Announcement

New Year Honours for Service personnel and Defence civilians

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

120 UK Service personnel have been granted state honours by Her Majesty The Queen in the annual New Year Honours list.

42 civilians have also been honoured either for work in the Ministry of Defence or in other aspects of UK Defence.

The 162 Defence personnel named in the New Year Honours list for 2013 are as follows:

Royal Navy Awards

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order Of The Bath

As Knight Commander

Vice Admiral Andrew David Hugh MATHEWS CB

As Companions

Vice Admiral Charles Anthony JOHNSTONE-BURT OBE

Rear Admiral Simon Robert LISTER OBE

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order Of The British Empire

As Commanders

Rear Admiral Simon Boyce CHARLIER

Colonel Matthew Edward PORTER OBE

As Officers

Captain Andrew BETTON

Commander Nicholas Geoffrey DUNN

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas John GRACE

Commander Timothy Mark HULME

Surgeon Commander Anthony Wayne LAMBERT

Commodore Richard William MASON

Commodore James Mark SLAWSON

As Members

Warrant Officer 1(Abovewater Warfare Weapons) Paul Michael Stewart BARKER Warfare Specialist

Commander Nigel David BOND

Lieutenant Commander Christopher Paul CANNING

Lieutenant Commander Damian Andrew Giles EXWORTHY

Lieutenant Commander Terence GILLARD Royal Naval Reserve (Sea Cadet Corps)

Warrant Officer 1 (Abovewater Warfare Tactical) James Edward HALL Warfare Specialist

Lieutenant Commander Thomas Maxwell Philip HENDERSON

Lieutenant Commander Rodney Leslie LESTER

Lieutenant Commander Brian MEADOWS

Warrant Officer 1 Annette Eileen PENFOLD Royal Naval Reserve

Warrant Officer 1 David John ROACH Royal Marines

Warrant Officer 1 (Air Engineering Technician) David Alun ROWLANDS

Warrant Officer 1 Simon TOTTLE Royal Marines

Appointments to the Civil Division of the Most Excellent Order Of The British Empire

As Commander

Commodore William Michael WALWORTH OBE Royal Fleet Auxiliary

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Acting Commander Simon Roscoe COTTAM Royal Naval Reserve

Army Awards

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order Of The Bath

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General James Jeffrey Corfield BUCKNALL CBE late Coldstream Guards

As Companions

Major General Shaun Alex BURLEY MBE late Corps of Royal Engineers

Major General Ian Martin COPELAND late The Royal Logistic Corps

Major General Gregory Stephen SMITH QVRM TD DL late The Royal Green Jackets Territorial Army

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order Of The British Empire

As Commanders

Colonel Gareth Paul COLLETT late The Royal Logistic Corps

Brigadier Peter Andrew FOX late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Brigadier Edward Oliver FORSTER–KNIGHT OBE late Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police

Brigadier John Craig LAWRENCE MBE late The Royal Gurkha Rifles

As Officers

Lieutenant Colonel Barry William BENNETT MBE Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Ian Miles COMERFORD Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Robert James HEALEY Royal Corps of Signals

Colonel Garry HEARN late Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Peter Michael LITTLE The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Colonel Nicholas Charles Tristram MILLEN late The Royal Dragoon Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Marc Piers MOUNTFORD Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Robin Charles SMITH The Royal Logistic Corps

Colonel Roger John Nathaniel STEWART late Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Philip STOCKLEY Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Neil UNSWORTH The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Colonel Murray Courtenay WHITESIDE MBE late Army Air Corps

As Members

Staff Sergeant Christopher Charles ATTRILL The Royal Irish Regiment Territorial Army

Major Kenneth Harry BAKER The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Joanna Jane BRAIN Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Bombardier Alexander Robert BUCHANAN Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 Robert James COLLINS The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Jonathan DEANS Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch

Major Leigh James DRUMMOND The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lieutenant Colonel Paul John EDWARDS The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Alastair Neil FIELD The Rifles

Major Darren John FISHER The Royal Logistic Corps

Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Terry John FITZGERALD Royal Corps of Signals

Captain Andrew James FLETCHER Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 James Alexander FORD Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Territorial Army

Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher James FULLER Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Frederick William GREENHOW Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Rowena Charlotte GRIFFITHS Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major Charles Edward Digby GRIST The Rifles

Major Barry HEAP Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Cameron Arthur HILL The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Major Steven Robin HOOK The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Leslie John HUNT Corps of Royal Engineers Territorial Army

Captain (Acting Major) Christian Glyndwr LAMB The Rifles

Captain (Acting Major) Guy William John LOCK Coldstream Guards

Major Matthew John Frederick MIDDLEDITCH QGM The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen John MORGAN Royal Corps of Signals

Staff Sergeant Stuart Andrew NASH Royal Corps of Signals Territorial Army

Major Andrew James PARKER The Royal Logistic Corps

Lance Bombardier Benjamin James PARKINSON Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Hemchandra RAI BEM Adjutant General’s Corps (Gurkha Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major Fabian Andrew David Lechmere ROBERTS MVO Irish Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Brian Mackenzie ROSS The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major Robert SADLER Royal Mercian and Lancastrian Yeomanry Territorial Army

