Announcement

Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to Japan

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Timothy Mark Hitchens, CMG, LVO has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Japan.

He will succeed Sir David Warren KCMG who will be retiring from the Diplomatic Service. Mr Hitchens will take up his appointment in December.

Mr Hitchens joined the FCO in 1983, and his first posting was to Japan. He has since worked on Asian, European and African issues, and been posted to Pakistan, Afghanistan and France. He spent four years as Assistant Private Secretary to The Queen. He is currently the Director for Africa.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Japan, Mr Hitchens said:

“I am honoured and delighted to be given the opportunity to return to Japan. Britain’s relations with Japan are among our most important. Japanese investment is critical for the British economy, and Japan is one of the top markets both for British goods and services. I have watched with admiration the way in which the Japanese people are recovering from last year’s disasters, and want to broaden the United Kingdom/Japan partnership in areas such as higher education, science and the environment.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Timothy Mark Hitchens, CMG,LVO

Married to:

Sara Kubra Hitchens

Children:

1 daughter and 1 son

July 2010 - Present

FCO, Africa Director

October 2008 - July 2010

FCO, Director European Political Affairs

July 2005 - October 2008

Paris, Deputy Head of Mission

November 2002 - July 2005

FCO, Head, Africa Department (Equatorial)

December 1998 - November 2002

Assistant Private Secretary to Her Majesty The Queen

October 1997 - Dec 1998

FCO, Deputy Head, South East Asian Department

July 1995 - October 1997

Islamabad, Head, Political Department

July 1994 - July 1995

FCO, Speechwriter to the Foreign Secretary

1991-1994

FCO, Private Secretary to the Minister for Europe

1989-1991

First Secretary, European Community Department

1985-1989

Tokyo, Second Secretary

1984-1985

Japanese Language Student

1983-1984

Joined FCO, East African Department