Announcement

Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to Libya

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

The Hon Dominic Asquith CMG has been appointed as Her Majesty's Ambassador to Libya.

He will succeed Sir John Jenkins KCMG, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment.

Mr Asquith is a career diplomat who joined the FCO in 1983. Over a career of nearly 30 years to date, he has served overseas as Ambassador to Iraq and Egypt and worked throughout the Middle East, South America and the US.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Libya, Mr Asquith has said:

“I am very glad to be returning to Libya at such an important time. I look forward to working closely again with the new government as they address the challenges they face to deliver a better future for their people. The UK will continue to help them achieve these goals, and I want to build on our existing partnership to help them fulfil their ambitions for a new free, prosperous and representative Libya”.

Curriculum vitae

The Honourable Dominic Asquith

Married to:

Louise Asquith

Children:

Gabriela, Helena, Thomas, William

Dec 2007 - May 2011

Her Majesty’s Ambassador Cairo

Aug 2006 - Aug 2007

Her Majesty’s Ambassador Baghdad

Sept 2004 - July 2006

FCO, Director Iraq

Mar 2004 - Aug 2004

Baghdad, Deputy Special Representative and Charge

Oct 2001 - Mar 2004

Riyadh, Deputy Head of Mission

July 1997 - July 2001

Buenos Aires, Minister/Deputy Head of Mission

Feb 1997 - June 1997

Spanish Language Training

Sept 1996 - Dec 1997 FCO, Drugs and International Crime Department

July 1992 - July 1996

Washington, First Secretary

Feb 1990 - June 1992

FCO, Private Secretary to Minister of State

July 1989 - Feb 1990

FCO, Desk Officer, European Union Department

Feb 1987 - June 1989

Muscat, First Secretary Domestic and Foreign Policy (Economy)

May 1986 - Jan 1987

Damascus, Head of British Interests Section

Sept 1984 - June 1986

FCO, Arabic Language Training

Dec 1983 - July 1984

FCO, Southern European Department

August 1983

Joined FCO, French language training