Captain Andrew James SANGER Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Mathew Timothy James SHORT Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain Martyn Jonathan THOMPSON Royal Army Veterinary Corps

Major Mark Lloyd WELHAM The Royal Welsh

Captain Nicholas Simon WILSON The Yorkshire Regiment

Major Kevin YOUNG Royal Regiment of Artillery Territorial Army

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Major (Local Lieutenant Colonel) Stephen Wyatt BARTLETT TD The Rifles Territorial Army

Brigadier Simon Michael John BELL TD late The Cheshire Regiment Territorial Army

Major Philip Guy DAVIS Corps of Royal Engineers Territorial Army

Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class Reverend Louis KINSEY TD Royal Army Chaplains’ Department Territorial Army

Sergeant Sonja McCOY Royal Corps of Signals Territorial Army

Royal Air Force

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order Of The Bath

As Knight Commander

Air Marshal Timothy Michael ANDERSON CB DSO

Air Marshal Andrew Douglas PULFORD CBE

As Companions

Air Vice-Marshal Raymond Jackson PENTLAND

Air Vice-Marshal Julian Alexander YOUNG OBE

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order Of The British Empire

As Commanders

Air Commodore Nigel Philip BEET OBE

Air Commodore Margaret Elaine WEST

Group Captain Domonic Anthony STAMP

As Officers

Wing Commander Roderick Alexander BOUNDY

Wing Commander Roderick John DENNIS

Wing Commander Christopher John FISHER RAF Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Group Captain James Cameron McGregor JOHNSTON

Group Captain Michael Dawson LAVENDER

Wing Commander Justine Elizabeth MORTON

Wing Commander Stephen Michael Robert WARD MBE

As Members

Flight Lieutenant Timothy Alexander BARLOW

Chief Technician David Jeremy BRIGGS

Squadron Leader Benjamin John CLARK

Sergeant Benjamin David CROSSLEY

Squadron Leader Glynis Mary DEAN

Warrant Officer Kevin John Patrick FOXWELL

Squadron Leader Phillip Leslie JONES

Squadron Leader Tal Thomas Adam LAMBERT

Flight Sergeant Martin Alan PURVIS

Squadron Leader Simon Edward READE

Flight Sergeant Derek Charles SMITH

Chief Technician Barry John STRINGER

Warrant Officer Paul WHEABLE

Warrant Officer David John WOODHEAD

Flight Sergeant Dale Edward Spencer WOOLMAN-LANE

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Warrant Officer Maureen KENDALL Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Civilians in defence

Knight Bachelor (Kt)

Professor Hew Francis Anthony Strachan For services to the Ministry of Defence

Commanders of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE)

James Michael Thomas COCHRANE For services to Health

Officers of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Mrs Anthea DOLMAN GAIR Ministry of Defence, Gloucestershire

Mrs Diana DONOVAN For voluntary service to The Gurkha Welfare Trust

James HEPBURN Ministry of Defence, London

Christopher HURRAN Ministry of Defence, London

Dr Vincent MIFSUD, TD For services to Defence Industry

David Charles PENLINGTON Ministry of Defence, Gloucestershire

Dr Cynthia Kit Man SHAW Ministry of Defence, London

Mrs Sylvia Nina QUAYLE, TD For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help

Members of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Mrs Ann Elizabeth CABLE For voluntary service to St John Ambulance

William Andrew CAMBRIDGE For services to the Defence Industry

Mrs Gail CAMPBELL For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion

Colonel Stamford James CARTWRIGHT, TD For voluntary service to the West Midland Reserve Forces & Cadets Association

Horace MacDonald CROSS For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion

George Barrie DAVIES For voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Malcolm DYER Ministry of Defence, London

Jeremy JOBSON Ministry of Defence, London

Lieutenant Colonel Graham John LAWRENCE Ministry of Defence, Andover

Donald Albert MABEY For voluntary service to the RAF Association

Colonel John Robert MacKENZIE, TD For voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Nigel MAIN For services to the Defence Industry

Miss Rachel McLAUGHLIN Ministry of Defence, London

Paul Rossiter NEWSOME, JP For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help

Christopher PAGE Ministry of Defence, Yeovil

Ken PAYNE Ministry of Defence, London

Harry PITCHFORTH For services to the Defence Industry

Miss Mary Elizabeth PLUME Ministry of Defence, London

David REES For services to Defence Capability

William John SCOTT For voluntary service in the Air Training Corps

Miss Hannah SEAKINS Ministry of Defence, Hitchin

John UNDERHILL For voluntary service to the Royal British Legion

The British Empire Medal (BEM)

David Arnold BURCHELL For voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Mrs Janet Stewart CAMPBELL For voluntary service to the British Red Cross Society

Robert Paulin CLINTON For services to Veterans Aid

Ian CLOUGH Ministry of Defence, Mid Glamorgan

Mark Ellis GRINNALL Ministry of Defence, Monmouthshire

Mrs Carole Jean HILLMAN For voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Peter William SKELLON For voluntary service to the RAF Association

Mrs Jean SLATER For voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Colonel Alan Ronald TAPP For voluntary service to SSAFA Forces Help