Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of belarus

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Bruce Bucknell has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of belarus.

He will succeed Ms Rosemary Thomas who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Bucknell will take up his appointment during July 2012.

Mr Bucknell is a career diplomat who joined the FCO in 1985. He has served in Amman, Milan and Madrid, and in a variety of jobs in the FCO in London. He is married with two sons.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of belarus, Mr Bucknell said:

“I am pleased to have the opportunity to serve as Ambassador in belarus. belarus has an important role in helping create a common space across Europe for the promotion of peace and prosperity.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Bruce James Bucknell

Married to:

Henrietta Lola Dorrington-Ward


2 sons (George and Tom)

April 2009 - present

FCO, Deputy Head, Estates & Security Directorate

April 2007 - April 2009 FCO-DFID, Deputy Head, Sudan Unit

Dec 2003 - March 2007

Madrid, 1st Secretary (Labour and Social Affairs)

Sept 2003 - Dec 2003

Spanish Language Training

April 2001 - Aug 2003

FCO, Head of Central Europe Section, CNWED (later European Union Internal)

July 1999 - Apr 2001

FCO, Desk Officer, NATO Section, Security Policy Department

April 1995 - Aug 1999

Milan, Her Majesty’s Consul (Press and Public Affairs)

Oct 1994 - April 1995

Italian language training

Nov 1993 - Oct 1994

FCO, Policy Co-ordinator, Africa Command

April 1992 - Oct 1993

FCO, Desk Officer, Africa Department (Equatorial)

Jan 1992 - April 1992

Secondment to European Bank of Reconstruction & Development

June 1988 - Aug 1991

Third Secretary, Chancery, Amman