Press release

Full list of new ministerial and government appointments: June 2017

The full list of all government appointments following the General Election 2017 has been published.

placeholder

Following the General Election, the government is constituted as follows:

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • Rt Hon Theresa May MP

Cabinet Office

  • First Secretary of State, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Damian Green MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Chris Skidmore MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Nokes MP
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster* (and Conservative Party Chair) – Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin MP

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP**
  • Paymaster General, and Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Mel Stride MP
  • Economic Secretary to the Treasury – Stephen Barclay MP†
  • Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury – Andrew Jones MP†

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP
  • Minister of State – Nick Hurd MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sarah Newton MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP
  • Minister of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mark Field MP*

Department for Exiting the European Union

  • Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Rt Hon David Davis MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Steve Baker MP

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon KCB MP
  • Minister of State – Mark Lancaster TD MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Harriett Baldwin MP

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
  • Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jackie Doyle-Price MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Steve Brine MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord O’Shaughnessy

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor (paid), and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Dominic Raab MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Phillip Lee MP

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Anne Milton MP
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
  • Minister of State – Robert Goodwill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Nash*

Department for International Trade

  • Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Liam Fox MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Price CVO
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Garnier MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
  • Minister of State – Claire Perry MP
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Margot James MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Richard Harrington MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Prior of Brampton

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Thérèse Coffey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes CBE MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Paul Maynard MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jesse Norman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Callanan

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
  • Minister of State – Alok Sharma MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jake Berry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence)*

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP
  • Dr Ian Duncan - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Guto Bebb MP (and Government Whip (paid))

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Chloe Smith MP (and Assistant Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government)

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP
  • Minister of State – Rory Stewart OBE MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Bates*

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – John Glen MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Ashton of Hyde

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon David Gauke MP
  • Minister of State – Damian Hinds MP
  • Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guy Opperman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Baroness Buscombe (and Baroness in Waiting (paid))

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the Commons) – Michael Ellis MP

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP**
  • Solicitor General – Robert Buckland QC MP
  • Advocate General for Scotland – Lord Keen of Elie QC

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Julian Smith MP
  • Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Christopher Pincher MP
  • Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Chris Heaton-Harris MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rt Hon David Evennett MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Guto Bebb MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Mark Spencer MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Heather Wheeler MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Andrew Griffiths MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Rutley MP*

Assistant Whips (Commons)

  • Assistant Government Whip – Chloe Smith MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State in the Northern Ireland Office*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Mike Freer MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Rebecca Harris MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Stuart Andrew MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Graham Stuart MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Nigel Adams MP*
  • Assistant Government Whip – Andrew Stephenson MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Craig Whittaker MP

Whips – House of Lords

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE
  • Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown Baronesses and Lords in Waiting
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Vere of Norbiton
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Buscombe (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions*)
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Goldie DL*
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen*
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Sugg CBE
  • Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie
  • Lord in Waiting – Rt Hon Lord Young of Cookham CH

*unpaid

** attends Cabinet

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

The Queen has been pleased to signify Her intention of conferring a peerage of the United Kingdom for Life on Dr Ian Duncan.

Published 12 June 2017
Last updated 20 June 2017 + full page history
  1. Updated full list of ministerial and government appointments
  2. New appointments added.
  3. New appointments added.
  4. New ministerial appointments announced.
  5. First published.