Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to The Republic of Tajikistan

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Robin Jeremy Ord-Smith MVO has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to The Republic of Tajikistan.

He will succeed Mr Trevor Charles Moore who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Ord-Smith will take up his appointment during March 2012.

Mr Ord-Smith joined the FCO in 1989 and has served in a number of diplomatic roles at home and overseas, including Japan, Malaysia, Romania and Algeria. Mr Ord-Smith has also spent time seconded to the private sector as Marketing Manager Japan for BAE SYSTEMS, to the German Foreign Ministry and more recently to Buckingham Palace as APS to HRH The Duke of York. He is currently Director of UK Trade and Investment in Iraq.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to The Republic of Tajikistan, Mr Ord-Smith said:

“I am both honoured and delighted to be appointed to represent Her Majesty and Britain in Tajikistan. I look forward to building on the achievements of Trevor Moore to continue to strengthen our bilateral relationship and to promote UK development, security and our wider political interests in a mutually beneficial way. I am also keen to see how I can support the expansion of trade and investment flows between our two countries”.

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Robin Jeremy Ord-Smith, MVO

Married to:

Tania Ord-Smith, nee Vallis


2 Sons

May 2011

British Embassy Baghdad, Director UKTI Iraq

Nov 2010-March 2011

UKTI, Policy & Communications Strategist, High Value Opportunities Programme

July 2007-Oct 2010

Assistant Private Secretary to His Royal Highness The Duke of York, KG

June 2006-June 2007

British Embassy Tokyo, Director Trade Promotion

Mar 2003-June 2006

British Embassy Tokyo, First Secretary Commercial

Oct 2002-March 2003

British Embassy Tokyo, Innovation UK Campaign Director

Sept 2001-Sept 2002

Marketing Manager Japan, BAE Systems Tokyo

June 2000-August 2001

FCO, Japanese Language Training

July 1999-May 2000

FCO, Deputy Head, Indonesia and East Timor Section

Jan-June 1999

Legationstrat Erster Klasse, Auswaertiges Amt, Bonn


British High Commission Kuala Lumpur, Second Secretary State Visit


Third Secretary Political, Press and Public Affairs


British Embassy Bucharest, Vice Consul


British Embassy Algiers, Entry Clearance Officer

1990-1991 FCO, Kuwait Emergency Unit, Consular Unit


FCO, Assistant Desk Officer, Germany Section, WED

Search the news archive