Announcement

Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to Mongolia

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Christopher Charles Stuart has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Mongolia. He will take up his appointment during April 2012.

He will succeed Miss Thorhilda Mary Vivia Abbott-Watt who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment.

Mr Stuart joined the FCO in 1997. He has held a variety of positions at home and abroad. He has served overseas in Tokyo and in Osaka where he was Consul General and Head of UKTI. He most recently spent a period on secondment to the private sector.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Mongolia, Mr Stuart said:

“I am delighted and honoured to have been appointed Ambassador to Mongolia. This is an exciting and promising moment in the history of this beautiful country.”

“We have a close and enduring friendship with Mongolia and it will be a privilege to lead the Embassy team in Ulaanbaatar in further developing and strengthening the links between the two countries.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Christopher Charles Stuart

Married to:

Isabelle Julie Louise Stuart

Sept 2009 - present

Director Corporate Development, The Energy Technologies Institute (Private Sector secondment)

April 2007 - Sept 2009

Osaka, Consul General, Head of UKTI

Jan 2004 - April 2007

Head of Investment and Deputy Consul General West Japan

Jan 2003 - Oct 2004

Japanese Language Training

Oct 2001 - Dec 2002

UKTI, Head, Near East and North Africa Unit

Mar 1997 - Oct 2001

FCO, First Secretary Science and Technology Tokyo

1993 - 1997

Lecturer (p/t) Basford Hall College

Aug 1986 - Nov 1996

Health and Safety Executive, HM Inspector of Health and Safety

1982 - 1986

Development Chemist, Granwood