Press release

New ministerial and government appointments announced on July 17 2016

More ministerial and government appointments including Parliamentary Under Secretaries of State and Whips have been announced.

placeholder

The Queen has been pleased to approve the following ministerial appointments:

  • Ben Wallace MP as Minister of State for Security at the Home Office
  • Baroness Williams of Trafford as Minister of State at the Home Office
  • Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP as Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE as Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development
  • Rt Hon Earl Howe as Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
  • Nick Gibb MP as Minister of State at the Department for Education
  • Edward Timpson MP as Minister of State at the Department for Education
  • Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP as Minister of State at the Department for Education
  • Rt Hon David Jones MP as Minister of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
  • Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG as Minister of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Lord Freud as Minister of State for Welfare Reform at the Department for Work and Pensions
  • Gavin Barwell MP as Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Minister for London at the Department for Communities and Local Government
  • George Eustice MP as Minister of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Rory Stewart OBE MP as Minister of State at the Department for International Development

  • Simon Kirby MP as Economic Secretary at HM Treasury
  • Lord O’Neill of Gatley as Commercial Secretary at HM Treasury
  • Sarah Newton MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office
  • Baroness Shields OBE as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Tobias Ellwood MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Alok Sharma MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Mark Lancaster TD MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Defence
  • Harriett Baldwin MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Defence
  • Sam Gyimah MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice
  • Phillip Lee MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice
  • Lord Nash as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education
  • Caroline Dinenage MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education
  • Lord Bridges of Headley MBE as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
  • Robin Walker MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
  • Mark Garnier MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Trade
  • Margot James MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Nicola Blackwood MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
  • David Mowat MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
  • Lord Prior of Brampton as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
  • Caroline Nokes MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions
  • Richard Harrington MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions
  • Paul Maynard MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
  • Andrew Jones MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
  • Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
  • Andrew Percy MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Marcus Jones MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government and the Wales Office
  • Michael Ellis MP as Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (and Assistant Whip)
  • Lord Dunlop as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office and the Northern Ireland Office
  • Guto Bebb MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office (and Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury))
  • Kris Hopkins MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Northern Ireland Office
  • Thérèse Coffey MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Lord Gardiner of Kimble as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • James Wharton MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Development
  • Chris Skidmore MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Cabinet Office
  • Tracey Crouch MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Rob Wilson MP as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Lord Ashton of Hyde as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (and a Lord in Waiting)

  • Robert Buckland QC MP – Solicitor General
  • Lord Keen of Elie QC – Advocate General for Scotland

  • Rt Hon Anne Milton MP – Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip)
  • Mel Stride MP – Government Whip (Comptroller of HM Household)
  • Julian Smith MP – Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household)
  • Rt Hon David Evennett MP – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
  • Stephen Barclay MP – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
  • Guy Opperman MP – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
  • Robert Syms MP – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
  • Andrew Griffiths MP – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
  • Jackie Doyle-Price MP – Assistant Government Whip
  • Graham Stuart MP – Assistant Government Whip
  • Heather Wheeler MP – Assistant Government Whip
  • Chris Heaton-Harris MP – Assistant Government Whip
  • Mark Spencer MP – Assistant Government Whip
  • Christopher Pincher MP – Assistant Government Whip
  • Steve Brine MP – Assistant Government Whip

  • Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE – Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms)
  • Earl of Courtown – Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard )
  • Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen – Baroness in Waiting
  • Baroness Goldie – Baroness in Waiting
  • Baroness Mobarik CBE – Baroness in Waiting

The following ministers have left the government:

  • Rt Hon Mark Francois MP – appointed by the Prime Minister to conduct a review into the use of reserves in the Army.
  • George Freeman MP – appointed as Chair of the Prime Minister’s Policy Board
  • Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne TD MP
  • Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP
  • Julian Brazier MP
  • James Duddridge MP
  • Charlie Elphicke MP
  • John Penrose MP
  • Andrew Selous MP
  • Justin Tomlinson MP
  • Baroness Verma

Other appointments:

  • Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen as spokesperson on Cabinet Office business in the House of Lords
  • George Hollingbery MP as the Prime Minister’s Parliamentary Private Secretary
Published 17 July 2016