Announcement

Her Majesty's Non-Resident Ambassador to the Somali Republic

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr John William Matthew Baugh, UK Senior Representative for Somalia has been appointed Her Majesty's Non-Resident Ambassador to the Somali Republic.

He will be located in the British Office for Somalia within the British High Commission in Nairobi. Mr Baugh will take up his appointment with immediate effect.

Mr Baugh is a career civil servant and is on secondment to the Foreign and Commonwealth Office from the UK Department for International Development. He has spent much of his career dealing with conflict, security and humanitarian issues. Since 1999 he has worked in Iraq, Sudan, Afghanistan and the Balkans, as well as a number of major relief operations and protracted emergencies. He also helped to set up and lead the UK’s Post Conflict Reconstruction Unit, now the UK Stabilisation Unit. He is a graduate of the UK Joint Services Command and Staff College’s Higher Command and Staff Course (2010) and was previously Principal Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for International Development (2008-9).

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Non-Resident Ambassador to the Somali Republic, Mr Baugh said:

“I am deeply honoured to have become the first British Ambassador to Somalia for 21 years. This further demonstrates the UK’s commitment to the people and country of Somalia. “

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

John William Matthew Baugh (Known as Matt)

Married to:

Dr Caroline Baugh

Children:

3

May 2010 - Present

UK Senior Representative for Somalia, British Office for Somalia

Jan 2010 - April 2010

Student on the Higher Command and Staff Course, Joint Services Command and Staff College

Jan 2008 - Sept 2009

Principal Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for International Development

June 2006 - Sept 2007

DFID, Head of Iraq Department

Jan 2005 - May 2006

Head of UK Post-Conflict Reconstruction Unit

Nov 2002 - Dec 2004

Khartoum, First Secretary

Sept 2001 - Oct 2002

DFID, Head of Afghanistan Crisis Team

July 2000 - Oct 2002

DFID, Head of Humanitarian Policy and Global Response Team

April 1999-July 2000

DFID, Head of Kosovo Crisis Unit