Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mrs Sarah Margaret Dickson has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala and Non-Resident Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras.

She will succeed Ms Julie Louise Jo Chappell OBE who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mrs Dickson will take up her appointment during June 2012.

Mrs Dickson joined the FCO in 1995 and has spent most of her diplomatic career in Spanish speaking countries serving in Buenos Aires and Madrid. She has a wide range of bilateral and multilateral experience, particularly on justice and security related issues.

On her appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala and Non- Resident Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras, she said “It is an honour to be appointed Ambassador to these two vibrant and dynamic countries. My focus will be to deliver through partnerships and close cooperation the Foreign Secretary’s commitment to strengthening the UK’s presence in the region. I am delighted to be returning to Latin America and I know I will enjoy working with the excellent staff in Guatemala and Honduras.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name

Sarah Margaret Dickson

Married to:

Philip Antony Dickson


One daughter born 2008

July 2010 - present MBA Studies and Internships

Sept 2009 - July 2010 British Embassy Madrid, Chief of Staff during Spanish Presidency of the EU

Sept 2008 - Sept 2009 British Embassy Madrid, Project Manager for Embassy and Consulate General relocation

Jan 2005 - Mar 2008 British Embassy Madrid, Communications Director and Internal Political Officer

Aug 2004 - Dec 2004

FCO, Head of Consular and Africa Section, Press Office

Jan 2003 - Aug 2004

FCO, Head of Migration and Justice and Home Affairs Section, EU-Internal

Aug 2002 - Dec 2003

British Embassy Madrid, First Secretary Political/Military

Aug 2000 - Aug 2002 FCO, Head of International Security Section, Security Policy Department

April 1997 - Aug 2000

British Embassy Buenos Aires, Second Secretary Political

Oct 1996 - April 1997

British Embassy Belgrade, Third Secretary (KHF/Aid)

Sept 1995 - Oct 1996

FCO, Desk Officer Health and Social Affairs, EUD-Internal