News story

Ministerial appointments: September 2021

Prime Minister Boris Johnson made government appointments.

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union

  • Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP

Ministry of Justice

  • Deputy Prime Minister, Lord Chancellor (paid), and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP
  • Minister of State – Kit Malthouse MP (jointly with the Home Office)**
  • Minister of State, and Minister for Afghan resettlement (jointly with the Home Office and the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) – Victoria Atkins MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tom Pursglove MP (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – James Cartlidge MP (and Assistant Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Wolfson of Tredegar QC*

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Rishi Sunak MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Simon Clarke MP**
  • Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Lucy Frazer QC MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Agnew of Oulton DL (jointly with the Cabinet Office)*
  • Minister of State (Economic Secretary to the Treasury) – John Glen MP*
  • Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury – Helen Whately MP†

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth and Development Affairs, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Amanda Milling MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon James Cleverly MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (and the Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)*
  • Minister of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Vicky Ford MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Wendy Morton MP
  • Minister of State (Minister for Equalities) – Kemi Badenoch MP (jointly with the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women) – Baroness Stedman–Scott OBE DL (jointly with the Department for Work and Pensions)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Equalities) – Mike Freer MP (jointly with the Department for International Trade)

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP
  • Minister of State – Kit Malthouse MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)**
  • Minister of State, Minister for Security and Borders – Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford
  • Minister of State – Lord Greenhalgh (jointly with the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)* *. Minister of State – Victoria Atkins MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice and the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rachel Maclean MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kevin Foster MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tom Pursglove MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP
  • Minister of State – Jeremy Quin MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Goldie DL*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Heappey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Leo Docherty MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office)

Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

  • Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, Minister for Intergovernmental Relations – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – Kemi Badenoch MP (jointly with the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Minister for Equalities))
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Christopher Pincher MP
  • Minister of State – Victoria Atkins MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice and the Home Office)
  • Minister of State – Lord Greenhalgh (jointly with the Home Office)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Eddie Hughes MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Neil O’Brien MP

Department of Health and Social Care

  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Care – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
  • Minister of State – Edward Argar MP
  • Minister of State – Gillian Keegan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Maggie Throup MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Maria Caulfield MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Kamall

Cabinet Office

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP
  • COP 26 President – Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Frost CMG
  • Minister of State, Minister without Portfolio – Nigel Adams MP**
  • Paymaster General – Rt Hon Michael Ellis QC MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Agnew of Oulton (jointly with HM Treasury)*
  • Minister of State – Lord True CBE
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Leo Docherty MP (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Kwasi Kwarteng MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Grimstone of Boscobel Kt (jointly with the Department for International Trade)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Lee Rowley (and Junior Lord of the Treasury (Government Whip) (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, and Minister for London – Paul Scully MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Science, Research and Innovation – George Freeman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Callanan

Department for International Trade

  • Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Anne–Marie Trevelyan MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Grimstone of Boscobel Kt (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mike Freer MP (jointly with the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Minister for Equalities))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ranil Jayawardena MP

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Dr Thérèse Coffey MP
  • Minister of State – Chloe Smith MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mims Davies MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guy Opperman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – David Rutley MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Stedman–Scott OBE DL (jointly with the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education – Nadhim Zahawi MP
  • Minister of State – Michelle Donelan MP**
  • Minister of State – Robin Walker MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alex Burghart MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Will Quince MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Barran MBE*

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon George Eustice MP
  • Minister of State – Victoria Prentis MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (jointly with the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rebecca Pow MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jo Churchill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon Lord Benyon

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
  • Minister of State – Andrew Stephenson MP
  • Minister of State – Chris Heaton–Harris MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robert Courts MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Trudy Harrison MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Brandon Lewis CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Conor Burns MP

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon Alister Jack MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Iain Stewart MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Malcolm Offord

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Simon Hart MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – David TC Davies MP (and an Assistant Government Whip (paid))

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
  • Minister of State (Deputy Leader of the House of Lords) – Rt Hon Earl Howe GBE*

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport – Nadine Dorries MP
  • Minister of State – Julia Lopez MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Chris Philp MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nigel Huddleston MP *. Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (and Lord in Waiting (Government Whip)) – Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay

Minister without Portfolio

  • Minister without Portfolio – Rt Hon Oliver Dowden CBE MP*

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Jacob Rees–Mogg MP**

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Mark Spencer MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Stuart Andrew MP
  • Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Marcus Jones MP
  • Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – James Morris MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Amanda Solloway MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Lee Rowley MP (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy*)
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Michael Tomlinson MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Alan Mak MP*
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Craig Whittaker MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rebecca Harris MP

Assistant Whips (Commons)

  • Assistant Government Whip – Scott Mann MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – David TC Davies MP (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – James Cartlidge (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Gareth Johnson MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Heather Wheeler MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Andrea Jenkyns MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Steve Double MP

Whips – House of Lords

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Ashton of Hyde
  • Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen
  • Lord in Waiting (also Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) – Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay
  • Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Rt Hon Suella Braverman QC MP**
  • Solicitor General – Alex Chalk MP
  • HM Advocate General for Scotland – Lord Stewart of Dirleton QC

Ministers on Leave

  • Baroness Penn

Privy Council

The Queen has been pleased to approve that the following be sworn of Her Majesty’s most honourable Privy Council:

  • Secretary of State for Education – Nadhim Zahawi MP;
  • Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport – Nadine Dorries MP;
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Simon Clarke MP;
  • Minister of State, Department for Education – Michelle Donelan MP;
  • Minister of State, jointly at the Home Office and Ministry of Justice – Kit Malthouse MP;
  • Minister of State in the Cabinet Office – Nigel Adams MP.

The following have left the government:

  • Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP – previously Secretary of State for Education
  • Rt Hon Robert Jenrick MP – previously Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • Rt Hon Robert Buckland QC MP – previously Lord Chancellor, and Secretary of State for Justice
  • Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP – previously Minister of State at the Department for Education
  • Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP – previously Minister of State at the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • Rt Hon Jesse Norman MP – previously Financial Secretary to the Treasury
  • Caroline Dinenage MP – previously Minister of State at the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • Luke Hall MP – previously Minister of State at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • Justin Tomlinson MP – previously Minister of State at the Department for Work and Pensions
  • Graham Stuart MP – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Trade
  • James Duddridge MP – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Matt Warman MP – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • David Duguid MP – previously Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office, and Assistant Government Whip
  • Baroness Berridge – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Education and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women) at the Department for International Trade
  • Lord Bethell – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health and Social Care

Key

*unpaid

**attends Cabinet

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

Published 15 September 2021