News story

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to The Gambia

Mr Colin Crorkin MBE has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to The Gambia.

This was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Colin Crorkin
Colin Crorkin

He will succeed Mr David Morley.

Mr Crorkin will take up his appointment during June 2014.

Mr Crorkin joined the FCO in 1975 and has most recently served as Her Majesty’s Consul General at the British Embassy in Kabul, Afghanistan. His career spans numerous postings in Asia, the Middle East and Africa. Prior to Afghanistan he served for almost five years as Deputy Head of Mission in Manila, Philippines.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to The Gambia, Mr Crorkin has said:

I am delighted to be appointed as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to The Republic of The Gambia and I look forward to doing everything I can to strengthen the relationship between our two countries.

There are strong cultural and family connections which bring us together. I look forward to working with our partners in both government and civil society to deepen our broad-based ties.

Following The Gambia’s withdrawal from the Commonwealth, the British High Commission has been re-designated as the British Embassy.

Curriculum vitae

Personal details  
Full name: Colin Wynn Crorkin MBE
Married to: Joanne Lynn Finnamore-Crorkin
Children: Three
Period Post
Feb 2012 – present Kabul, HM Consul General
Oct 2011 – Dec 2011 Tripoli, Deputy Head of Mission/Chargé d’Affaires
Nov 2006 – Aug 2011 Manila, Deputy Head of Mission
May 2005 – Jun 2006 Kirkuk, HM Consul General
Nov 2004 – Mar 2005 Baghdad, Senior Management Officer
Mar 2002 – Oct 2004 Tripoli, Deputy Head of Mission
Oct 1997 – Jan 2002 Lagos, Senior Management Officer
Jul 1994 – Sep 1997 FCO, Near East and North Africa Department & Human Resources
Feb 1992 – Jun 1994 New York, British Trade & Investment Office
Oct 1987 – Dec 1991 Kinshasa, Management Officer, later Deputy Head of Mission
Jun 1984 – Sep 1987 FCO, Personnel Department
Feb 1983 – May 1984 Brussels, UK Representation to the EU, Assistant Press Officer
Jan 1980 – Nov 1982 Beirut, Visa Officer
Sep 1977 – Dec 1979 Rome, Chancery Officer
July 1975 – Aug 1977 FCO, Finance Department
July 1975 Joined the FCO

Further information

UK and Gambia

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Media enquiries

Published 14 November 2013