which includes awards in respect of worldwide operations for the period 1 January to 30 September 2015 as well as others for non-operational gallantry.


Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Major General Robert Bernard BRUCE, DSO

Brigadier James Richard Hugh STOPFORD

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Captain Nicholas COOKE-PRIEST, Royal Navy

Major Edward Gilbert Robin CARTWRIGHT, The Parachute Regiment

Acting Colonel (now Colonel) Edward James Marston DAWES, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Colonel (now Acting Brigadier) Angus George Costeker FAIR, DSO

Wing Commander Michael Robert FORMBY, Royal Air Force

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant Commander Andrew Scott BROWN, Royal Navy

Major Andrew Richard NICKLIN, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Richard Darren WALKER, The Royal Dragoon Guards

Flight Lieutenant Rebecca Jane HUTCHINGS, Royal Air Force

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Captain Michael Olaf Chetwynd DOBBIN, Grenadier Guards

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)

Sergeant (now Acting Colour Sergeant) Robert Baden John COLLEY, Royal Marines

Military Cross (MC)

Sergeant Nicholas James HILLYARD, Royal Corps of Signals

Colour Sergeant Jordan Edward MCKENZIE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Mention in Despatches (MID)

Colour Sergeant Stephen James WALKER, Royal Marines

Colour Sergeant Andrew Neil BRAYSHAW, The Parachute Regiment

Colour Sergeant Ian George GALLAGHER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Marine (now Acting Lance Corporal) Kieran Robert SCOTT, Royal Marines

Sergeant James LYNDON, Royal Marines

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Acting Major (now Major) Henry DOWLEN MBE, Royal Marines Reserve

Petty Officer Engineering Technician (Weapon Engineering) Luke EBSWORTH, Royal Navy

Warrant Officer 1 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Alan EVANS, Royal Navy

Commander Stuart Andrew FINN, Royal Navy

Corporal Matthew GOLDSWORTHY, Royal Marines

Chief Petty Officer (Underwater Warfare) Julian LEE, Royal Navy

Marine August Emanuel Nils LERSTEN, Royal Marines

Petty Officer (Diver) Stuart Russell RICE, Royal Navy

Captain David Bissett SMITH, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

Sergeant Lewis David ARTHEY, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) Dominic Stead James BIDDICK MBE MC, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Staff Sergeant Andrew John COY, Army Air Corps

Sergeant (now Acting Staff Sergeant) Thomas Edward Trevithick DAWSON, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Sergeant (now Acting Staff Sergeant) Paul Anthony DILLOWAY, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Clement GIDLOW-JACKSON MBE, The Rifles

Staff Sergeant Gregory Mitchell HASKINS, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Brigadier Andrew Gordon HUGHES MBE

Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul Michael KEARNEY, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Staff Sergeant Richard Charles KERRY, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Eldon Nicholas Somerville MILLAR MBE, Corps of Royal Engineers

Brigadier Charles Spencer Thomas PAGE MBE

Major Samuel James ROBERTS, Intelligence Corps

Captain Philip Charles ROWLAND, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 2 Jamie RUFUS, The Rifles

Acting Staff Sergeant Gareth David TAYLOR, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Captain Timothy James Hamilton TOWLER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Flight Lieutenant Samuel John BAKER, Royal Air Force

Wing Commander Matthew Edward LAWRENCE, Royal Air Force

Non-operational gallantry

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Staff Sergeant Peter James ASHTON, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Staff Sergeant Edward James CLINTON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Staff Sergeant Richard Thomas MCKINNON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant Dhaniram RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Lance Corporal Sean Joseph WILSON, The Mercian Regiment

Senior Aircraftsman Shane Joseph MITCHLEY, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendations for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Sergeant Michael Edward BEAMISH, Royal Air Force