Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mrs Karen Wolstenholme has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.

She will succeed Mr Peter Hughes who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mrs Wolstenholme will take up her appointment during September 2011.

Mrs Wolstenholme joined the FCO in 1980 and her first overseas posting was to Moscow, as Vice-Consul, in 1984. Since then she has undertaken postings to Harare, the UK Permanent Representation in Brussels and Wellington, where she was Head of Press and Public Affairs and Deputy Governor for Pitcairn Island. Returning to London in 2003 Mrs Wolstenholme was Head of the South Pacific team and then Head of the Nigeria and Central Africa team. In 2007 she was appointed as First Secretary, Deputy UK Permanent Representative to the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons based in The Hague.

On her appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mrs Wolstenholme has said “I am delighted and honoured to be given the opportunity to represent the United Kingdom in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea”.


Full name:

Karen Suzanne Wolstenholme (nee Vivian)

Married to: Jonathan Wolstenholme

Children: Two daughters and one son

Jul 2007 - present The Hague, First Secretary, Deputy UK Permanent Representative to OPCW

Jul 2006 - July 2007 Pre-posting training

Sept 2004 - Jul 2006 FCO, Team Leader, Nigeria, Ghana & Central Africa, AD(E)

Oct 2003 - Aug 2004 FCO, Team Leader, South Pacific, NEAPD

Apr 2003 - Oct 2003 FCO, Deputy Head, Conflict Prevention Unit

Mar 2003 - Apr 2003 FCO, Head of Political Section, Iraq Emergency Unit

Jul 1999 - Oct 2002 Wellington, First Secretary Political / Press & Public Affairs and Deputy Governor, Pitcairn Island

Aug 1998 - Jul 1999 Wellington, Head of Consular Section

Sept 1994 - Jul 1998 Brussels, Second Secretary Political and Head EU Staffing Unit

Jan 1993 - Jan 1994 FCO, Desk Officer, Multilateral Section, Eastern Department

Sept 1990 - Jun 1992 FCO, Desk Officer, Polar Regions Section, SAAD and Deputy Administrator, British Antarctic Territory

Oct 1986 - Dec 1989 Harare, Assistant Management Officer

Oct 1985 - Aug 1986 Dublin, Third Secretary Consular and Dusseldorf, Entry Clearance Officer

Dec 1984 - Oct 1985
Moscow, Vice-Consul

Sept 1983 - Dec 1984 London and Paris, Russian Language Training

1982 - Aug 1983 FCO, Assistant Desk Officer, Japan, China & Macao, Far Eastern Department

Nov 1980 - 1982 FCO, Desk Officer, Trade Relations & Export Department

1980 Joined FCO