News story

Change of High Commissioner to Barbados and the Eastern Caribbean

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mrs Victoria Glynis Dean has been appointed British High Commissioner to Barbados, and the Eastern Caribbean.

She will be non-resident High Commissioner to Dominica, Grenada, Antigua & Barbuda, St Vincent & the Grenadines, St Lucia and St Christopher & Nevis, in succession to Mr Paul Brummell, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mrs Dean will take up her appointment during November 2013.

Mrs Dean joined the FCO in 2000 and is currently Head of the Europe Directorate Internal. Her FCO career has covered a wide range of roles including working in Washington and in Paris, in the UK’s Permanent Representation to the European Union during the UK’s 2005 Presidency of the EU, and on a wide range of policy issues in London. Mrs Dean started her career in the health sector as a psychologist before joining the Diplomatic Service.

On her appointment as British High Commissioner to Barbados and non-resident High Commissioner to Dominica, Grenada, Antigua & Barbuda, St Vincent & the Grenadines, St Lucia and St Christopher & Nevis, Mrs Dean has said:

I am hugely honoured and delighted to be appointed as British High Commissioner. It is a great privilege to have the opportunity to work with Barbados and the countries of the Eastern Caribbean to help achieve our shared objectives. I look forward to working together to strengthen these important relationships even further.

Full name: Victoria Glynis Dean (nee Courtney)
Married to: Marcus Scott Dean
Children: One daughter, one son
Dates Post
May 2011 – present FCO, Head of Europe Directorate Internal
May 2010 – Dec 2010 FCO, Head of Strategic Finance
Jan 2010 – May 2010 FCO, Deputy Head, Africa Policy
Jan 2009 – Jan 2010 Washington, Head of Political Team
Sept 2004 – Dec 2008 UKRep Brussels, Spokesman & Head of Communications
Sept 2001 – Aug 2004 Paris, Second Secretary
Oct 2000 – Aug 2001 FCO, Desk Officer, OSCE Department
2000 Joined FCO

Further information

UK and Barbados

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Subscribe to the announcements feed or email alerts to get our latest news and announcements